Bucknell
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 332 · Raw net -13.2 · Tempo 66.9 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.5331 | 112.8285 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.5304 | 54.7321 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.0320 | 17.999 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.0295 | 31.3217 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.8313 | 35.3186 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.6328 | 37.0344 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.4245 | 54.1278 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.834 | 75.2316 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.7 | 45.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.0 | 61.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.2 | 11.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.8 | 37.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.1 | 43.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 19.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Delaware | W 78–70 | 71.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Mount St. Mary's | W 73–62 | 65.4 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Princeton | L 63–73 | 68.4 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Hofstra | L 77–83 | 74.6 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-17 | Pittsburgh | L 50–84 | 64.8 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-20 | St. John's (NY) | L 49–97 | 75.9 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-24 | Bowling Green | L 66–71 | 68.9 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 11-26 | Buffalo | L 71–73 | 60.9 | Neutral | 2–6 |
| 11-30 | Cornell | L 72–101 | 73.8 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-03 | Akron | L 77–97 | 68.6 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-06 | UMBC | L 66–73 | 64.6 | Home | 2–9 |
| 12-09 | Rider | W 51–38 | 61.0 | Away | 3–9 |
| 12-20 | Iowa | L 39–94 | 65.3 | Neutral | 3–10 |
| 12-31 | Holy Cross | L 58–65 | 62.4 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-03 | Lehigh | W 72–65 | 73.3 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-07 | Navy | L 55–76 | 65.6 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-10 | Loyola Maryland | W 70–67 | 68.4 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-14 | Lafayette | W 76–69 | 65.9 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-17 | Colgate | L 76–95 | 71.4 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-21 | Army West Point | L 84–87 1OT | 69.9 | Home | 6–14 |
| 01-24 | Loyola Maryland | L 62–67 | 63.3 | Away | 6–15 |
| 01-28 | Lafayette | L 79–81 | 65.5 | Away | 6–16 |
| 01-31 | Boston U. | W 103–97 2OT | 76.7 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-04 | American | W 60–59 | 59.2 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-07 | Colgate | L 59–78 | 73.4 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-09 | Navy | L 60–76 | 69.2 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-14 | Boston U. | L 69–82 | 65.3 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-18 | American | L 57–75 | 64.7 | Home | 8–20 |
| 02-22 | Holy Cross | L 63–72 | 65.8 | Home | 8–21 |
| 02-25 | Army West Point | W 75–73 | 72.4 | Away | 9–21 |
| 02-28 | Lehigh | L 79–89 | 67.9 | Away | 9–22 |
| 03-03 | Army West Point | W 65–55 | 66.9 | Home | 10–22 |
| 03-05 | Navy | L 69–74 | 62.7 | Away | 10–23 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Achile Spadone | 33 | 34:57 | 86.4% | 14.2 | 7.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 102–207 | 49.3% | 43–145 | 29.7% | 76–96 | 79.2% | 47.3% | 51.9% | 27.3% | 5 | 39:43 +4:45 | 99.3% | 18.6 +6.2 |
| Amon Dörries | 33 | 32:32 | 80.4% | 19.9 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 173–288 | 60.1% | 28–84 | 33.3% | 104–132 | 78.8% | 57.8% | 62.1% | 35.5% | 5 | 37:12 +4:40 | 93.0% | 21.2 +5.0 |
| Jayden Williams | 33 | 32:23 | 80.1% | 9.3 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 44–133 | 33.1% | 36–116 | 31.0% | 53–64 | 82.8% | 39.4% | 44.9% | 25.7% | 5 | 35:46 +3:23 | 89.4% | 2.8 −4.7 |
| Aleksander Pachucki | 33 | 20:45 | 51.3% | 11.3 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 26–48 | 54.2% | 42–117 | 35.9% | 16–23 | 69.6%† | 53.9% | 55.4% | 13.9% | 5 | 30:06 +9:22 | 75.3% | 6.8 +0.9 |
| Pat Curtin | 27 | 24:53 | 50.3% | 20.5 | 6.9 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 90–170 | 52.9% | 32–119 | 26.9% | 69–86 | 80.2% | 47.8% | 52.8% | 29.8% | 5 | 33:36 +8:43 | 84.0% | 17.6 +4.8 |
| Quin Berger | 30 | 16:24 | 36.8% | 7.6 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 9–23 | 39.1%† | 22–72 | 30.6% | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 44.2%† | 46.5%† | 14.7%† | 5 | 14:37 −1:47 | 36.5% | 2.2 −0.9 |
| Ruot Bijiek | 12 | 28:09 | 25.3% | 16.8 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 22–47 | 46.8% | 21–74 | 28.4% | 35–41 | 85.4% | 44.2% | 51.1% | 33.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Jacob Meachem | 30 | 10:30 | 23.6% | 5.8 | 1.8 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 10–41 | 24.4%† | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 27.4%† | 36.7%† | 41.5%† | 5 | 5:13 −5:17 | 13.0% | 0.6 −0.9 |
