Lamar University
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 226 · Raw net -3.1 · Tempo 65.8 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-02
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.5279 | 106.7121 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.8318 | 50.9153 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.1274 | 17.3130 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.731 | 29.4130 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 27.9344 | 44.4347 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.9239 | 35.3265 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.0332 | 49.790 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.7248 | 68.918 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.9 | 37.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.4 | 57.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.7 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.0 | 29.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.8 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.1 | 23.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-10 | TCU | L 65–78 | 64.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-17 | ULM | W 79–66 | 72.0 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-23 | Montana | W 68–63 | 72.5 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-24 | Oakland | L 68–83 | 70.9 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 12-03 | Louisiana | W 65–55 | 61.1 | Home | 3–2 |
| 12-06 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 49–57 | 60.1 | Home | 3–3 |
| 12-10 | San Diego St. | L 71–89 | 76.1 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-16 | UTRGV | L 72–83 | 70.1 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-20 | Omaha | L 82–85 1OT | 73.2 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-29 | Northwestern St. | W 76–61 | 66.0 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-31 | East Texas A&M | W 69–62 | 66.3 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-02 | McNeese | L 70–82 | 60.4 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-05 | Southeastern La. | L 52–60 | 59.4 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-10 | UIW | W 63–51 | 61.6 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-12 | Houston Christian | W 64–56 | 62.4 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-17 | Nicholls | W 90–80 | 68.5 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-19 | LSU New Orleans | L 76–89 | 72.0 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-24 | SFA | L 81–88 | 67.0 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-27 | East Texas A&M | W 82–61 | 67.9 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-31 | McNeese | L 63–64 | 57.4 | Home | 9–11 |
| 02-02 | Southeastern La. | W 73–54 | 60.7 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-07 | SFA | L 74–84 | 68.1 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-09 | Northwestern St. | L 68–70 | 66.0 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-14 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 63–76 | 67.2 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-16 | UTRGV | L 65–70 | 59.8 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-21 | LSU New Orleans | L 71–77 | 70.1 | Home | 10–16 |
| 02-23 | Nicholls | L 52–53 | 64.8 | Home | 10–17 |
| 02-28 | UIW | L 60–72 | 63.6 | Away | 10–18 |
| 03-02 | Houston Christian | L 53–75 | 66.8 | Away | 10–19 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Andrew Holifield | 29 | 29:16 | 72.8% | 15.7 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 56–122 | 45.9% | 49–164 | 29.9% | 75–91 | 82.4% | 45.3% | 51.2% | 31.8% | 5 | 30:50 +1:34 | 77.1% | 5.8 −5.7 |
| Rob Lee, Jr. | 29 | 28:40 | 71.4% | 22.2 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 96–203 | 47.3% | 65–171 | 38.0% | 75–93 | 80.6% | 51.7% | 55.7% | 24.9% | 5 | 32:36 +3:57 | 81.5% | 13.0 −2.9 |
| Cody Pennebaker | 29 | 27:51 | 69.3% | 10.0 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 81–157 | 51.6% | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 50.0% | 50.4% | 12.7% | 5 | 28:24 +0:33 | 71.0% | 9.8 +2.9 |
| Braden East | 28 | 24:14 | 58.2% | 21.2 | 15.3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 139–259 | 53.7% | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 66–93 | 71.0% | 53.3% | 56.8% | 33.8% | 4 | 27:44 +3:30 | 55.5% | 13.5 +0.7 |
| Errol White | 29 | 22:20 | 55.6% | 9.1 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 59–126 | 46.8% | 0–0 | — | 29–50 | 58.0% | 46.8% | 49.7% | 39.7% | 5 | 20:58 −1:22 | 52.4% | 5.8 +0.7 |
| King-Njhsanni Wilhite | 27 | 20:55 | 48.5% | 10.9 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 37–100 | 37.0% | 18–50 | 36.0% | 26–39 | 66.7% | 42.7% | 46.1% | 26.0% | 3 | 18:00 −2:56 | 27.0% | 2.3 −3.4 |
| Eian Lowe | 29 | 17:53 | 44.5% | 9.9 | 3.5 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 28–72 | 38.9% | 15–39 | 38.5%† | 28–44 | 63.6% | 45.5% | 49.5% | 39.6% | 5 | 24:38 +6:45 | 61.6% | 8.2 +3.8 |
| Janko Bulajic | 29 | 11:50 | 29.5% | 4.5 | 9.7 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 15–25 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 60.0%† | 58.5%† | 76.0%† | 5 | 11:55 +0:05 | 29.8% | 0.8 −0.5 |
| Jayden Gambrell | 28 | 10:06 | 24.3% | 13.0 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 8–28 | 28.6% | 24–73 | 32.9% | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 43.6% | 44.4% | 5.9% | 5 | 7:35 −2:31 | 18.9% | 2.8 −0.5 |
