Wagner
NEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 248 · Raw net -4.7 · Tempo 65.3 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.8253 | 109.5208 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.6262 | 50.4122 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.5300 | 14.9293 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.897 | 29.6139 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.3251 | 40.8309 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.636 | 34.3202 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.6338 | 49.993 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.6186 | 71.8144 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.1 | 35.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.0 | 54.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.5 | 10.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.3 | 28.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.5 | 49.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 22.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | VCU | L 74–103 | 76.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Seton Hall | L 61–68 | 64.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Fordham | L 61–63 | 58.9 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-16 | UMBC | L 70–71 1OT | 75.9 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | Georgetown | L 75–92 | 74.7 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-26 | Manhattan | W 103–101 1OT | 77.7 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-02 | Maryland | L 63–89 | 74.0 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-17 | UMES | W 78–64 | 65.0 | Home | 2–6 |
| 01-02 | Chicago St. | W 79–72 | 64.0 | Away | 3–6 |
| 01-04 | Stonehill | L 60–69 | 61.1 | Home | 3–7 |
| 01-08 | Saint Francis | L 69–71 | 65.0 | Home | 3–8 |
| 01-10 | Mercyhurst | L 69–70 | 64.8 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-17 | New Haven | L 74–80 | 60.5 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-19 | FDU | L 61–68 | 58.2 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-23 | Le Moyne | L 67–69 | 60.9 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-29 | Central Conn. St. | L 55–62 | 60.0 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-31 | FDU | W 75–72 1OT | 68.6 | Home | 4–13 |
| 02-05 | Le Moyne | W 79–78 | 68.5 | Home | 5–13 |
| 02-07 | Central Conn. St. | L 67–84 | 65.7 | Away | 5–14 |
| 02-12 | LIU | L 57–67 | 70.2 | Home | 5–15 |
| 02-14 | Stonehill | W 68–57 | 65.9 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-16 | LIU | L 65–83 | 63.8 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-19 | Mercyhurst | W 83–80 1OT | 74.5 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-21 | Saint Francis | W 65–56 | 65.0 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-26 | New Haven | W 65–62 | 62.3 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-28 | Chicago St. | W 80–61 | 68.9 | Home | 10–16 |
| 03-04 | Central Conn. St. | W 70–60 | 61.4 | Away | 11–16 |
| 03-07 | LIU | L 56–64 | 63.9 | Away | 11–17 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Nick Jones | 28 | 32:13 | 79.1% | 18.5 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 112–229 | 48.9% | 29–101 | 28.7% | 107–130 | 82.3% | 47.1% | 54.0% | 39.4% | 5 | 35:05 +2:52 | 87.7% | 15.6 +0.7 |
| Eddie Placer | 27 | 24:59 | 59.2% | 13.3 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 29–76 | 38.2% | 48–117 | 41.0% | 22–29 | 75.9% | 52.3% | 54.4% | 15.0% | 5 | 17:02 −7:58 | 42.6% | 4.2 −4.1 |
| John Awoke | 26 | 25:14 | 57.5% | 10.7 | 4.5 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 28–72 | 38.9% | 34–86 | 39.5% | 18–24 | 75.0%† | 50.0% | 52.2% | 15.2% | 5 | 32:17 +7:03 | 80.7% | 9.0 +2.2 |
| Jaden Baker | 21 | 31:09 | 57.4% | 12.1 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 39–107 | 36.4% | 31–81 | 38.3% | 27–35 | 77.1% | 45.5% | 48.7% | 18.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Binael Basil | 28 | 22:40 | 55.7% | 15.3 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 91–158 | 57.6% | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 49–90 | 54.4% | 56.1% | 57.1% | 52.0% | 5 | 26:39 +3:59 | 66.6% | 9.6 +0.9 |
| Bryan Akanmu | 28 | 20:38 | 50.7% | 11.4 | 7.6 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 70–146 | 47.9% | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 25–37 | 67.6% | 46.4% | 49.3% | 24.5% | 5 | 23:13 +2:35 | 58.0% | 5.6 −0.3 |
| Travis Gray | 19 | 22:41 | 37.8% | 16.5 | 10.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 26–58 | 44.8% | 28–78 | 35.9% | 42–55 | 76.4% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 40.4% | 5 | 26:43 +4:02 | 66.8% | 13.2 +3.8 |
| Michael Cooper | 28 | 14:10 | 34.8% | 13.2 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 25–58 | 43.1%† | 14–39 | 35.9%† | 39–48 | 81.3% | 47.4%† | 55.5%† | 49.5%† | 5 | 13:49 −0:21 | 34.6% | 4.4 −0.3 |
| Zavier Fitch | 15 | 22:41 | 29.9% | 10.8 | 9.3 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 4.8 | 22–47 | 46.8%† | 10–23 | 43.5%† | 18–29 | 62.1% | 52.9%† | 55.6%† | 41.4%† | 4 | 17:19 −5:23 | 34.6% | 4.3 −1.9 |
| Makhai Anderson | 19 | 8:12 | 13.7% | 11.3 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 6.4 | 12–27 | 44.4%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 46.9%† | 52.2%† | 71.9%† | 5 | 9:08 +0:56 | 22.8% | 2.2 −0.1 |
| Elijah Brown | 19 | 5:43 | 9.5% | 9.2 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 7.0 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 58.3%† | 60.6%† | 33.3%† | 3 | 2:19 −3:24 | 3.5% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Huascar CuevasFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 16:27 | 1.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 68.4 | 35.0 | 11.8 | not published | 2.3 | 12.1 | not published | 473–1016 | 46.6% | 210–573 | 36.6% | 373–514 | 72.6% | 49.6% | 53.7% | 32.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 66.5 | 30.6 | 11.5 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 11.5 | 18.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +1.9 | +4.4 | +0.2 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,020,071 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,020,071 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $21,416,316 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $21,416,316 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 1,860 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1140 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.4 | 71.4 |
| Field goals made | 24.0 | 24.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.8 | 54.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.4 | 6.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.1 | 19.6 |
| Free throws made | 13.1 | 16.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 22.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.2 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 23.1 |
| Total rebounds | 35.0 | 33.0 |
| Assists | 11.8 | 13.1 |
| Blocks | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 9.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 143. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 517. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Residual shown | 1,949 | 1,894 | +55 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Residual shown | 683 | 663 | +20 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,589 | 1,549 | +40 | ±7.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Residual shown | 210 | 203 | +7 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 573 | 558 | +15 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 373 | 365 | +8 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 514 | 506 | +8 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 997 | 872 | +125 | ±79.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 335 | 329 | +6 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 65 | 63 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 345 | 327 | +18 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 143 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 517 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Residual shown | 5,700 | 5,548 | +152.3 | ±114.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Jones | 81.5% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| John Awoke | 60.2% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Binael Basil | 59.0% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Eddie Placer | 58.6% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryan Akanmu | 54.5% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Baker | 54.4% | -1.0range -1.5 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Travis Gray | 48.8% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Cooper | 37.6% | +0.4range -0.3 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Zavier Fitch | 21.9% | +1.1range +0.5 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Makhai Anderson | 12.7% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.0Limited evidence | |
| Elijah Brown | 8.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Huascar Cuevas | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.2range +8.3 to +10.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.9%.