Lafayette
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 303 · Raw net -9.3 · Tempo 66.9 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-03
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.9290 | 112.2274 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.3278 | 53.6286 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.390 | 15.1277 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.8326 | 28.688 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.4249 | 30.678 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.2273 | 36.0297 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.0253 | 53.4252 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.9303 | 74.2277 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.8 | 38.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.5 | 58.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.5 | 10.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.8 | 31.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.7 | 50.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.5 | 17.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 24%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Saint Joseph's | L 76–85 | 70.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Texas | L 60–97 | 68.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Cornell | L 78–97 | 75.2 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-17 | West Virginia | L 59–81 | 66.8 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Stonehill | L 70–74 | 71.4 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-28 | Le Moyne | L 63–76 | 69.1 | Home | 0–6 |
| 11-29 | Ball St. | W 55–37 | 61.6 | Home | 1–6 |
| 11-30 | Monmouth | L 74–88 | 70.6 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-05 | Mercyhurst | W 79–71 | 63.7 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-08 | Penn | L 72–74 | 71.6 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-18 | Charlotte | L 67–81 | 59.1 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-20 | Georgia Tech | L 81–95 | 71.1 | Away | 2–10 |
| 12-31 | Colgate | L 77–85 | 73.5 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-03 | Loyola Maryland | W 79–64 | 65.2 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-07 | Boston U. | L 67–83 | 65.9 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-10 | Navy | L 50–76 | 67.0 | Away | 3–13 |
| 01-14 | Bucknell | L 69–76 | 65.9 | Away | 3–14 |
| 01-17 | Holy Cross | W 74–55 | 65.0 | Home | 4–14 |
| 01-21 | Boston U. | L 73–77 1OT | 71.9 | Away | 4–15 |
| 01-24 | Lehigh | L 59–64 | 65.6 | Away | 4–16 |
| 01-28 | Bucknell | W 81–79 | 65.5 | Home | 5–16 |
| 01-31 | American | W 67–65 | 63.6 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-04 | Navy | L 50–65 | 63.5 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-07 | Army West Point | W 63–60 | 67.3 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-11 | Loyola Maryland | L 54–68 | 65.5 | Home | 7–18 |
| 02-14 | Lehigh | L 69–78 | 64.6 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-18 | Holy Cross | W 86–83 | 71.5 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-22 | American | L 61–75 | 58.9 | Home | 8–20 |
| 02-25 | Colgate | W 70–69 | 62.4 | Away | 9–20 |
| 02-28 | Army West Point | W 83–77 | 72.5 | Home | 10–20 |
| 03-03 | Holy Cross | L 77–82 | 67.5 | Home | 10–21 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Mark Butler | 31 | 34:25 | 85.7% | 339 | 67 | 134 | 28 | 3 | 36 | 57 | 116–264 | 43.9% | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 92–121 | 76.0% | 43.6% | 50.4% | 42.8% | 5 | 35:15 +0:50 | 88.1% | 16.2 +5.3 |
| Andrew Phillips | 31 | 33:42 | 83.9% | 429 | 141 | 40 | 36 | 4 | 33 | 48 | 90–182 | 49.5% | 62–203 | 30.5% | 63–90 | 70.0% | 47.5% | 50.5% | 23.4% | 5 | 34:23 +0:41 | 85.9% | 9.6 −4.2 |
| Caleb Williams | 31 | 31:55 | 79.5% | 483 | 107 | 95 | 19 | 5 | 66 | 77 | 78–170 | 45.9% | 73–222 | 32.9% | 108–123 | 87.8% | 47.8% | 54.1% | 31.4% | 5 | 22:47 −9:08 | 56.9% | 10.8 −4.8 |
| Christian Humphrey-Rembert | 31 | 30:20 | 75.5% | 238 | 207 | 15 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 40 | 20–45 | 44.4% | 57–152 | 37.5% | 27–43 | 62.8% | 53.6% | 55.1% | 21.8% | 5 | 28:04 −2:17 | 70.2% | 5.2 −2.5 |
| Shareef Jackson | 29 | 22:21 | 52.1% | 297 | 144 | 47 | 21 | 22 | 60 | 87 | 127–219 | 58.0% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 43–82 | 52.4% | 57.2% | 57.5% | 36.9% | 5 | 23:00 +0:39 | 57.5% | 11.6 +1.4 |
| Ryan Pettit | 27 | 20:49 | 45.2% | 152 | 90 | 41 | 25 | 1 | 19 | 62 | 47–81 | 58.0% | 10–40 | 25.0%† | 28–48 | 58.3% | 51.2% | 53.5% | 39.7% | 5 | 24:09 +3:20 | 60.4% | 12.0 +6.4 |
| Misha Bednostin | 27 | 9:56 | 21.5% | 40 | 51 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 40 | 15–25 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 60.0%† | 60.8%† | 72.0%† | 5 | 13:50 +3:54 | 34.6% | 2.8 +1.3 |
