Chicago St.
NEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 347 · Raw net -17.2 · Tempo 65.8 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 98.7338 | 115.9335 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.3358 | 56.7354 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6114 | 20.120 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.3254 | 35.0339 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.0310 | 38.0262 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.1275 | 35.6290 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 44.0359 | 60.0364 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.084 | 75.1314 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.9 | 50.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.3 | 72.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.0 | 8.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.3 | 38.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.9 | 41.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.9 | 20.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | DePaul | L 62–92 | 72.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Saint Louis | L 86–108 | 85.7 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Butler | L 66–98 | 73.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | UIC | L 63–67 | 63.5 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-18 | Minnesota | L 54–66 | 62.8 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-20 | Iowa | L 54–93 | 61.1 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-25 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 77–90 | 68.1 | Away | 0–7 |
| 11-28 | Youngstown St. | L 64–87 | 70.4 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-06 | Illinois St. | L 53–95 | 67.1 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-14 | Loyola Chicago | W 84–75 | 72.1 | Away | 1–9 |
| 12-16 | Bowling Green | L 55–76 | 67.2 | Away | 1–10 |
| 12-20 | Indiana | L 58–78 | 68.7 | Away | 1–11 |
| 01-02 | Wagner | L 72–79 | 64.0 | Home | 1–12 |
| 01-04 | LIU | L 55–74 | 64.7 | Home | 1–13 |
| 01-08 | FDU | L 63–70 | 66.1 | Away | 1–14 |
| 01-10 | Stonehill | L 82–85 1OT | 73.5 | Away | 1–15 |
| 01-17 | Le Moyne | L 57–72 | 68.9 | Home | 1–16 |
| 01-19 | New Haven | L 56–62 | 58.7 | Home | 1–17 |
| 01-23 | Saint Francis | L 60–81 | 66.9 | Away | 1–18 |
| 01-25 | Mercyhurst | L 59–61 | 57.8 | Away | 1–19 |
| 01-31 | Mercyhurst | W 78–74 | 66.5 | Home | 2–19 |
| 02-05 | Central Conn. St. | L 67–78 | 62.3 | Away | 2–20 |
| 02-07 | New Haven | W 63–57 | 58.9 | Away | 3–20 |
| 02-09 | Saint Francis | W 80–75 | 71.0 | Home | 4–20 |
| 02-12 | Stonehill | W 68–55 | 56.0 | Home | 5–20 |
| 02-14 | Le Moyne | L 63–81 | 68.9 | Away | 5–21 |
| 02-19 | FDU | L 59–60 | 52.9 | Home | 5–22 |
| 02-21 | Central Conn. St. | W 70–51 | 61.9 | Home | 6–22 |
| 02-26 | LIU | L 56–73 | 65.3 | Away | 6–23 |
| 02-28 | Wagner | L 61–80 | 68.9 | Away | 6–24 |
| 03-04 | LIU | L 75–79 | 61.4 | Away | 6–25 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| CJ Ray | 31 | 31:06 | 77.4% | 421 | 140 | 47 | 27 | 3 | 40 | 81 | 115–260 | 44.2% | 41–110 | 37.3% | 68–78 | 87.2% | 47.7% | 52.1% | 21.1% | 5 | 32:36 +1:30 | 81.5% | 12.4 −1.2 |
| Marcus Tankersley | 29 | 30:39 | 71.4% | 372 | 91 | 72 | 20 | 1 | 58 | 45 | 134–289 | 46.4% | 7–29 | 24.1%† | 83–125 | 66.4% | 45.4% | 49.9% | 39.3% | 5 | 28:34 −2:06 | 71.4% | 10.8 −2.0 |
| Braelon Bush | 26 | 25:48 | 53.9% | 220 | 50 | 81 | 33 | 0 | 36 | 32 | 51–103 | 49.5% | 28–101 | 27.7% | 34–37 | 91.9% | 45.6% | 49.9% | 18.1% | 5 | 28:55 +3:07 | 72.3% | 6.2 −2.3 |
| Doyel Cockrill III | 27 | 24:22 | 52.8% | 309 | 69 | 54 | 26 | 0 | 28 | 30 | 36–93 | 38.7% | 54–152 | 35.5% | 75–90 | 83.3% | 47.8% | 54.3% | 36.7% | 5 | 29:19 +4:57 | 73.3% | 13.0 +1.6 |
| Corey Sands | 29 | 17:34 | 40.9% | 85 | 56 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 37 | 13–32 | 40.6%† | 16–60 | 26.7% | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 40.2%† | 43.1%† | 16.3%† | 5 | 12:16 −5:18 | 30.7% | 1.2 −1.7 |
| Stephen Byard | 22 | 22:23 | 39.6% | 216 | 106 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 30 | 60 | 77–163 | 47.2% | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 47–64 | 73.4% | 48.3% | 53.2% | 36.6% | 5 | 26:36 +4:13 | 66.5% | 15.2 +5.4 |
| Malek Robinson | 31 | 15:21 | 38.2% | 90 | 49 | 27 | 54 | 1 | 25 | 73 | 18–54 | 33.3%† | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 36–50 | 72.0% | 36.5%† | 46.9%† | 67.6%† | 5 | 11:34 −3:47 | 28.9% | 1.8 −1.1 |
| Dailliss Cox | 31 | 14:56 | 37.2% | 97 | 92 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 74 | 40–83 | 48.2%† | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 8–10 | 80.0%† | 48.4%† | 50.3%† | 10.9%† | 5 | 6:44 −8:12 | 16.8% | 1.6 −1.5 |
| Joseph Owens | 25 | 11:10 | 22.4% | 54 | 49 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 57 | 22–39 | 56.4%† | 0–0 | — | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 56.4%† | 58.6%† | 41.0%† | 5 | 8:48 −2:21 | 22.0% | 1.2 −1.0 |
