Central Conn. St.
NEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 213 · Raw net -2.1 · Tempo 65.2 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.7190 | 109.8218 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.6165 | 50.2111 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.2153 | 14.0336 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.5281 | 30.4177 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.2276 | 26.922 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.868 | 33.4145 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5231 | 50.3112 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.738 | 77.2358 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.9 | 39.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.9 | 54.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.9 | 6.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.5 | 32.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.7 | 50.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.8 | 17.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Quinnipiac | L 49–71 | 69.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Boston College | W 60–59 | 65.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-16 | Massachusetts | L 77–84 | 77.8 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-21 | Rutgers | W 67–54 | 62.2 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-24 | Sacred Heart | W 108–106 1OT | 81.5 | Home | 3–2 |
| 12-03 | Seton Hall | L 61–77 | 63.4 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-07 | Northeastern | L 56–73 | 68.4 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-13 | Binghamton | W 84–67 | 65.3 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-18 | Fairfield | L 70–84 | 66.2 | Home | 4–5 |
| 01-02 | LIU | L 78–84 | 58.5 | Away | 4–6 |
| 01-04 | New Haven | W 72–61 | 58.4 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-08 | Stonehill | W 76–69 | 66.3 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | Le Moyne | W 69–59 | 71.0 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-17 | Saint Francis | W 98–90 | 68.3 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-19 | Mercyhurst | L 61–79 | 61.5 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-23 | FDU | L 66–76 | 58.7 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-26 | Stonehill | L 59–61 | 65.7 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-29 | Wagner | W 62–55 | 60.0 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-31 | LIU | L 59–80 | 66.2 | Home | 9–10 |
| 02-05 | Chicago St. | W 78–67 | 62.3 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-07 | Wagner | W 84–67 | 65.7 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-12 | New Haven | W 81–76 | 69.0 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-14 | FDU | W 63–57 | 56.5 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-19 | Le Moyne | W 78–77 | 70.8 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | Chicago St. | L 51–70 | 61.9 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-26 | Mercyhurst | W 80–78 | 68.0 | Home | 15–11 |
| 02-28 | Saint Francis | W 69–64 | 64.9 | Home | 16–11 |
| 03-04 | Wagner | L 60–70 | 61.4 | Home | 16–12 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Darin Smith, Jr. | 28 | 33:14 | 82.7% | 577 | 148 | 32 | 18 | 7 | 48 | 50 | 131–277 | 47.3% | 54–145 | 37.2% | 153–171 | 89.5% | 50.2% | 58.0% | 40.5% | 5 | 35:20 +2:06 | 88.3% | 22.8 +2.2 |
| Jay Rodgers | 28 | 30:09 | 75.0% | 309 | 62 | 194 | 11 | 2 | 77 | 36 | 73–162 | 45.1% | 32–89 | 36.0% | 67–82 | 81.7% | 48.2% | 53.8% | 32.7% | 5 | 28:11 −1:58 | 70.4% | 8.2 −2.8 |
| Max Frazier | 28 | 28:52 | 71.9% | 335 | 198 | 24 | 25 | 50 | 39 | 70 | 143–220 | 65.0% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 49–81 | 60.5% | 64.4% | 65.0% | 36.5% | 5 | 31:19 +2:27 | 78.3% | 11.6 −0.4 |
| James Jones | 24 | 29:53 | 63.7% | 98 | 135 | 31 | 19 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 32–79 | 40.5% | 7–26 | 26.9%† | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 40.5% | 42.7% | 21.0% | 5 | 31:42 +1:49 | 79.3% | 4.4 +0.3 |
| Melo Sanchez | 27 | 25:09 | 60.4% | 262 | 57 | 20 | 25 | 4 | 24 | 46 | 36–71 | 50.7% | 56–131 | 42.7% | 22–28 | 78.6% | 59.4% | 61.1% | 13.9% | 5 | 27:33 +2:24 | 68.9% | 11.8 +2.1 |
| Elijah Parker | 27 | 14:20 | 34.4% | 55 | 50 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 21 | 45 | 16–36 | 44.4%† | 5–21 | 23.8%† | 8–19 | 42.1%† | 41.2%† | 42.1%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 12:47 −1:33 | 31.9% | 0.4 −1.6 |
| Daniel Etiosa James | 26 | 12:44 | 29.4% | 82 | 78 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 25–44 | 56.8%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 17–23 | 73.9%† | 50.8%† | 55.3%† | 35.9%† | 5 | 7:41 −5:04 | 19.2% | 0.6 −2.6 |
| Roddy Jones | 21 | 10:21 | 19.3% | 79 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 25–67 | 37.3% | 0–0 | — | 54.1%† | 54.1%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 11:09 +0:48 | 22.3% | 3.0 −0.8 |
| Ashton Reynolds | 21 | 10:04 | 18.8% | 71 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 29 | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 19–23 | 82.6%† | 50.0%† | 57.1%† | 44.2%† | 4 | 8:59 −1:05 | 18.0% | 3.5 +0.1 |
| Nico Ashley | 16 | 9:00 | 12.8% | 44 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 16–27 | 59.3%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 48.6%† | 52.7%† | 36.1%† | 2 | 4:05 −4:55 | 4.1% | 2.0 −0.8 |
| Gabe SpinelliFew games | 9 | 14:20 | 11.5% | 31 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 7–7 | 100.0%† | 44.4%† | 51.5%† | 25.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ja'Kobe WilliamsFew games | 6 | 17:28 | 9.3% | 18 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 27.1%† | 32.7%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jayden MottUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 8:19 | 8.9% | 15 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 33.3%† | 34.9%† | 44.4%† | 5 | 7:14 −1:05 | 18.1% | 1.8 +0.6 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 28 games | 1976 | 926 | 359 | not published | 110 | 298 | not published | 511–1011 | 50.5% | 194–542 | 35.8% | 372–485 | 76.7% | 51.6% | 55.9% | 31.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1976 | 840 | 359 | 151 | 110 | 280 | 397 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +86 | 0 | not published | 0 | +18 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,261,296 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,261,296 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $16,112,139 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $16,112,139 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 28 games, 1,834 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,976 | 2,015 |
| Field goals made | 705 | 726 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,553 | 1,663 |
| 3-pointers made | 194 | 218 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 542 | 653 |
| Free throws made | 372 | 345 |
| Free throws attempted | 485 | 447 |
| Offensive rebounds | 247 | 297 |
| Defensive rebounds | 679 | 652 |
| Total rebounds | 926 | 949 |
| Assists | 359 | 392 |
| Blocks | 110 | 66 |
| Turnovers | 298 | 256 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 151. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 397. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,625 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,976 | 1,976 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 705 | 705 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,553 | 1,553 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 194 | 194 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 542 | 542 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 372 | 372 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 485 | 485 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 926 | 840 | +86 | ±74.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 359 | 359 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 110 | 110 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 298 | 280 | +18 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 151 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 397 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,625 | 5,604 | +20.8 | ±112.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Smith, Jr. | 82.6% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jay Rodgers | 75.3% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Frazier | 72.1% | -0.1range -1.3 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| James Jones | 64.9% | -0.0range -1.0 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Melo Sanchez | 59.2% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Parker | 33.4% | -0.5range -1.8 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Etiosa James | 30.0% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Roddy Jones | 18.9% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ashton Reynolds | 18.0% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Nico Ashley | 13.5% | -0.2range -1.0 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Gabe Spinelli | 12.7% | -2.8range -3.7 to -2.0Limited evidence | |
| Ja'Kobe Williams | 10.7% | -1.0range -1.5 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Mott | 8.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.3range +8.4 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 7.4%.