Tennessee St.
OVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 107 · Raw net 4.0 · Tempo 70.8 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.6142 | 105.699 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.0235 | 51.6192 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.7177 | 19.828 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.852 | 30.6183 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.4228 | 41.4317 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3207 | 34.0183 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.0253 | 52.0192 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.052 | 72.6188 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.7 | 35.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.5 | 50.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.6 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.5 | 27.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.3 | 50.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.2 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Belmont | L 79–87 | 81.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-16 | Western Ky. | L 82–95 | 76.7 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-20 | Tennessee | L 60–89 | 79.3 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-25 | UNC Asheville | W 75–73 | 73.7 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-30 | Chattanooga | W 70–64 | 65.4 | Away | 2–3 |
| 12-03 | Alabama A&M | L 53–80 | 65.2 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-13 | UNLV | W 63–60 | 71.2 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-18 | UT Martin | W 78–71 | 70.7 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-20 | Southeast Mo. St. | L 82–91 | 76.4 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-30 | Tennessee Tech | W 88–76 | 70.3 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-03 | Little Rock | W 84–79 | 74.4 | Away | 6–5 |
| 01-08 | Western Ill. | W 90–68 | 72.0 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-10 | Eastern Ill. | L 70–74 | 68.3 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-15 | Morehead St. | W 105–100 1OT | 77.8 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-17 | Southern Ind. | W 73–67 | 67.5 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-22 | SIUE | L 66–74 | 63.2 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-24 | Lindenwood | W 96–86 | 78.1 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-29 | Little Rock | W 70–63 | 69.1 | Home | 11–7 |
| 02-02 | Tennessee Tech | L 85–90 | 69.0 | Home | 11–8 |
| 02-05 | Eastern Ill. | W 77–68 | 69.0 | Home | 12–8 |
| 02-07 | Western Ill. | W 83–56 | 68.1 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-12 | Southern Ind. | W 73–71 | 66.2 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-14 | Morehead St. | L 86–94 | 69.2 | Away | 14–9 |
| 02-19 | Lindenwood | W 89–80 | 79.3 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-21 | SIUE | W 80–53 | 63.7 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-26 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 79–71 | 73.6 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-28 | UT Martin | W 67–42 | 66.0 | Away | 18–9 |
| 03-06 | UT Martin | W 68–55 | 61.1 | Neutral | 19–9 |
| 03-07 | Morehead St. | W 93–67 | 69.8 | Neutral | 20–9 |
| 03-20 | Iowa St. | L 74–108 | 78.4 | — | 20–10 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dante Harris | 30 | 33:09 | 82.5% | 348 | 102 | 138 | 50 | 0 | 58 | 64 | 115–270 | 42.6% | 15–49 | 30.6%† | 73–103 | 70.9% | 43.1% | 47.8% | 32.3% | 5 | 34:16 +1:07 | 85.7% | 11.8 +0.2 |
| Aaron Nkrumah | 30 | 32:14 | 80.2% | 530 | 165 | 89 | 83 | 14 | 71 | 60 | 129–275 | 46.9% | 46–135 | 34.1% | 134–170 | 78.8% | 48.3% | 54.7% | 41.5% | 5 | 32:06 −0:07 | 80.3% | 17.6 −0.1 |
| Travis Harper II | 30 | 31:47 | 79.1% | 513 | 109 | 31 | 33 | 12 | 45 | 44 | 89–165 | 53.9% | 77–190 | 40.5% | 104–121 | 86.0% | 57.6% | 62.8% | 34.1% | 5 | 34:20 +2:33 | 85.8% | 15.6 −1.5 |
| Jalen Pitre | 30 | 24:34 | 61.1% | 177 | 191 | 26 | 33 | 19 | 35 | 86 | 68–109 | 62.4% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 38–46 | 82.6% | 61.0% | 65.9% | 40.4% | 5 | 24:33 −0:01 | 61.4% | 3.8 −2.1 |
| Antoine Lorick III | 30 | 22:19 | 55.6% | 306 | 153 | 33 | 34 | 45 | 43 | 90 | 107–184 | 58.2% | 10–38 | 26.3%† | 62–94 | 66.0% | 55.0% | 58.1% | 42.3% | 5 | 26:04 +3:45 | 65.2% | 15.4 +5.2 |
| Carlous Williams | 29 | 18:46 | 45.2% | 145 | 87 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 30 | 65 | 41–87 | 47.1% | 14–45 | 31.1%† | 21–28 | 75.0% | 47.0% | 50.2% | 21.2% | 5 | 21:16 +2:30 | 53.2% | 5.6 +0.6 |
| Khalil London | 21 | 14:24 | 25.1% | 118 | 30 | 20 | 8 | 3 | 23 | 29 | 27–70 | 38.6% | 14–58 | 24.1% | 22–28 | 78.6% | 37.5% | 42.0% | 21.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Kavien Jones | 27 | 10:31 | 23.6% | 71 | 67 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 43 | 32–53 | 60.4%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 58.8%† | 58.2%† | 15.8%† | 5 | 7:27 −3:05 | 18.6% | 2.0 −0.6 |
| Jabrion Spikes | 28 | 9:57 | 23.1% | 74 | 30 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 44 | 27–44 | 61.4%† | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 54.8%† | 56.0%† | 11.1%† | 5 | 13:11 +3:14 | 33.0% | 2.4 −0.2 |
| Damon Howard Jr | 18 | 7:26 | 11.1% | 32 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 35.5%† | 39.4%† | 15.8%† | 4 | 3:48 −3:39 | 7.6% | 1.5 −0.3 |
| JC Brooks | 16 | 7:10 | 9.5% | 19 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 46.7%† | 49.0%† | 66.7%† | 3 | 2:40 −4:31 | 4.0% | 1.3 +0.1 |
