FDU
NEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 325 · Raw net -11.7 · Tempo 64.1 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.1312 | 112.8286 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.1333 | 55.2337 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1280 | 16.1216 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.0125 | 27.347 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.8240 | 36.3216 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.3339 | 37.8353 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.6296 | 54.1280 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.1272 | 71.3116 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.2 | 40.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.0 | 51.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 4.8 | 9.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.0 | 33.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.4 | 47.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 19.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Iowa St. | L 50–88 | 70.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Saint Peter's | L 83–93 | 74.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Texas | L 58–93 | 73.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | NJIT | L 81–93 | 77.0 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-24 | East Texas A&M | L 65–70 | 66.9 | Home | 0–5 |
| 11-26 | Army West Point | L 73–81 | 66.8 | Home | 0–6 |
| 12-02 | Providence | L 64–94 | 65.7 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-10 | Fordham | L 54–75 | 64.2 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-22 | Boston College | L 61–72 | 60.3 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-29 | Minnesota | L 43–60 | 60.7 | Away | 0–10 |
| 01-02 | Mercyhurst | W 74–67 | 64.0 | Away | 1–10 |
| 01-04 | Saint Francis | L 82–85 | 72.0 | Away | 1–11 |
| 01-08 | Chicago St. | W 70–63 | 66.1 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-10 | New Haven | L 55–65 | 62.5 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-17 | LIU | L 59–66 | 64.5 | Home | 2–13 |
| 01-19 | Wagner | W 68–61 | 58.2 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-23 | Central Conn. St. | W 76–66 | 58.7 | Away | 4–13 |
| 01-26 | Le Moyne | L 74–87 | 66.5 | Home | 4–14 |
| 01-29 | Stonehill | L 57–58 | 60.1 | Away | 4–15 |
| 01-31 | Wagner | L 72–75 1OT | 68.6 | Away | 4–16 |
| 02-05 | Stonehill | W 74–58 | 63.7 | Home | 5–16 |
| 02-07 | Mercyhurst | W 55–52 | 54.3 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-12 | Saint Francis | W 66–59 | 65.4 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-14 | Central Conn. St. | L 57–63 | 56.5 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-19 | Chicago St. | W 60–59 | 52.9 | Away | 8–17 |
| 02-21 | New Haven | L 77–84 | 62.8 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-26 | Le Moyne | L 59–76 | 64.0 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-28 | LIU | L 60–74 | 62.9 | Away | 8–20 |
| 03-04 | Mercyhurst | L 61–70 | 64.8 | Away | 8–21 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Joey Niesman | 29 | 34:26 | 85.7% | 362 | 107 | 88 | 35 | 1 | 58 | 66 | 71–149 | 47.7% | 53–156 | 34.0% | 61–83 | 73.5% | 49.3% | 53.0% | 27.2% | 5 | 36:57 +2:31 | 92.4% | 14.0 +1.5 |
| Taeshaud Jackson | 29 | 29:26 | 73.3% | 302 | 243 | 45 | 27 | 14 | 51 | 85 | 99–192 | 51.6% | 9–46 | 19.6%† | 77–99 | 77.8% | 47.3% | 53.6% | 41.6% | 5 | 29:50 +0:24 | 74.6% | 8.6 −1.8 |
| Eric Parnell | 29 | 25:51 | 64.3% | 319 | 64 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 52 | 35–68 | 51.5% | 74–222 | 33.3% | 27–33 | 81.8% | 50.3% | 52.4% | 11.4% | 5 | 16:51 −9:00 | 42.1% | 7.0 −4.0 |
| Cyril Martynov | 29 | 25:42 | 64.0% | 219 | 154 | 59 | 7 | 5 | 54 | 52 | 85–159 | 53.5% | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 46–89 | 51.7% | 52.1% | 53.4% | 53.6% | 5 | 29:35 +3:53 | 74.0% | 10.2 +2.6 |
| David Jevtic | 28 | 20:54 | 50.2% | 184 | 93 | 33 | 12 | 3 | 38 | 40 | 34–72 | 47.2% | 29–86 | 33.7% | 29–46 | 63.0% | 49.1% | 51.6% | 29.1% | 5 | 20:16 −0:38 | 50.7% | 6.2 −0.4 |
| Arthur Cox | 27 | 19:59 | 46.3% | 240 | 95 | 33 | 10 | 8 | 43 | 59 | 60–116 | 51.7% | 18–64 | 28.1% | 66–85 | 77.6% | 48.3% | 55.2% | 47.2% | 5 | 20:14 +0:15 | 50.6% | 9.4 +0.5 |
| Raysean Johnson | 28 | 16:57 | 40.7% | 121 | 47 | 19 | 21 | 0 | 27 | 55 | 25–55 | 45.5% | 12–46 | 26.1%† | 35–51 | 68.6% | 42.6% | 49.0% | 50.5% | 5 | 15:52 −1:05 | 39.7% | 2.8 −1.5 |
| Noah Melson | 22 | 16:57 | 32.0% | 104 | 30 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 31 | 16–46 | 34.8% | 21–76 | 27.6% | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 38.9% | 39.9% | 15.6% | 3 | 9:21 −7:36 | 14.0% | 2.7 −2.1 |