| Grgur Brcic | 18 | 17:06 | 23.1% | 10.1 | 11.3 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 33–58 | 56.9%† | 0–0 | — | 12–26 | 46.2% | 56.9%† | 56.2%† | 44.8%† | 1 | 4:34 −12:32 | 2.3% | 0.0 −4.3 |
| Brandon McCreeshFew games | 8 | 27:23 | 16.4% | 10.8 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 12–32 | 37.5%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 52.9%† | 54.1%† | 15.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Patrick O'Brien | 21 | 10:13 | 16.1% | 8.6 | 4.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 19–27 | 70.4% | 39.7%† | 50.1%† | 79.4%† | 1 | 7:51 −2:22 | 3.9% | 0.0 −2.2 |
| Josh FultonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 11:11 | 6.7% | 8.1 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 75.0%† | 81.2%† | 87.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Matt LangeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 1:53 | 1.3% | 9.4 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 150.0%† | 72.5%† | 400.0%† | 2 | 0:09 −1:44 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Kellen WelchUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 1:31 | 1.2% | 12.0 | 16.8 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 28.6%† | 31.7%† | 28.6%† | 2 | 1:49 +0:18 | 1.8% | 1.0 +0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 66.6 | 31.1 | 12.6 | not published | 1.9 | 12.7 | not published | 535–1062 | 50.4% | 243–793 | 30.6% | 424–552 | 76.8% | 48.5% | 53.0% | 29.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 66.6 | 28.0 | 12.6 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 12.0 | 17.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,944,796 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,944,796 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $38,452,196 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $38,452,196 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,233 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1335 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 66.6 | 75.4 |
| Field goals made | 23.3 | 25.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.6 | 55.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.3 | 9.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.8 | 25.3 |
| Free throws made | 12.7 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.5 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.1 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.0 | 24.6 |
| Total rebounds | 31.1 | 34.6 |
| Assists | 12.6 | 15.9 |
| Blocks | 1.9 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.7 | 12.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 238. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 586. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,223 | 2,223 | 0 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 778 | 778 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,855 | 1,855 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 243 | 243 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 793 | 793 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 424 | 424 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 552 | 552 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,037 | 935 | +102 | ±83.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 420 | 420 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 62 | 59 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 424 | 401 | +23 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 238 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 586 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,661 | +13.8 | ±133.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Achile Spadone | 86.3% | -1.8range -2.9 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Amon Dörries | 80.9% | -2.1range -3.3 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Williams | 80.7% | -1.3range -2.6 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Aleksander Pachucki | 52.1% | -3.2range -4.4 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Pat Curtin | 50.4% | -0.0range -1.4 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Quin Berger | 36.6% | -0.2range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ruot Bijiek | 24.4% | -2.1range -3.2 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Meachem | 23.0% | -3.8range -5.1 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Grgur Brcic | 22.6% | -1.2range -2.4 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon McCreesh | 17.5% | +0.5range -0.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick O'Brien | 15.8% | -1.0range -1.8 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Fulton | 7.1% | +0.7range -0.0 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Kellen Welch | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Matt Lange | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.9range +7.0 to +8.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.4%.