Stefan Vaaks
Providence · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
976:54 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 31:31
- Points per game
- 15.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.5 / 3.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.8 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.1 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 491 | 77 | 99 | 26 | 8 | 59 | 54 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 153–380 | 40.3% | 12.3 | 15.6 |
| 2P | 62–120 | 51.7% | 3.9 | 4.9 |
| 3P | 91–260 | 35.0% | 8.4 | 10.6 |
| FT | 94–112 | 83.9% | 3.6 | 4.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.2% | 57.2% | 68.4% | 29.5% | 1.68 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Providence · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $530K
- 80% range $215K to $1.05M
- Median share of team pool
- 15.2%
- team pool $3.50M, 80% range $1.95M to $6.10M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $475K to $555K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $24K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 72.6%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Providence: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Providence | $530Kspeculative | $215K to $1.05M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.9 | +0.6 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +3.1 | -1.2 | +5.6range +4.7 to +6.1 | 3,429 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:49 | 31:31 | 20:05–41:22 | |
| Points | 16.0 | 15.8 | 4.0–28.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 59.7% | 54.3% | 8.3%–90.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | St. John's (NY) | L 72–85 | 36:31 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7-12 | 5-9 | 4-6 | 79.2% |
| 2026-03-11 | Butler | W 91–81 | 36:45 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9-16 | 8-13 | 2-2 | 81.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Georgetown | L 79–80 | 33:26 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4-10 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | Marquette | L 56–78 | 24:30 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1-12 | 0-8 | 2-2 | 8.3% |
| 2026-02-21 | DePaul | W 71–68 | 32:54 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-8 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | St. John's (NY) | L 69–79 | 33:13 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-19 | 3-12 | 7-8 | 34.2% |
| 2026-02-11 | Seton Hall | L 80–87 | 30:33 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-10 | 5-9 | 5-5 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | DePaul | W 90–72 | 20:34 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-04 | Butler | W 97–87 | 41:22 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-15 | 2-11 | 10-12 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-30 | Villanova | L 73–87 | 32:21 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10-18 | 5-11 | 0-0 | 69.4% |
| 2026-01-27 | UConn | L 81–87 | 34:39 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4-14 | 1-6 | 3-5 | 32.1% |
| 2026-01-24 | Georgetown | L 78–81 | 33:42 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-14 | 0-7 | 8-8 | 21.4% |
| 2026-01-19 | Marquette | L 104–105 | 40:06 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7-18 | 6-15 | 6-6 | 55.6% |
| 2026-01-16 | Creighton | W 93–88 | 37:28 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-18 | 2-10 | 6-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Villanova | L 82–88 | 37:14 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8-14 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 67.9% |
| 2026-01-10 | Xavier | L 84–97 | 31:46 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-15 | 3-10 | 4-4 | 56.7% |
| 2026-01-07 | UConn | L 98–103 | 36:08 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-9 | 2-7 | 3-4 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-03 | St. John's (NY) | W 77–71 | 28:06 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-19 | Seton Hall | L 67–72 | 26:57 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5-14 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 46.4% |
| 2025-12-13 · NCAA | Butler | L 110–113 | 35:42 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4-16 | 1-10 | 1-2 | 28.1% |
| 2025-12-09 | Brown | W 86–79 | 29:39 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-13 | 1-11 | 3-3 | 26.9% |
| 2025-12-06 | Rhode Island | W 90–71 | 32:06 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6-11 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 77.3% |
| 2025-12-02 | FDU | W 94–64 | 29:21 | 10 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-9 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 55.6% |
| 2025-11-28 | Florida | L 78–90 | 32:16 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Wisconsin | L 83–104 | 29:43 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4-10 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Penn St. | W 77–65 | 30:39 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-13 | 3-11 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | New Hampshire | W 98–66 | 30:08 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 4-5 | 90.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Colorado | L 88–97 | 28:10 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-11 | Penn | W 106–81 | 26:20 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4-12 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-08 | Virginia Tech | L 101–107 | 24:30 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5-13 | 4-11 | 3-3 | 53.8% |
| 2025-11-03 | Holy Cross | W 89–79 | 20:05 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-9 | 3-7 | 6-6 | 72.2% |