| Alex GarciaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:23 | 1.4% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 2:40 +0:17 | 4.0% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Jean Yvens LafleurFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 5:56 | 1.0% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jayden JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:51 | 0.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2338 | 1088 | 381 | not published | 115 | 356 | not published | 646–1292 | 50.0% | 191–573 | 33.3% | 473–622 | 76.0% | 50.0% | 54.7% | 33.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2338 | 980 | 381 | 270 | 114 | 337 | 561 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +108 | 0 | not published | +1 | +19 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $78K to $545K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $195K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dante Harris | 83.2% | $29K | $9K to $81K | 15.6% | $27K to $30K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aaron Nkrumah | 80.1% | $39K | $13K to $110K | 18.2% | $37K to $40K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Travis Harper II | 79.1% | $50K | $17K to $145K | 22.6% | $47K to $52K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Pitre | 61.9% | $31K | $10K to $90K | 14.7% | $30K to $33K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antoine Lorick III | 55.8% | $9K | $1K to $36K | 6.0% | $9K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carlous Williams | 44.2% | $10K | $2K to $33K | 6.1% | $9K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khalil London | 25.0% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kavien Jones | 23.7% | $7K | $2K to $21K | 3.9% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jabrion Spikes | 23.4% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 2.5% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damon Howard Jr | 11.4% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.9% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JC Brooks | 9.0% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 1.4% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Garcia | 1.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jean Yvens Lafleur | 1.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Jones | 0.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $78K to $545K | 100% | $195K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,633,260 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,633,260 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,622,127 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $18,708,180 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,133 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,338 | 2,252 |
| Field goals made | 837 | 769 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,865 | 1,689 |
| 3-pointers made | 191 | 206 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 573 | 606 |
| Free throws made | 473 | 508 |
| Free throws attempted | 622 | 700 |
| Offensive rebounds | 384 | 310 |
| Defensive rebounds | 704 | 720 |
| Total rebounds | 1,088 | 1,030 |
| Assists | 381 | 387 |
| Blocks | 115 | 99 |
| Turnovers | 356 | 423 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 270. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 561. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,025 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,338 | 2,338 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 837 | 837 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,865 | 1,865 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 191 | 191 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 573 | 573 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 473 | 473 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 622 | 622 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,088 | 980 | +108 | ±87.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 381 | 381 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 114 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 356 | 337 | +19 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 270 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 561 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,013 | +12.2 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dante Harris | 83.2% | +1.3range +0.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Aaron Nkrumah | 80.1% | +2.1range +1.1 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Travis Harper II | 79.1% | +3.1range +1.6 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Pitre | 61.9% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Antoine Lorick III | 55.8% | -0.7range -2.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Carlous Williams | 44.2% | +0.1range -0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Khalil London | 25.0% | -2.5range -3.2 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kavien Jones | 23.7% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jabrion Spikes | 23.4% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Damon Howard Jr | 11.4% | -0.1range -0.8 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| JC Brooks | 9.0% | -0.8range -1.4 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Alex Garcia | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jean Yvens Lafleur | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Jones | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.7 to +11.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.1%.