| B.B. Knight | 19 | 7:43 | 12.6% | 12.5 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 5–34 | 14.7%† | 15–16 | 93.8%† | 27.7%† | 36.5%† | 28.6%† | 3 | 10:22 +2:39 | 15.6% | 2.3 −0.1 |
| Spencer EzewiroUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 5:04 | 7.8% | 2.2 | 11.0 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 8.8 | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 20.0%† | 19.8%† | 60.0%† | 3 | 5:52 +0:48 | 8.8% | 0.7 +0.4 |
| Jayden BarrsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 9:16 | 4.0% | 13.8 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 44.4%† | 44.4%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 68.1 | 36.4 | 13.8 | not published | 4.2 | 11.9 | not published | 534–1137 | 47.0% | 192–584 | 32.9% | 340–481 | 70.7% | 47.8% | 51.3% | 27.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 68.1 | 33.0 | 13.8 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 11.3 | 17.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $230K
- 80% Range $84K to $605K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Holifield | 73.0% | $21K | $3K to $69K | 11.9% | $19K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rob Lee, Jr. | 71.5% | $24K | $4K to $74K | 12.7% | $22K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cody Pennebaker | 68.5% | $26K | $5K to $81K | 13.2% | $24K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braden East | 59.8% | $29K | $7K to $92K | 13.0% | $27K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Errol White | 57.5% | $35K | $10K to $110K | 14.0% | $32K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| King-Njhsanni Wilhite | 49.5% | $11K | $2K to $42K | 7.0% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eian Lowe | 42.1% | $25K | $7K to $81K | 10.3% | $23K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Janko Bulajic | 28.0% | $21K | $7K to $69K | 8.0% | $19K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Gambrell | 24.0% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.1% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| B.B. Knight | 13.9% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Spencer Ezewiro | 8.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Barrs | 4.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $230K | $84K to $605K | 100% | $210K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,934,655 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,896,927 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,925,429 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,999,700 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 29 games, 1,916 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1165 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.1 | 70.2 |
| Field goals made | 24.9 | 23.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.1 | 53.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.6 | 7.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.1 | 19.8 |
| Free throws made | 11.7 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.5 | 23.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.0 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.4 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 36.4 | 33.2 |
| Assists | 13.8 | 13.6 |
| Blocks | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 11.9 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 176. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 511. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,984 | 1,984 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 726 | 726 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,721 | 1,721 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 192 | 192 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 584 | 584 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 340 | 340 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 481 | 481 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,060 | 962 | +98 | ±84.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 402 | 402 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 123 | 123 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 346 | 330 | +16 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 176 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 511 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,807 | +18.0 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Holifield | 73.0% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Rob Lee, Jr. | 71.5% | +0.0range -0.9 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Cody Pennebaker | 68.5% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden East | 59.8% | +0.6range -0.5 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Errol White | 57.5% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| King-Njhsanni Wilhite | 49.5% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Eian Lowe | 42.1% | +1.2range +0.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Janko Bulajic | 28.0% | +1.6range +0.5 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Gambrell | 24.0% | -1.9range -2.8 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| B.B. Knight | 13.9% | -2.9range -3.9 to -2.2Limited evidence | |
| Spencer Ezewiro | 8.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Barrs | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.