| Ras Elijah Godbolt | 27 | 11:30 | 26.7% | 26 | 19 | 25 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 45 | 4–20 | 20.0%† | 2–15 | 13.3%† | 12–13 | 92.3%† | 20.0%† | 31.9%† | 37.1%† | 5 | 21:24 +9:53 | 53.5% | 3.0 +2.0 |
| Josiah FrancisUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:24 | 5.6% | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 0–0 | — | 13.6%† | 13.6%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 3:01 −2:23 | 1.5% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Sebastian HaubroUnder 100 minutes | 20 | 3:06 | 5.3% | 5 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 0.0%† | 53.9%† | 300.0%† | 2 | 2:43 −0:22 | 2.7% | 0.5 +0.3 |
| Chidube EkwommaduFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 8:12 | 1.4% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tyler McQuaidFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:06 | 0.4% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | — | 113.6%† | — | 1 | 1:19 +0:13 | 0.7% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Cole AlexanderFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:57 | 0.3% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | 2 | 1:05 +0:08 | 1.1% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 1888 | 984 | 331 | not published | 44 | 339 | not published | 429–883 | 48.6% | 220–727 | 30.3% | 370–528 | 70.1% | 47.1% | 51.2% | 32.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1888 | 881 | 331 | 139 | 43 | 313 | 506 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +103 | 0 | not published | +1 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,872,165 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,872,165 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $16,970,448 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $16,970,448 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 1,868 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,888 | 2,107 |
| Field goals made | 649 | 735 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,610 | 1,547 |
| 3-pointers made | 220 | 237 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 727 | 627 |
| Free throws made | 370 | 400 |
| Free throws attempted | 528 | 561 |
| Offensive rebounds | 333 | 245 |
| Defensive rebounds | 651 | 709 |
| Total rebounds | 984 | 954 |
| Assists | 331 | 377 |
| Blocks | 44 | 83 |
| Turnovers | 339 | 301 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 139. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 506. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,825 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,888 | 1,888 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 649 | 649 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,610 | 1,610 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 220 | 220 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 727 | 727 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 370 | 370 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 528 | 528 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 984 | 881 | +103 | ±78.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 331 | 331 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 44 | 43 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 339 | 313 | +26 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 139 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 506 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,781 | +43.7 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joey Niesman | 85.3% | -1.4range -2.3 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Taeshaud Jackson | 74.3% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Parnell | 66.0% | +1.0range -0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cyril Martynov | 63.2% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| David Jevtic | 49.4% | -1.4range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Arthur Cox | 47.7% | -0.7range -2.2 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Raysean Johnson | 40.2% | -2.1range -3.4 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Melson | 32.8% | -4.0range -5.1 to -2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ras Elijah Godbolt | 27.6% | -0.7range -1.9 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Francis | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Haubro | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chidube Ekwommadu | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tyler McQuaid | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cole Alexander | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.0range +7.1 to +8.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.3% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.