| Lionel Larvadain | 20 | 11:04 | 17.8% | 57 | 22 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 20 | 31 | 17–51 | 33.3%† | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 33.6%† | 39.4%† | 29.7%† | 2 | 5:56 −5:09 | 5.9% | 1.5 −1.4 |
| Daniel Zatsepin | 28 | 7:36 | 17.1% | 23 | 36 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 36 | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 35.2%† | 37.7%† | 29.6%† | 5 | 6:41 −0:55 | 16.7% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Chauncey Gibson | 14 | 14:45 | 16.6% | 62 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 10–32 | 31.3%† | 13–43 | 30.2%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 39.3%† | 39.0%† | 13.3%† | 2 | 8:10 −6:36 | 8.2% | 0.5 −3.9 |
| Dakari ThomasUnder 100 minutes | 20 | 4:11 | 6.7% | 9 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 33.3%† | 45.2%† | 150.0%† | 1 | 7:43 +3:32 | 3.9% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| CJ DelancyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 7:26 | 3.0% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Deshawn Jean-CharlesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 8:40 | 2.8% | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 31.5%† | 133.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2020 | 939 | 363 | not published | 41 | 320 | not published | 544–1235 | 44.0% | 177–551 | 32.1% | 401–535 | 75.0% | 45.3% | 50.0% | 30.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2020 | 808 | 363 | 253 | 40 | 294 | 586 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +131 | 0 | not published | +1 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,355,956 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,355,956 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $8,751,784 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $8,751,784 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,047 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,020 | 2,372 |
| Field goals made | 721 | 796 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,786 | 1,672 |
| 3-pointers made | 177 | 303 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 551 | 850 |
| Free throws made | 401 | 477 |
| Free throws attempted | 535 | 635 |
| Offensive rebounds | 315 | 336 |
| Defensive rebounds | 624 | 800 |
| Total rebounds | 939 | 1,136 |
| Assists | 363 | 579 |
| Blocks | 41 | 109 |
| Turnovers | 320 | 411 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 253. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 586. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,225 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,020 | 2,020 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 721 | 721 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,786 | 1,786 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 177 | 177 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 551 | 551 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 401 | 401 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 535 | 535 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 939 | 808 | +131 | ±75.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 363 | 363 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 41 | 40 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 320 | 294 | +26 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 253 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 586 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,198 | +27.2 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| CJ Ray | 77.5% | -0.2range -1.2 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Tankersley | 72.3% | -2.9range -4.2 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Doyel Cockrill III | 53.6% | +0.0range -1.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Braelon Bush | 53.4% | -0.3range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Stephen Byard | 42.2% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Sands | 39.3% | -2.4range -3.3 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Malek Robinson | 38.8% | -1.9range -3.3 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Dailliss Cox | 38.5% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Owens | 21.3% | -1.0range -1.9 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Lionel Larvadain | 18.6% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Zatsepin | 16.7% | -2.4range -3.6 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Chauncey Gibson | 16.1% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Dakari Thomas | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| CJ Delancy | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Deshawn Jean-Charles | 2.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.0range +7.2 to +8.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.2%.