Southern Utah
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 329 · Raw net -12.6 · Tempo 70.9 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.6309 | 114.2309 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.7199 | 53.2276 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.3352 | 14.8303 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.8239 | 33.6309 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.1236 | 29.856 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0232 | 38.0357 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.4195 | 51.7173 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.5221 | 70.988 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.5 | 29.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.5 | 47.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.0 | 26.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.0 | 57.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.9 | 16.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jaiden Feroah | 29 | 31:03 | 77.3% | 406 | 200 | 53 | 25 | 48 | 64 | 80 | 109–177 | 61.6% | 37–89 | 41.6% | 77–89 | 86.5% | 61.8% | 66.5% | 33.5% | 5 | 35:34 +4:31 | 88.9% | 15.0 +1.0 |
| Tanner Hayhurst | 28 | 30:47 | 74.0% | 280 | 92 | 40 | 18 | 0 | 27 | 49 | 53–102 | 52.0% | 43–99 | 43.4% | 45–52 | 86.5% | 58.5% | 62.5% | 25.9% | 4 | 33:03 +2:16 | 66.1% | 12.8 +2.8 |
| Elijah Duval | 29 | 26:55 | 67.0% | 451 | 117 | 102 | 34 | 7 | 109 | 91 | 140–274 | 51.1% | 29–93 | 31.2% | 84–135 | 62.2% | 50.0% | 52.9% | 36.8% | 5 | 26:46 −0:09 | 66.9% | 20.2 +4.6 |
| Isaiah Cottrell | 29 | 26:25 | 65.8% | 253 | 166 | 39 | 16 | 40 | 43 | 51 | 80–169 | 47.3% | 11–52 | 21.2% | 60–87 | 69.0% | 43.7% | 48.8% | 39.4% | 5 | 26:03 −0:22 | 65.1% | 6.6 −2.1 |
| Dylan Jones | 27 | 25:15 | 58.5% | 187 | 52 | 22 | 12 | 2 | 25 | 29 | 26–46 | 56.5% | 41–119 | 34.5% | 12–15 | 80.0%† | 53.0% | 54.5% | 9.1% | 5 | 17:37 −7:38 | 44.0% | 3.0 −3.9 |
| Cale Barclay | 28 | 15:40 | 37.7% | 126 | 76 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 31 | 65 | 39–68 | 57.4% | 5–34 | 14.7%† | 33–49 | 67.3% | 45.6% | 51.0% | 48.0% | 5 | 15:04 −0:36 | 37.7% | 5.4 +0.9 |
| Kai Burdick | 29 | 13:28 | 33.5% | 102 | 90 | 19 | 5 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 46–73 | 63.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 62.5%† | 60.8%† | 23.7%† | 5 | 29:05 +15:37 | 72.7% | 10.4 +6.9 |
| Lorenzo Abellar | 28 | 11:00 | 26.4% | 77 | 19 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 21 | 29 | 15–50 | 30.0%† | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 29–36 | 80.6% | 35.3%† | 45.9%† | 52.9%† | 5 | 5:13 −5:47 | 13.1% | 1.2 −1.6 |
| Jalen Lee | 21 | 13:52 | 25.0% | 91 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 26 | 17–43 | 39.5%† | 14–46 | 30.4%† | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 42.7%† | 46.7%† | 21.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Zach BellFew games | 8 | 21:49 | 15.0% | 59 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 19–41 | 46.3%† | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 43.1%† | 46.6%† | 20.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Logan Stephens | 17 | 8:31 | 12.4% | 56 | 21 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 9–29 | 31.0%† | 4–20 | 20.0%† | 26–38 | 68.4% | 30.6%† | 42.6%† | 77.6%† | 5 | 16:13 +7:42 | 40.6% | 6.0 +2.7 |
| Brayden JohnsonUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:00 | 2.6% | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 66.7%† | 3 | 2:55 −0:04 | 4.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Zeplin KiddUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:07 | 1.8% | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 30.1%† | 150.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chuks IsituaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:30 | 1.1% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −2:10 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Langston BinnsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:02 | 0.9% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:06 −1:56 | 0.1% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2097 | 988 | 372 | not published | 120 | 419 | not published | 556–1081 | 51.4% | 196–594 | 33.0% | 397–555 | 71.5% | 50.7% | 54.6% | 33.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2097 | 884 | 373 | 152 | 120 | 407 | 481 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +104 | −1 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $76K to $540K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $200K to $210K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaiden Feroah | 76.4% | $60K | $18K to $195K | 25.2% | $59K to $61K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tanner Hayhurst | 74.0% | $48K | $12K to $155K | 21.2% | $47K to $49K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Duval | 67.7% | $9K | $1K to $45K | 7.3% | $9K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Cottrell | 65.1% | $13K | $1K to $55K | 9.9% | $13K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Jones | 58.1% | $5K | $1K to $33K | 3.5% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cale Barclay | 37.1% | $6K | $1K to $26K | 4.6% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kai Burdick | 36.2% | $9K | $1K to $35K | 5.9% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lorenzo Abellar | 27.2% | $3K | $1K to $15K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Lee | 24.0% | $3K | $1K to $16K | 2.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zach Bell | 14.9% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Logan Stephens | 13.1% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 2.7% | $4K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brayden Johnson | 2.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zeplin Kidd | 2.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chuks Isitua | 1.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Langston Binns | 0.7% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $76K to $540K | 100% | $200K to $210K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,674,288 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,812,262 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,562,340 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,562,340 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 2,064 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,097 | 2,357 |
| Field goals made | 752 | 880 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,675 | 1,847 |
| 3-pointers made | 196 | 207 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 594 | 545 |
| Free throws made | 397 | 390 |
| Free throws attempted | 555 | 550 |
| Offensive rebounds | 290 | 353 |
| Defensive rebounds | 698 | 718 |
| Total rebounds | 988 | 1,071 |
| Assists | 372 | 414 |
| Blocks | 120 | 110 |
| Turnovers | 419 | 306 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 152. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 481. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,825 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,097 | 2,097 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 752 | 752 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,675 | 1,675 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 196 | 196 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 594 | 594 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 397 | 397 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 555 | 555 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 988 | 884 | +104 | ±79.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 372 | 373 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 120 | 120 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 419 | 407 | +12 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 152 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 481 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,812 | +12.7 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jaiden Feroah | 76.4% | +1.3range +0.0 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tanner Hayhurst | 74.0% | +1.0range -0.6 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Duval | 67.7% | -1.8range -3.0 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Cottrell | 65.1% | -1.3range -2.5 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Jones | 58.1% | -2.6range -4.1 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Cale Barclay | 37.1% | -1.6range -2.4 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kai Burdick | 36.2% | -0.9range -2.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Lorenzo Abellar | 27.2% | -2.6range -3.7 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Lee | 24.0% | -2.7range -4.2 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Bell | 14.9% | -4.8range -6.1 to -3.6Limited evidence | |
| Logan Stephens | 13.1% | -0.7range -1.5 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Brayden Johnson | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zeplin Kidd | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chuks Isitua | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Langston Binns | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.5 to +9.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.6%.