Western Ill.
OVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 360 · Raw net -22.6 · Tempo 67.3 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-02-28
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 93.5359 | 116.1336 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 44.5361 | 54.2303 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.5236 | 14.9296 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.0293 | 34.8335 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.7107 | 34.8170 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.9322 | 35.6288 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 43.5361 | 54.6302 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.2351 | 70.573 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.3 | 34.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 37.0 | 49.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.2 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.1 | 27.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.0 | 53.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.9 | 18.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Lucas Lorenzen | 28 | 32:42 | 81.4% | 408 | 117 | 24 | 20 | 3 | 52 | 62 | 69–138 | 50.0% | 59–192 | 30.7% | 93–114 | 81.6% | 47.7% | 53.7% | 34.5% | 5 | 30:23 −2:19 | 75.9% | 11.0 −3.6 |
| Isaiah Griffin | 28 | 28:47 | 71.6% | 297 | 88 | 30 | 19 | 2 | 46 | 51 | 69–175 | 39.4% | 24–80 | 30.0% | 87–120 | 72.5% | 41.2% | 48.2% | 47.1% | 5 | 19:02 −9:44 | 47.6% | 7.0 −3.6 |
| Makai Kvamme | 28 | 25:09 | 62.6% | 140 | 77 | 74 | 34 | 4 | 34 | 52 | 51–131 | 38.9% | 5–27 | 18.5%† | 23–46 | 50.0% | 37.0% | 39.3% | 29.1% | 5 | 28:45 +3:36 | 71.9% | 4.8 −0.2 |
| Francis Okwuosah | 28 | 21:25 | 53.3% | 201 | 100 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 24 | 59 | 31–68 | 45.6% | 41–102 | 40.2% | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 54.4% | 55.9% | 12.9% | 5 | 23:10 +1:45 | 57.9% | 8.8 +1.6 |
| Antwaun Massey | 23 | 23:12 | 47.4% | 190 | 78 | 21 | 13 | 17 | 39 | 65 | 72–148 | 48.6% | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 40–83 | 48.2% | 49.7% | 50.7% | 55.0% | 5 | 20:24 −2:48 | 51.0% | 6.0 −2.3 |
| Goanar Biliew | 28 | 17:20 | 43.1% | 107 | 62 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 25 | 36 | 27–75 | 36.0%† | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 32–59 | 54.2% | 40.8%† | 45.4%† | 64.1%† | 5 | 19:28 +2:08 | 48.7% | 5.6 +1.8 |
| Karyiek Dixon | 17 | 26:39 | 40.3% | 134 | 124 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 43 | 51–97 | 52.6% | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 29–40 | 72.5% | 48.6% | 53.3% | 37.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Tyran Cook | 24 | 14:53 | 31.7% | 90 | 35 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 19 | 34 | 35–84 | 41.7%† | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 14–17 | 82.4%† | 39.2%† | 43.1%† | 17.5%† | 4 | 12:37 −2:16 | 25.2% | 3.3 −0.5 |
| Danny Stephens | 15 | 17:21 | 23.1% | 82 | 33 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 16 | 16–35 | 45.7%† | 11–41 | 26.8%† | 17–23 | 73.9%† | 42.8%† | 47.6%† | 30.3%† | 5 | 28:45 +11:24 | 71.9% | 11.6 +6.1 |
| Marcus Pigram | 15 | 11:42 | 15.6% | 38 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 31.0%† | 34.9%† | 20.0%† | 4 | 10:13 −1:29 | 20.4% | 0.5 −2.0 |
| Ifiok Peter | 21 | 6:58 | 13.0% | 47 | 27 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 14–35 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 19–36 | 52.8% | 40.0%† | 46.2%† | 102.9%† | 5 | 5:39 −1:19 | 14.1% | 1.2 −1.0 |
| Nick HittleUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:38 | 8.0% | 26 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 44.1%† | 54.1%† | 94.1%† | 4 | 3:16 −2:22 | 6.5% | 0.8 −0.9 |
| Steven TiptonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:12 | 4.5% | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 38.5%† | 38.5%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 0:55 −3:16 | 1.4% | 1.7 +0.8 |
| Jake EdwardsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:27 | 2.0% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 3:34 +1:07 | 5.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 28 games | 1770 | 860 | 226 | not published | 56 | 331 | not published | 451–1036 | 43.5% | 160–517 | 30.9% | 388–586 | 66.2% | 44.5% | 48.9% | 37.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1770 | 786 | 226 | 142 | 56 | 303 | 462 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +74 | 0 | not published | 0 | +28 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $66K to $485K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $185K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Lorenzen | 81.4% | $5K | $1K to $41K | 5.1% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Griffin | 72.7% | $4K | $1K to $29K | 2.7% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makai Kvamme | 61.6% | $13K | $1K to $60K | 12.1% | $12K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Francis Okwuosah | 51.2% | $22K | $1K to $110K | 13.2% | $20K to $23K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antwaun Massey | 48.4% | $6K | $1K to $33K | 6.0% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Karyiek Dixon | 45.5% | $38K | $6K to $205K | 18.0% | $35K to $40K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Goanar Biliew | 43.4% | $5K | $1K to $26K | 4.2% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyran Cook | 33.1% | $5K | $1K to $27K | 5.6% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Danny Stephens | 21.0% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 1.9% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Pigram | 14.7% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.6% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ifiok Peter | 13.6% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 3.5% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Hittle | 7.8% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Steven Tipton | 3.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Edwards | 2.2% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $66K to $485K | 100% | $165K to $185K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,375,742 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,375,742 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,762,669 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,762,669 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 28 games, 1,893 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,770 | 2,198 |
| Field goals made | 611 | 794 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,553 | 1,654 |
| 3-pointers made | 160 | 204 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 517 | 573 |
| Free throws made | 388 | 406 |
| Free throws attempted | 586 | 576 |
| Offensive rebounds | 272 | 314 |
| Defensive rebounds | 588 | 736 |
| Total rebounds | 860 | 1,050 |
| Assists | 226 | 396 |
| Blocks | 56 | 115 |
| Turnovers | 331 | 282 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 142. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 462. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,625 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,770 | 1,770 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 611 | 611 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,553 | 1,553 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 160 | 160 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 517 | 517 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 388 | 388 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 586 | 586 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 860 | 786 | +74 | ±68.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 226 | 226 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 56 | 56 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 331 | 303 | +28 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 142 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 462 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,625 | 5,599 | +26.3 | ±112.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Lorenzen | 81.4% | -3.7range -4.9 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Griffin | 72.7% | -4.6range -5.8 to -3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Makai Kvamme | 61.6% | -1.8range -2.7 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Francis Okwuosah | 51.2% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Antwaun Massey | 48.4% | -2.8range -4.1 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Karyiek Dixon | 45.5% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Goanar Biliew | 43.4% | -3.1range -4.2 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyran Cook | 33.1% | -2.1range -3.1 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Danny Stephens | 21.0% | -3.5range -4.5 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Pigram | 14.7% | -3.5range -4.7 to -2.2Limited evidence | |
| Ifiok Peter | 13.6% | -1.2range -2.0 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Nick Hittle | 7.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Steven Tipton | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jake Edwards | 2.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +6.7range +5.7 to +7.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 97.3% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.6%.