Zane Nelson
Denver · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
721:02 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 24:52
- Points per game
- 13.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.7 / 2.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 22.0 | 5.9 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 3.9 |
| Season totals | 397 | 107 | 74 | 29 | 5 | 45 | 71 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 128–296 | 43.2% | 10.2 | 16.4 |
| 2P | 71–161 | 44.1% | 5.6 | 8.9 |
| 3P | 57–135 | 42.2% | 4.7 | 7.5 |
| FT | 84–108 | 77.8% | 3.7 | 6.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.9% | 57.8% | 45.6% | 36.5% | 1.64 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Denver · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $105K
- 80% range $32K to $350K
- Median share of team pool
- 28.2%
- team pool $345K, 80% range $130K to $940K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $89K to $110K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $3K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 60.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Denver: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Denver | $105Kspeculative | $32K to $350K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.8 | +1.4 to +4.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.6 | +0.2 | +4.1range +3.6 to +4.6 | 2,105 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 23:47 | 24:52 | 2:50–39:12 | |
| Points | 8.4 | 13.7 | 0.0–32.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 39.3% | 50.6% | 0.0%–90.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | North Dakota | L 67–83 | 25:30 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Oral Roberts | L 80–102 | 20:55 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-10 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 82–80 | 19:37 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | South Dakota | W 90–70 | 27:34 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-15 | Omaha | L 76–83 | 25:17 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-12 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-12 | South Dakota St. | W 79–61 | 26:37 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-11 | 1-4 | 4-5 | 40.9% |
| 2026-02-07 | North Dakota | W 98–79 | 27:34 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7-12 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-05 | North Dakota St. | W 78–71 | 34:40 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-11 | 1-5 | 6-8 | 59.1% |
| 2026-01-31 | Omaha | L 82–84 | 37:48 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-15 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 63.3% |
| 2026-01-28 | Kansas City | W 69–61 | 32:13 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5-14 | 0-3 | 7-8 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | North Dakota | L 86–93 | 26:03 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 2-4 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-22 | North Dakota St. | L 77–82 | 33:27 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8-20 | 4-9 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Oral Roberts | W 98–87 | 28:35 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-10 | 4-6 | 6-7 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | South Dakota | L 72–82 | 32:38 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8-17 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 55.9% |
| 2026-01-08 | South Dakota St. | L 79–87 | 20:13 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 88–92 | 39:12 | 24 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4-12 | 3-6 | 13-15 | 45.8% |
| 2025-12-31 · NCAA | Kansas City | W 87–74 | 32:24 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4-13 | 1-5 | 8-9 | 34.6% |
| 2025-12-22 | Tulsa | L 85–90 | 32:16 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5-16 | 3-7 | 3-6 | 40.6% |
| 2025-12-20 | Northern Colo. | W 86–79 | 28:33 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11-15 | 5-5 | 5-5 | 90.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 86–105 | 19:41 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-9 | 3-4 | 4-4 | 72.2% |
| 2025-12-06 | Idaho St. | L 79–93 | 21:59 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 41.7% |
| 2025-12-03 | Eastern Wash. | W 93–89 | 25:36 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-11 | 2-4 | 5-6 | 54.5% |
| 2025-11-26 | Wyoming | L 59–101 | 8:17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Arizona | L 73–103 | 19:07 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6-9 | 3-3 | 2-5 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-21 | Colorado St. | W 83–81 | 29:24 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-10 | 3-4 | 7-8 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | UTSA | L 79–84 | 15:04 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-09 | Montana St. | W 75–73 | 11:36 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-06 | Washington | L 70–84 | 2:50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Seattle U | L 73–84 | 16:22 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 30.0% |