Morehead St.
OVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 254 · Raw net -5.3 · Tempo 66.8 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.8209 | 112.1273 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.2284 | 50.2108 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.0273 | 15.4258 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.827 | 35.8350 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.7108 | 35.6201 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.0281 | 34.5221 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.7268 | 49.167 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.1126 | 71.2109 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.5 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.4 | 54.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.4 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 23.2 | 32.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.7 | 47.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.1 | 20.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Wake Forest | L 65–81 | 79.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Georgia | L 81–120 | 79.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Clemson | L 56–83 | 59.9 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-21 | ETSU | L 62–77 | 65.0 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | ULM | W 83–80 | 70.9 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | IU Indy | L 80–85 | 81.7 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-02 | Murray St. | L 52–84 | 67.3 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-06 | Presbyterian | L 72–80 | 67.7 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-16 | Little Rock | W 78–64 | 74.4 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-20 | Southern Ind. | W 64–60 1OT | 63.5 | Away | 3–7 |
| 01-01 | Lindenwood | L 64–77 | 69.3 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-03 | SIUE | W 73–72 | 63.5 | Away | 4–8 |
| 01-08 | UT Martin | L 68–76 | 61.9 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-10 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 71–69 | 60.3 | Home | 5–9 |
| 01-15 | Tennessee St. | L 100–105 1OT | 77.8 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-17 | Tennessee Tech | W 76–70 | 63.5 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-22 | Western Ill. | W 71–66 | 64.3 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-24 | Eastern Ill. | W 73–68 | 62.4 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-29 | SIUE | W 67–65 | 64.6 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-31 | Lindenwood | L 78–79 | 72.5 | Home | 9–11 |
| 02-05 | Southeast Mo. St. | L 70–82 | 70.1 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-07 | UT Martin | W 61–55 | 60.2 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-12 | Tennessee Tech | W 73–66 | 62.3 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-14 | Tennessee St. | W 94–86 | 69.2 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-19 | Eastern Ill. | W 73–70 | 66.3 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-21 | Western Ill. | W 81–59 | 63.5 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-24 | Southern Ind. | W 64–63 | 60.5 | Home | 15–12 |
| 02-26 | Little Rock | W 76–70 | 64.5 | Away | 16–12 |
| 03-06 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 66–61 | 64.6 | Neutral | 17–12 |
| 03-07 | Tennessee St. | L 67–93 | 69.8 | Neutral | 17–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 29 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| George Marshall | 29 | 31:32 | 75.6% | 18.5 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 63–138 | 45.7% | 57–156 | 36.5% | 127–152 | 83.6% | 50.5% | 58.7% | 51.7% | 5 | 33:42 +2:11 | 84.3% | 18.2 +3.6 |
| Davion Cunningham | 28 | 27:11 | 62.9% | 16.3 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 91–206 | 44.2% | 16–55 | 29.1% | 81–111 | 73.0% | 44.1% | 50.2% | 42.5% | 5 | 23:48 −3:22 | 59.5% | 6.4 −4.7 |
| Chase Dawson | 29 | 25:57 | 62.2% | 12.1 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 50–119 | 42.0% | 23–77 | 29.9% | 58–72 | 80.6% | 43.1% | 49.9% | 36.7% | 5 | 28:42 +2:45 | 71.8% | 5.6 −2.2 |
| Anouar Mellouk | 29 | 25:18 | 60.6% | 12.4 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 89–165 | 53.9% | 6–29 | 20.7%† | 32–54 | 59.3% | 50.5% | 52.4% | 27.8% | 5 | 31:09 +5:51 | 77.9% | 12.4 +4.5 |
| Jon Carroll | 29 | 25:03 | 60.0% | 17.1 | 12.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 114–200 | 57.0% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 83–114 | 72.8% | 56.7% | 61.9% | 56.7% | 5 | 29:01 +3:59 | 72.6% | 13.6 +2.9 |
| Josiah LeGree | 29 | 16:48 | 40.3% | 16.0 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 43–93 | 46.2% | 24–70 | 34.3% | 37–44 | 84.1% | 48.5% | 53.5% | 27.0% | 5 | 11:42 −5:06 | 29.2% | 3.6 −3.1 |
| Vince Dawson III | 29 | 15:36 | 37.4% | 8.2 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 9–23 | 39.1%† | 24–67 | 35.8% | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 50.0%† | 50.7%† | 4.4%† | 5 | 12:50 −2:46 | 32.1% | 1.2 −2.0 |
| Tamaury Releford | 29 | 13:41 | 32.8% | 15.1 | 10.1 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 5.4 | 68–106 | 64.2% | 0–0 | — | 14–22 | 63.6%† | 64.2% | 64.8% | 20.8% | 5 | 10:29 −3:12 | 26.2% | 5.8 +0.6 |
| Tyonne Farrell | 25 | 13:14 | 27.3% | 11.0 | 6.4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 31–60 | 51.7%† | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 17–34 | 50.0% | 50.0%† | 51.1%† | 45.9%† | 5 | 9:46 −3:28 | 24.4% | 2.8 −0.8 |
