Davidson
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 142 · Raw net 2.1 · Tempo 64.2 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.6194 | 105.596 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.6121 | 50.6132 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.8123 | 17.5121 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1264 | 30.0157 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.0283 | 37.1240 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.491 | 32.693 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.2162 | 51.6170 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 63.9364 | 69.224 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.5 | 36.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.6 | 49.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.0 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.8 | 28.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.3 | 51.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.8 | 20.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Washington St. | W 85–69 | 69.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Charlotte | W 62–55 | 58.1 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Bowling Green | W 91–87 | 78.8 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-21 | Boston College | W 59–49 | 57.9 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-23 | Utah St. | L 60–94 | 70.4 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-28 | N.C. A&T | W 90–74 | 65.9 | Home | 5–1 |
| 12-04 | The Citadel | W 79–63 | 63.8 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-07 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 61–70 | 64.1 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-13 | Mercyhurst | W 80–47 | 58.8 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-18 | Temple | L 63–68 | 61.9 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-22 | Kansas | L 61–90 | 73.6 | Away | 7–4 |
| 12-30 | Duquesne | L 83–89 2OT | 78.0 | Home | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | Saint Joseph's | W 62–56 | 60.8 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | Loyola Chicago | W 79–64 | 66.5 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | Rhode Island | L 45–70 | 60.4 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-14 | George Washington | W 84–79 | 66.4 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-21 | Fordham | W 68–63 | 65.2 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-24 | VCU | L 69–75 | 61.6 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-28 | George Mason | L 52–60 | 58.2 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-31 | Richmond | W 79–54 | 57.8 | Away | 12–8 |
| 02-03 | Saint Louis | L 82–91 | 69.7 | Home | 12–9 |
| 02-06 | Loyola Chicago | W 84–64 | 62.9 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-15 | Dayton | L 59–70 | 60.8 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-18 | Richmond | W 65–63 | 63.8 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | Fordham | L 59–63 | 60.0 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-25 | Duquesne | W 67–56 | 65.6 | Away | 15–11 |
| 03-01 | La Salle | W 71–64 | 67.4 | Home | 16–11 |
| 03-04 | Saint Joseph's | L 67–70 | 65.6 | Home | 16–12 |
| 03-07 | St. Bonaventure | W 68–63 | 64.2 | Away | 17–12 |
| 03-12 | Loyola Chicago | W 64–59 1OT | 66.3 | Neutral | 18–12 |
| 03-13 | Saint Joseph's | L 58–70 | 61.1 | Neutral | 18–13 |
| 03-17 | Oklahoma St. | L 80–84 | 73.3 | — | 18–14 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Parker Friedrichsen | 32 | 26:00 | 64.2% | 16.7 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 47–108 | 43.5% | 65–161 | 40.4% | 58–78 | 74.4% | 53.7% | 57.2% | 29.0% | 5 | 29:11 +3:11 | 71.2% | 11.6 +0.8 |
| Josh Scovens | 31 | 25:25 | 60.8% | 17.4 | 6.7 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 127–223 | 57.0% | 11–27 | 40.7%† | 56–91 | 61.5% | 57.4% | 59.1% | 36.4% | 4 | 26:14 +0:49 | 51.2% | 13.0 +1.9 |
| Devin Brown | 32 | 23:27 | 57.9% | 10.9 | 5.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 44–89 | 49.4% | 26–84 | 31.0% | 38–62 | 61.3% | 48.0% | 50.9% | 35.8% | 5 | 27:09 +3:42 | 66.2% | 4.2 −2.2 |
| Sam Brown | 30 | 24:09 | 55.9% | 13.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 54–118 | 45.8% | 31–122 | 25.4% | 36–50 | 72.0% | 41.9% | 45.2% | 20.8% | 5 | 30:08 +6:00 | 73.5% | 11.0 +3.1 |
| Roberts Blums | 30 | 22:23 | 51.9% | 22.4 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 57–106 | 53.8% | 72–180 | 40.0% | 46–72 | 63.9% | 57.7% | 59.2% | 25.2% | 3 | 24:16 +1:53 | 35.5% | 16.3 +3.8 |
| Nick Coval | 31 | 19:19 | 46.2% | 12.9 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 40–65 | 61.5% | 25–70 | 35.7% | 38–46 | 82.6% | 57.4% | 62.2% | 34.1% | 5 | 17:08 −2:11 | 41.8% | 5.0 −1.2 |
| Hunter Adam | 31 | 15:10 | 36.3% | 14.2 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 28–39 | 71.8% | 31–81 | 38.3% | 18–24 | 75.0%† | 62.1% | 64.0% | 20.0% | 5 | 19:02 +3:52 | 46.4% | 5.6 +0.2 |
| Ian Platteeuw | 30 | 15:27 | 35.8% | 10.0 | 9.1 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 48–98 | 49.0% | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 14–32 | 43.8% | 47.2% | 47.5% | 29.6% | 5 | 14:48 −0:38 | 36.1% | 2.0 −1.9 |
| Sean Logan | 25 | 15:26 | 29.8% | 9.4 | 8.8 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 6.1 | 34–69 | 49.3%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 17–45 | 37.8% | 48.7%† | 47.5%† | 59.2%† | 5 | 17:56 +2:30 | 43.7% | 4.2 +0.6 |
| JaQualon "JQ" Roberts | 31 | 11:52 | 28.4% | 8.8 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 28–56 | 50.0%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 22–37 | 59.5% | 45.4%† | 49.8%† | 56.9%† | 5 | 9:03 −2:49 | 22.1% | 2.4 −0.2 |
| Manie Joses | 29 | 8:44 | 19.5% | 5.1 | 8.7 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 3.8 | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 46.4%† | 50.8%† | 28.6%† | 3 | 5:31 −3:13 | 8.1% | 2.0 +0.9 |
| RJ GreerUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 5:10 | 6.0% | 17.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 60.4%† | 63.0%† | 20.8%† | 1 | 5:52 +0:42 | 2.9% | 0.0 −2.2 |
