North Dakota St.
Sum · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 45 · Raw net 10.5 · Tempo 68.1 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.874 | 103.363 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.293 | 52.0215 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6113 | 18.765 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.990 | 25.515 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.6290 | 29.247 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.492 | 33.9174 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.3117 | 53.0240 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.4227 | 75.3325 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.8 | 44.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.0 | 56.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.4 | 35.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.6 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.0 | 17.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Oregon St. | L 65–67 | 65.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-05 | UC Davis | L 68–80 | 68.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | CSUN | W 90–68 | 80.5 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-17 | Southern Ill. | W 92–85 | 77.6 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-26 | Jacksonville St. | W 56–43 | 62.0 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-28 | Arkansas St. | L 80–85 1OT | 78.6 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-03 | Montana | W 81–72 | 69.8 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-06 | Northern Ariz. | W 69–68 | 70.7 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-11 | CSU Bakersfield | W 80–69 | 73.3 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | Drake | W 99–94 | 72.1 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-21 | UC Irvine | L 73–74 | 65.8 | Neutral | 7–4 |
| 12-22 | UTEP | L 66–76 | 68.0 | Away | 7–5 |
| 12-31 | South Dakota | W 84–61 | 63.6 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Oral Roberts | W 79–77 2OT | 74.9 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-08 | Kansas City | W 97–73 | 68.6 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Omaha | W 78–76 | 61.9 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | South Dakota St. | W 76–65 | 64.7 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 68–65 | 69.6 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-22 | Denver | W 82–77 | 65.0 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-24 | Oral Roberts | W 86–58 | 62.3 | Away | 15–5 |
| 01-31 | South Dakota | W 89–84 1OT | 74.1 | Away | 16–5 |
| 02-05 | Denver | L 71–78 | 70.7 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | Omaha | W 92–84 | 67.1 | Home | 17–6 |
| 02-14 | North Dakota | W 83–66 | 64.8 | Away | 18–6 |
| 02-18 | South Dakota St. | W 74–66 | 65.5 | Away | 19–6 |
| 02-21 | Kansas City | W 95–59 | 77.2 | Home | 20–6 |
| 02-26 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 62–84 | 65.2 | Away | 20–7 |
| 02-28 | North Dakota | W 96–63 | 73.2 | Home | 21–7 |
| 03-05 | Oral Roberts | W 76–65 | 67.1 | Neutral | 22–7 |
| 03-07 | Omaha | W 74–50 | 67.8 | Neutral | 23–7 |
| 03-08 | North Dakota | W 70–62 | 64.6 | Neutral | 24–7 |
| 03-19 | Michigan St. | L 67–92 | 72.8 | — | 24–8 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Andy Stefonowicz | 32 | 33:04 | 81.4% | 11.3 | 3.7 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 44–94 | 46.8% | 52–140 | 37.1% | 54–60 | 90.0% | 52.1% | 57.2% | 25.6% | 5 | 35:05 +2:01 | 87.7% | 8.4 −0.9 |
| Trevian Carson | 32 | 32:39 | 80.4% | 14.9 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 103–193 | 53.4% | 44–117 | 37.6% | 51–63 | 81.0% | 54.5% | 57.6% | 20.3% | 5 | 30:02 −2:37 | 75.1% | 9.0 −3.2 |
| Damari Wheeler-Thomas | 29 | 30:46 | 68.6% | 19.4 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 68–158 | 43.0% | 66–177 | 37.3% | 99–130 | 76.2% | 49.9% | 55.2% | 38.8% | 5 | 29:53 −0:53 | 74.7% | 17.4 +2.5 |
| Markhi Strickland | 32 | 24:53 | 61.3% | 17.6 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 155–270 | 57.4% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 40–85 | 47.1% | 57.2% | 56.7% | 31.4% | 5 | 20:11 −4:42 | 50.5% | 6.0 −4.9 |
| Noah Feddersen | 32 | 21:10 | 52.1% | 17.1 | 9.5 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 78–133 | 58.6% | 17–57 | 29.8% | 82–106 | 77.4% | 54.5% | 61.1% | 55.8% | 5 | 22:06 +0:56 | 55.2% | 9.6 +0.6 |
| Tay Smith | 32 | 19:35 | 48.2% | 14.8 | 5.2 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 10–25 | 40.0% | 68–177 | 38.4% | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 55.4% | 56.0% | 5.9% | 5 | 25:08 +5:33 | 62.8% | 12.2 +4.9 |
| Treyson Anderson | 32 | 18:33 | 45.7% | 23.2 | 11.8 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 84–138 | 60.9% | 36–100 | 36.0% | 69–104 | 66.3% | 58.0% | 60.8% | 43.7% | 5 | 16:27 −2:06 | 41.1% | 9.4 −1.4 |
| Emil Skytta | 24 | 11:46 | 21.7% | 11.6 | 6.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 35–60 | 58.3%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 56.7%† | 55.4%† | 23.9%† | 5 | 12:55 +1:09 | 32.3% | 3.8 +0.4 |
| Riley Massey | 30 | 7:12 | 16.6% | 5.9 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 6–28 | 21.4%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 35.1%† | 38.6%† | 27.0%† | 5 | 3:44 −3:28 | 9.3% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Carson Smith | 21 | 9:25 | 15.2% | 9.9 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 14–30 | 46.7%† | 4–25 | 16.0%† | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 36.4%† | 41.2%† | 18.2%† | 3 | 2:08 −7:17 | 3.2% | 0.7 −1.7 |