| Clayton Parker | 17 | 15:45 | 22.1% | 6.4 | 6.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 4–29 | 13.8%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 28.1%† | 31.6%† | 14.1%† | 5 | 8:05 −7:40 | 20.2% | 1.2 −1.3 |
| Jacob WilsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 4:50 | 0.8% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jace WinklemanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:23 | 0.3% | 28.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:08 −0:15 | 0.6% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 71.0 | 35.0 | 11.8 | not published | 2.9 | 12.1 | not published | 570–1146 | 49.7% | 159–504 | 31.5% | 459–616 | 74.5% | 49.0% | 54.0% | 37.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.0 | 32.1 | 11.8 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 11.6 | 17.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $63K to $475K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $160K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $81K to $575K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Marshall | 78.0% | $15K | $1K to $56K | 12.2% | $14K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Dawson | 64.1% | $9K | $1K to $40K | 8.1% | $8K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davion Cunningham | 63.8% | $7K | $1K to $36K | 6.5% | $7K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anouar Mellouk | 63.7% | $8K | $1K to $37K | 7.6% | $7K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jon Carroll | 62.3% | $14K | $2K to $50K | 11.3% | $13K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah LeGree | 42.3% | $18K | $5K to $60K | 10.2% | $17K to $23K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vince Dawson III | 40.2% | $14K | $3K to $47K | 8.9% | $13K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tamaury Releford | 33.9% | $34K | $9K to $135K | 16.7% | $31K to $42K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyonne Farrell | 28.0% | $15K | $4K to $47K | 7.8% | $14K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Clayton Parker | 22.1% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 2.3% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Wilson | 1.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jace Winkleman | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $63K to $475K | 100% | $160K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,888,515 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,967,263 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $11,260,314 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $11,260,314 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,021 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1210 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.4 | 74.9 |
| Field goals made | 25.0 | 25.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.5 | 59.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.5 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 17.3 | 23.3 |
| Free throws made | 15.8 | 15.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.3 | 21.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.1 | 12.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.2 | 21.8 |
| Total rebounds | 35.3 | 34.7 |
| Assists | 11.9 | 14.2 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 10.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 178. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 515. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,076 | 2,076 | 0 | ±10.4 | 83 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 729 | 729 | 0 | ±3.6 | 28 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,650 | 1,650 | 0 | ±8.3 | 60 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 159 | 159 | 0 | ±2.0 | 8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 504 | 504 | 0 | ±2.5 | 18 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 459 | 459 | 0 | ±2.3 | 19 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 616 | 616 | 0 | ±3.1 | 29 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,023 | 940 | +83 | ±81.8 | 45 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 346 | 346 | 0 | ±2.0 | 13 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 86 | 85 | +1 | ±2.0 | 6 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 353 | 338 | +15 | ±10.6 | 11 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 178 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 515 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,850 | 5,836 | +13.9 | ±117.0 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Marshall | 78.0% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Dawson | 64.1% | -1.2range -2.8 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Davion Cunningham | 63.8% | -1.6range -3.2 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Anouar Mellouk | 63.7% | -1.3range -2.3 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jon Carroll | 62.3% | -0.5range -1.3 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah LeGree | 42.3% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Vince Dawson III | 40.2% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tamaury Releford | 33.9% | +2.5range +1.6 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyonne Farrell | 28.0% | +1.0range +0.2 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Clayton Parker | 22.1% | -1.9range -3.0 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Wilson | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jace Winkleman | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.0 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.