| Joe HurlburtFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 8:44 | 5.4% | 7.4 | 15.5 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 42.9%† | 41.2%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brock MathenyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:29 | 0.1% | 62.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| John NowlandFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:29 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.8 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Phillip KavuFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:29 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55.8 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 69.1 | 32.2 | 13.3 | not published | 4.0 | 10.1 | not published | 518–993 | 52.2% | 282–796 | 35.4% | 354–554 | 63.9% | 52.6% | 55.0% | 31.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 69.1 | 29.2 | 13.3 | 6.3 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 16.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $645K
- 80% Range $280K to $1.40M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $615K to $730K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Friedrichsen | 64.5% | $34K | $3K to $110K | 6.8% | $32K to $38K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Scovens | 61.4% | $90K | $31K to $225K | 13.6% | $85K to $100K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devin Brown | 58.5% | $45K | $6K to $125K | 8.7% | $43K to $51K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sam Brown | 57.2% | $110K | $42K to $310K | 16.1% | $105K to $125K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Roberts Blums | 51.3% | $63K | $19K to $165K | 10.5% | $60K to $71K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Coval | 45.5% | $49K | $11K to $135K | 8.5% | $47K to $56K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ian Platteeuw | 36.7% | $24K | $4K to $70K | 4.8% | $23K to $27K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hunter Adam | 35.9% | $40K | $12K to $105K | 6.9% | $39K to $46K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Logan | 29.3% | $53K | $20K to $135K | 7.6% | $51K to $60K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JaQualon "JQ" Roberts | 28.0% | $26K | $7K to $70K | 4.9% | $25K to $30K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Manie Joses | 19.7% | $33K | $13K to $83K | 5.0% | $32K to $38K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| RJ Greer | 6.0% | $4K | $2K to $9K | 0.6% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joe Hurlburt | 5.5% | $4K | $2K to $9K | 0.6% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brock Matheny | 0.2% | $4K | $2K to $9K | 0.6% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| John Nowland | 0.2% | $4K | $2K to $9K | 0.6% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Phillip Kavu | 0.1% | $4K | $2K to $9K | 0.6% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $645K | $280K to $1.40M | 100% | $615K to $730K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,844,431 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,647,356 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $25,443,886 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $25,506,159 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,079 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1295 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 69.1 | 67.7 |
| Field goals made | 24.7 | 23.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.3 | 53.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.7 | 6.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.6 | 19.6 |
| Free throws made | 10.9 | 13.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.1 | 19.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.5 | 9.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.7 | 24.2 |
| Total rebounds | 32.2 | 33.9 |
| Assists | 13.3 | 11.7 |
| Blocks | 4.0 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 10.1 | 11.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 204. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 544. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,236 | 2,236 | 0 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 800 | 800 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,789 | 1,789 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 282 | 282 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 796 | 796 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 354 | 354 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 554 | 554 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,042 | 946 | +96 | ±83.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 429 | 429 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 131 | 131 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 328 | 308 | +20 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 204 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 544 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,457 | +17.8 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Friedrichsen | 64.5% | -0.8range -2.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Scovens | 61.4% | +1.7range +0.5 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Brown | 58.5% | +0.0range -1.3 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Brown | 57.2% | +2.6range +1.3 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Roberts Blums | 51.3% | +1.3range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Coval | 45.5% | +0.9range -1.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ian Platteeuw | 36.7% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Hunter Adam | 35.9% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Logan | 29.3% | +2.2range +1.2 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| JaQualon "JQ" Roberts | 28.0% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Manie Joses | 19.7% | +2.0range +1.0 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Greer | 6.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joe Hurlburt | 5.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brock Matheny | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| John Nowland | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Phillip Kavu | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.3 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.