Mark Butler
Lafayette · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1066:55 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 34:25
- Points per game
- 10.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.2 / 4.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.9 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.7 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 |
| Season totals | 339 | 67 | 134 | 28 | 3 | 36 | 57 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 121–283 | 42.8% | 9.1 | 10.6 |
| 2P | 116–264 | 43.9% | 8.5 | 9.9 |
| 3P | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| FT | 92–121 | 76.0% | 3.9 | 4.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.6% | 50.4% | 6.7% | 42.8% | 3.72 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Lafayette · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
This school did not opt in to House-settlement revenue sharing (Sportico, 2025-07-18), so its modelled pool is exactly zero. Other schools may also have opted out; they are treated as opted in. Assumption "opt-out list": one press article names schools that did not opt in; it is unverified and other schools may differ. Speculative, not observed pay.
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Lafayette: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Lafayette | $0 (assumed opted out) | 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data) | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.7 | -2.5 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -0.9 | +4.1range +3.6 to +4.6 | 3,458 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Lafayette | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.5 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | -0.8 | +2.5range +2.0 to +3.2 | 2,506 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Lafayette | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.1 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.9 | +2.9range +2.4 to +3.5 | 1,835 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:15 | 34:25 | 29:08–38:48 | |
| Points | 16.2 | 10.9 | 2.0–21.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 56.4% | 43.2% | 0.0%–80.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Holy Cross | L 77–82 | 38:15 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Army West Point | W 83–77 | 36:03 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-13 | 0-1 | 9-10 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-25 | Colgate | W 70–69 | 36:39 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-12 | 0-1 | 3-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-22 | American | L 61–75 | 36:11 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-8 | 1-1 | 6-7 | 68.8% |
| 2026-02-18 | Holy Cross | W 86–83 | 29:08 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-14 | Lehigh | L 69–78 | 29:16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 14.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Loyola Maryland | L 54–68 | 33:47 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Army West Point | W 63–60 | 34:59 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0-9 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Navy | L 50–65 | 37:59 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-31 | American | W 67–65 | 37:06 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 6-10 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | Bucknell | W 81–79 | 36:00 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Lehigh | L 59–64 | 38:45 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-13 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Boston U. | L 73–77 | 35:16 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Holy Cross | W 74–55 | 29:27 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-12 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Bucknell | L 69–76 | 33:48 | 15 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | Navy | L 50–76 | 30:16 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-07 | Boston U. | L 67–83 | 38:48 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8-12 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-03 | Loyola Maryland | W 79–64 | 34:32 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | Colgate | L 77–85 | 35:09 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-11 | 1-1 | 6-7 | 59.1% |
| 2025-12-20 | Georgia Tech | L 81–95 | 37:35 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7-14 | 0-3 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-18 | Charlotte | L 67–81 | 29:40 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-08 | Penn | L 72–74 | 36:10 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-05 | Mercyhurst | W 79–71 | 30:25 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-30 | Monmouth | L 74–88 | 33:04 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 44.4% |
| 2025-11-29 | Ball St. | W 55–37 | 30:30 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Le Moyne | L 63–76 | 35:02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-21 | Stonehill | L 70–74 | 35:45 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-17 | West Virginia | L 59–81 | 35:53 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-13 | Cornell | L 78–97 | 32:48 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-9 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 44.4% |
| 2025-11-08 | Texas | L 60–97 | 31:40 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Saint Joseph's | L 76–85 | 36:59 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 25.0% |