| Max MajerleUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:12 | 6.4% | 5.3 | 7.2 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 15.8%† | 25.9%† | 26.3%† | 3 | 1:46 −3:26 | 2.6% | 0.7 0.0 |
| Caleb SchoenrockFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:02 | 0.6% | 11.1 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 1:16 +0:14 | 1.9% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Riley SaundersFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:06 | 0.5% | 36.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 1:27 +0:21 | 2.2% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 77.5 | 35.7 | 14.6 | not published | 2.7 | 10.6 | not published | 599–1123 | 53.3% | 297–839 | 35.4% | 429–601 | 71.4% | 53.2% | 56.5% | 30.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.5 | 32.4 | 14.6 | 7.6 | 2.7 | 10.2 | 15.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $265K
- 80% Range $100K to $705K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $215K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Stefonowicz | 82.3% | $49K | $17K to $135K | 18.2% | $39K to $54K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trevian Carson | 81.3% | $64K | $23K to $180K | 22.7% | $51K to $70K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damari Wheeler-Thomas | 68.4% | $22K | $4K to $71K | 10.2% | $18K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Markhi Strickland | 62.0% | $24K | $7K to $70K | 10.4% | $19K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Feddersen | 52.3% | $14K | $3K to $48K | 6.8% | $12K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tay Smith | 48.4% | $27K | $9K to $80K | 10.4% | $22K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Treyson Anderson | 45.8% | $28K | $10K to $87K | 10.5% | $23K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emil Skytta | 19.4% | $8K | $2K to $23K | 3.4% | $6K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carson Smith | 16.8% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.6% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Riley Massey | 15.8% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.7% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Majerle | 6.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Riley Saunders | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Schoenrock | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $265K | $100K to $705K | 100% | $215K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,971,005 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,971,005 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $34,212,041 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $34,788,259 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,214 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1300 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.5 | 70.3 |
| Field goals made | 27.6 | 24.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.4 | 55.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 8.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.8 | 24.6 |
| Free throws made | 13.2 | 12.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.5 | 16.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.5 | 8.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.1 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 35.7 | 31.8 |
| Assists | 14.6 | 13.9 |
| Blocks | 2.7 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 12.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 246. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 487. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,518 | 2,518 | 0 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 896 | 896 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,962 | 1,962 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 297 | 297 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 839 | 839 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 429 | 429 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 601 | 601 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,159 | 1,052 | +107 | ±92.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 475 | 475 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 89 | 89 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 346 | 333 | +13 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 246 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 487 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,500 | 6,483 | +17.5 | ±130.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Stefonowicz | 82.3% | +2.7range +1.6 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Trevian Carson | 81.3% | +3.7range +2.7 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Damari Wheeler-Thomas | 68.4% | +1.0range -0.8 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Markhi Strickland | 62.0% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Feddersen | 52.3% | +0.5range -0.9 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tay Smith | 48.4% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Treyson Anderson | 45.8% | +2.8range +1.6 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Emil Skytta | 19.4% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Carson Smith | 16.8% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Riley Massey | 15.8% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Majerle | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Riley Saunders | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Schoenrock | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.2range +10.3 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.