Braelon Bush
Chicago St. · 2025–26 · 26 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
671:01 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 26
- Minutes per game
- 25:48
- Points per game
- 8.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.9 / 3.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.5 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.1 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Season totals | 220 | 50 | 81 | 33 | 0 | 36 | 32 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 79–204 | 38.7% | 7.8 | 12.2 |
| 2P | 51–103 | 49.5% | 4.0 | 6.1 |
| 3P | 28–101 | 27.7% | 3.9 | 6.0 |
| FT | 34–37 | 91.9% | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.6% | 49.9% | 49.5% | 18.1% | 2.25 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Chicago St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
This school did not opt in to House-settlement revenue sharing (Sportico, 2025-07-18), so its modelled pool is exactly zero. Other schools may also have opted out; they are treated as opted in. Assumption "opt-out list": one press article names schools that did not opt in; it is unverified and other schools may differ. Speculative, not observed pay.
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Chicago St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Chicago St | $0 (assumed opted out) | 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data) | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.3 | -1.7 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -1.3 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.6 | 1,959 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Northwestern LA | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.7 | -3.9 to -1.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -2.1 | +1.4range +0.8 to +2.1 | 1,965 | Season detail | |
| 2021 | McNeese St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.9 | +0.0 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 821 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 28:55 | 25:48 | 13:45–40:20 | |
| Points | 6.2 | 8.5 | 0.0–19.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 43.2% | 47.1% | 0.0%–112.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | LIU | L 75–79 | 31:45 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | Wagner | L 61–80 | 32:00 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-10 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 45.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | LIU | L 56–73 | 29:43 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-12 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 20.8% |
| 2026-02-21 | Central Conn. St. | W 70–51 | 28:37 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-19 | FDU | L 59–60 | 22:31 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Le Moyne | L 63–81 | 26:53 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-13 | 1-7 | 1-1 | 34.6% |
| 2026-02-12 | Stonehill | W 68–55 | 23:41 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 112.5% |
| 2026-02-09 | Saint Francis | W 80–75 | 27:27 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8-11 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 86.4% |
| 2026-02-07 | New Haven | W 63–57 | 24:43 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Central Conn. St. | L 67–78 | 21:07 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Mercyhurst | W 78–74 | 14:29 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-25 | Mercyhurst | L 59–61 | 23:15 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5-7 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 92.9% |
| 2026-01-23 | Saint Francis | L 60–81 | 15:53 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Le Moyne | L 57–72 | 30:14 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Stonehill | L 82–85 | 40:20 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-16 | 2-5 | 7-8 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-08 | FDU | L 63–70 | 29:01 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-11 | 1-6 | 4-4 | 13.6% |
| 2026-01-04 | LIU | L 55–74 | 13:45 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 35.7% |
| 2026-01-02 | Wagner | L 72–79 | 16:57 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 87.5% |
| 2025-11-28 | Youngstown St. | L 64–87 | 25:30 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-25 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 77–90 | 24:03 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-7 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 28.6% |
| 2025-11-20 | Iowa | L 54–93 | 33:22 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-9 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-18 | Minnesota | L 54–66 | 34:11 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | UIC | L 63–67 | 24:29 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-13 | 2-7 | 1-1 | 53.8% |
| 2025-11-11 · NCAA | Butler | L 66–98 | 23:18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-06 | Saint Louis | L 86–108 | 29:06 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4-10 | 1-7 | 3-3 | 45.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | DePaul | L 62–92 | 24:41 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2-8 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 31.3% |