| KaiMani Murdock | 24 | 10:03 | 19.4% | 65 | 36 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 19–56 | 33.9% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 50.8%† | 50.4%† | 1.6%† | 5 | 16:32 +6:29 | 41.3% | 7.2 +4.5 |
| Luke Bevilacqua | 24 | 9:00 | 17.4% | 64 | 38 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 25 | 35 | 23–39 | 59.0%† | 0–0 | — | 18–34 | 52.9% | 59.0%† | 59.3%† | 87.2%† | 1 | 5:05 −3:55 | 2.5% | 0.0 −2.7 |
| Folabomi FayemiUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 6:05 | 7.3% | 17 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 31.0%† | 34.1%† | 42.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Joshua WycheUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 6:43 | 5.9% | 7 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 37.5%† | 35.9%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ashton WallaceUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:04 | 2.7% | 7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 30.0%† | 33.5%† | 10.0%† | 1 | 3:06 +0:02 | 1.6% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Malik RasulFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 3:56 | 1.9% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 50.0%† | 56.3%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Luke AzzinaroFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:36 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2143 | 1011 | 422 | not published | 72 | 319 | not published | 533–1066 | 50.0% | 227–706 | 32.2% | 396–575 | 68.9% | 49.3% | 52.9% | 32.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2143 | 920 | 421 | 165 | 71 | 296 | 506 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +91 | +1 | not published | +1 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,472,111 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,472,111 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,775,199 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,775,199 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,082 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,143 | 2,337 |
| Field goals made | 760 | 841 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,772 | 1,799 |
| 3-pointers made | 227 | 246 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 706 | 684 |
| Free throws made | 396 | 409 |
| Free throws attempted | 575 | 551 |
| Offensive rebounds | 283 | 292 |
| Defensive rebounds | 728 | 814 |
| Total rebounds | 1,011 | 1,106 |
| Assists | 422 | 495 |
| Blocks | 72 | 115 |
| Turnovers | 319 | 315 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 165. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 506. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,225 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,143 | 2,143 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 760 | 760 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,772 | 1,772 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 227 | 227 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 706 | 706 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 396 | 396 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 575 | 575 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,011 | 920 | +91 | ±80.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 422 | 421 | +1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 72 | 71 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 319 | 296 | +23 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 165 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 506 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,208 | +17.2 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Butler | 86.0% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Phillips | 83.8% | -2.2range -3.1 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Williams | 79.8% | -1.2range -2.3 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Humphrey-Rembert | 75.8% | -1.2range -2.2 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Shareef Jackson | 54.6% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Pettit | 44.2% | -0.4range -2.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Misha Bednostin | 21.8% | +1.4range +0.1 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| KaiMani Murdock | 19.7% | +0.7range -0.5 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Bevilacqua | 16.1% | -1.6range -2.5 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Folabomi Fayemi | 6.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Wyche | 6.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ashton Wallace | 2.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Malik Rasul | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Luke Azzinaro | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.1range +7.2 to +9.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 96.4% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.