North Texas
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 145 · Raw net 1.9 · Tempo 66.0 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.3282 | 101.437 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.3349 | 48.345 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.4162 | 21.010 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.775 | 32.2270 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.456 | 45.6351 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.4347 | 31.033 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.3329 | 49.576 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.0273 | 71.9148 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.3 | 38.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.8 | 48.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.1 | 11.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 23.6 | 27.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.0 | 46.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.4 | 25.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Northwestern St. | W 80–53 | 59.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Loyola Chicago | W 64–62 | 65.8 | Neutral | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Oregon St. | L 64–66 | 63.0 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 49–80 | 66.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | Central Ark. | W 74–56 | 68.7 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | Eastern Wash. | W 79–71 1OT | 73.1 | Home | 4–2 |
| 11-30 | Prairie View | W 72–69 | 70.4 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Houston Christian | W 77–75 | 62.1 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-07 | TCU | L 55–65 | 66.8 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-14 | South Alabama | W 58–57 | 64.0 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-17 | Santa Clara | L 60–63 | 67.5 | Neutral | 7–4 |
| 01-04 | Tulsa | W 72–67 | 62.2 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-07 | South Fla. | L 70–74 | 68.3 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-11 | Wichita St. | L 67–78 | 71.1 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-18 | Tulane | W 71–63 | 67.3 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-21 | UTSA | W 81–62 | 67.9 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-23 | East Carolina | L 59–63 | 64.3 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-28 | Tulsa | L 66–82 | 70.7 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-31 | UAB | L 68–72 | 66.7 | Home | 10–9 |
| 02-04 | Rice | L 83–86 2OT | 80.6 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-07 | UTSA | W 81–58 | 69.7 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-12 | Memphis | W 76–69 | 68.8 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-15 | Temple | W 65–62 | 63.8 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-19 | Tulane | L 71–77 | 65.6 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-22 | Fla. Atlantic | W 73–72 | 64.2 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-25 | Charlotte | L 79–80 | 63.3 | Away | 14–12 |
| 03-01 | UAB | W 62–58 | 64.1 | Away | 15–12 |
| 03-04 | Rice | W 62–58 | 61.0 | Home | 16–12 |
| 03-12 | Fla. Atlantic | W 74–70 | 71.5 | Neutral | 17–12 |
| 03-13 | Tulsa | L 84–90 3OT | 91.2 | Neutral | 17–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| David Terrell Jr. | 30 | 33:33 | 81.8% | 16.5 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 116–250 | 46.4% | 18–66 | 27.3% | 129–192 | 67.2% | 45.3% | 51.8% | 60.8% | 5 | 37:36 +4:03 | 87.4% | 15.6 +1.8 |
| Je'Shawn Stevenson | 30 | 32:52 | 80.2% | 21.0 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 92–207 | 44.4% | 68–224 | 30.4% | 130–153 | 85.0% | 45.0% | 52.0% | 35.5% | 5 | 34:46 +1:54 | 80.9% | 17.0 −0.3 |
| Dylan Arnett | 30 | 27:02 | 65.9% | 11.6 | 9.0 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 107–226 | 47.3% | 0–0 | — | 22–52 | 42.3% | 47.3% | 47.4% | 23.0% | 5 | 19:47 −7:16 | 46.0% | 4.4 −3.5 |
| Cole Franklin | 30 | 25:17 | 61.7% | 9.6 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 50–104 | 48.1% | 14–54 | 25.9% | 40–60 | 66.7% | 44.9% | 49.3% | 38.0% | 5 | 29:31 +4:14 | 68.7% | 8.2 +2.1 |
| Reece Robinson | 30 | 23:00 | 56.1% | 14.0 | 8.3 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 5.7 | 76–134 | 56.7% | 16–45 | 35.6%† | 41–56 | 73.2% | 55.9% | 59.2% | 31.3% | 5 | 29:28 +6:29 | 68.5% | 10.4 +2.4 |
| Demarion Watson | 29 | 13:59 | 32.9% | 5.5 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 5–18 | 27.8%† | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 19–26 | 73.1% | 33.0%† | 41.5%† | 46.4%† | 4 | 6:54 −7:04 | 12.9% | 0.5 −1.4 |
| Buddy Hammer Jr. | 27 | 14:18 | 31.4% | 11.9 | 8.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 24–46 | 52.2%† | 6–19 | 31.6%† | 49–64 | 76.6% | 50.8%† | 61.7%† | 98.5%† | 5 | 19:41 +5:23 | 45.8% | 6.8 +2.5 |
| Cahmai Crosby | 30 | 9:12 | 22.5% | 11.2 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 22–64 | 34.4% | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 47.4%† | 48.4%† | 10.5%† | 5 | 8:12 −1:01 | 19.1% | 1.4 −1.2 |
| EJ Horton | 27 | 9:29 | 20.8% | 9.8 | 4.7 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 18–34 | 52.9%† | 5–28 | 17.9%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 41.1%† | 44.5%† | 32.3%† | 5 | 10:54 +1:25 | 25.3% | 1.8 −0.5 |
| Josiah Shackleford | 22 | 11:34 | 20.7% | 18.7 | 8.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 50–96 | 52.1%† | 0–0 | — | 19–41 | 46.3% | 52.1%† | 52.2%† | 42.7%† | 5 | 12:53 +1:19 | 30.0% | 5.8 +0.4 |
