Jaylin Sellers
Providence · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
986:35 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 29:54
- Points per game
- 18.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.2 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 18.3 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 24.5 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 605 | 137 | 54 | 30 | 8 | 58 | 84 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 199–421 | 47.3% | 12.8 | 17.1 |
| 2P | 120–237 | 50.6% | 7.2 | 9.6 |
| 3P | 79–184 | 42.9% | 5.6 | 7.5 |
| FT | 128–149 | 85.9% | 4.5 | 6.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.7% | 62.2% | 43.7% | 35.4% | 0.93 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Providence · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $300K
- 80% range $46K to $670K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.1%
- team pool $3.50M, 80% range $1.95M to $6.10M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $270K to $315K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $24K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 72.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Providence: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Providence | $300Kspeculative | $46K to $670K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.2 | -1.0 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | -1.8 | +4.8range +4.1 to +5.4 | 3,425 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UCF | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.1 | +1.4 to +4.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | +2.3 | +4.7range +3.8 to +5.5 | 3,371 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Ball St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.3 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.4 | +3.5range +2.9 to +4.1 | 2,345 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Ball St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.7 | -2.9 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -2.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,549 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 34:42 | 29:54 | 17:45–43:42 | |
| Points | 22.0 | 18.3 | 4.0–36.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 54.6% | 57.4% | 0.0%–105.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | St. John's (NY) | L 72–85 | 36:18 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6-17 | 0-4 | 9-10 | 35.3% |
| 2026-03-11 | Butler | W 91–81 | 36:01 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8-22 | 3-7 | 4-6 | 43.2% |
| 2026-03-07 | Georgetown | L 79–80 | 30:25 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8-16 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 65.6% |
| 2026-03-04 | Marquette | L 56–78 | 36:51 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-13 | 4-9 | 4-5 | 53.8% |
| 2026-02-28 | Creighton | W 79–76 | 33:53 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11-18 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Xavier | W 94–84 | 36:16 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10-14 | 4-6 | 3-4 | 85.7% |
| 2026-02-21 | DePaul | W 71–68 | 33:08 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9-13 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 80.8% |
| 2026-02-14 | St. John's (NY) | L 69–79 | 20:01 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-15 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 36.7% |
| 2026-02-11 | Seton Hall | L 80–87 | 35:11 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7-11 | 5-8 | 4-4 | 86.4% |
| 2026-02-07 | DePaul | W 90–72 | 21:50 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6-8 | 3-4 | 6-7 | 93.8% |
| 2026-02-04 | Butler | W 97–87 | 41:30 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11-20 | 6-12 | 8-10 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Villanova | L 73–87 | 29:38 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-14 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 53.6% |
| 2026-01-27 | UConn | L 81–87 | 32:22 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-10 | 0-1 | 12-13 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Georgetown | L 78–81 | 27:42 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-11 | 2-3 | 6-6 | 54.5% |
| 2026-01-19 | Marquette | L 104–105 | 38:43 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8-16 | 1-5 | 10-13 | 53.1% |
| 2026-01-16 | Creighton | W 93–88 | 17:45 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0-7 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Villanova | L 82–88 | 34:39 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9-18 | 4-12 | 2-3 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-10 | Xavier | L 84–97 | 20:54 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-12 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-07 | UConn | L 98–103 | 25:45 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 4-5 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | St. John's (NY) | W 77–71 | 36:31 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-16 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 40.6% |
| 2025-12-19 | Seton Hall | L 67–72 | 30:04 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 8-8 | 31.3% |
| 2025-12-13 · NCAA | Butler | L 110–113 | 43:42 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8-21 | 4-6 | 6-6 | 47.6% |
| 2025-12-09 | Brown | W 86–79 | 32:16 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-9 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 72.2% |
| 2025-12-06 | Rhode Island | W 90–71 | 29:35 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | FDU | W 94–64 | 30:10 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-10 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 105.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Florida | L 78–90 | 22:37 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-8 | 3-3 | 1-2 | 81.3% |
| 2025-11-27 | Wisconsin | L 83–104 | 24:31 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 43.8% |
| 2025-11-22 | Penn St. | W 77–65 | 27:27 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-16 | 1-9 | 0-0 | 40.6% |
| 2025-11-18 | New Hampshire | W 98–66 | 25:22 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7-14 | 2-8 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-14 | Colorado | L 88–97 | 18:16 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 10-11 | 31.3% |
| 2025-11-11 | Penn | W 106–81 | 20:03 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Virginia Tech | L 101–107 | 35:33 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9-19 | 4-10 | 4-5 | 57.9% |
| 2025-11-03 | Holy Cross | W 89–79 | 21:36 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 61.1% |