| Curtis Stinson Jr. | 29 | 8:01 | 18.9% | 5.7 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.1 | 12–39 | 30.8%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 26.7%† | 33.4%† | 22.2%† | 5 | 6:35 −1:26 | 15.3% | 0.4 −0.7 |
| Will McClendonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 24:57 | 6.1% | 21.9 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 50.0%† | 61.5%† | 76.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 68.2 | 34.7 | 11.9 | not published | 4.2 | 10.8 | not published | 555–1174 | 47.3% | 165–561 | 29.4% | 491–701 | 70.0% | 46.3% | 51.3% | 40.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 68.2 | 31.3 | 11.9 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 9.5 | 19.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $900K
- 80% Range $395K to $2.00M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $770K to $950K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Terrell Jr. | 82.0% | $150K | $55K to $360K | 17.1% | $130K to $160K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Je'Shawn Stevenson | 80.8% | $250K | $98K to $625K | 26.0% | $210K to $260K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Arnett | 66.7% | $92K | $21K to $235K | 11.6% | $78K to $96K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cole Franklin | 62.0% | $25K | $4K to $115K | 3.9% | $22K to $27K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Reece Robinson | 56.9% | $120K | $46K to $300K | 13.1% | $105K to $125K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Demarion Watson | 32.9% | $51K | $16K to $130K | 6.3% | $44K to $54K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Buddy Hammer Jr. | 31.2% | $60K | $21K to $155K | 6.8% | $51K to $63K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cahmai Crosby | 22.2% | $22K | $5K to $62K | 3.0% | $19K to $23K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| EJ Horton | 20.3% | $15K | $4K to $49K | 1.9% | $13K to $16K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Shackleford | 20.2% | $24K | $6K to $66K | 3.2% | $20K to $25K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Curtis Stinson Jr. | 19.1% | $19K | $5K to $54K | 2.5% | $16K to $20K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will McClendon | 5.8% | $7K | $3K to $17K | 0.8% | $6K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $900K | $395K to $2.00M | 100% | $770K to $950K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,041,794 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,041,794 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $58,119,360 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $58,119,360 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,030 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1230 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.2 | 66.9 |
| Field goals made | 23.4 | 21.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.4 | 51.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.4 | 6.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.2 | 20.0 |
| Free throws made | 16.0 | 16.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.8 | 23.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.1 | 10.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.6 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.7 | 34.6 |
| Assists | 11.9 | 10.7 |
| Blocks | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 13.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 261. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 589. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,096 | 2,096 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 720 | 720 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,735 | 1,735 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 165 | 165 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 561 | 561 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 701 | 701 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,067 | 963 | +104 | ±85.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 366 | 366 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 128 | 128 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 333 | 293 | +40 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 261 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 589 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,150 | 6,138 | +12.1 | ±123.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Terrell Jr. | 82.0% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Je'Shawn Stevenson | 80.8% | +3.1range +2.0 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Arnett | 66.7% | +0.8range -0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Franklin | 62.0% | -1.7range -2.6 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Reece Robinson | 56.9% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Demarion Watson | 32.9% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Buddy Hammer Jr. | 31.2% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Cahmai Crosby | 22.2% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| EJ Horton | 20.3% | -1.6range -2.5 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Shackleford | 20.2% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Curtis Stinson Jr. | 19.1% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Will McClendon | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.4 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.