Ben Vander Wal
Furman · 26 available appearances · 2025–2025 · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
610:13 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 26
- Minutes per game
- 23:28
- Points per game
- 5.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.2 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.8 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 134 | 137 | 52 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 45 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 45–89 | 50.6%† | 3.4 | 5.8 |
| 2P | 42–75 | 56.0%† | 2.9 | 4.9 |
| 3P | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| FT | 41–76 | 53.9% | 2.9 | 5.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.2%† | 54.7%† | 15.7%† | 85.4%† | 3.06 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensationβ
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons. The logs on this page are from seasons before 2025–26. A speculative best guess with an 80% range exists for 2025–26 only, for players on a modelled team; this player's by-season table below shows it for 2025–26 if one is published, and the linked athlete page has the full card.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 26:54 | 23:28 | 14:11–33:23 | |
| Points | 5.0 | 5.2 | 0.0–15.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 57.0% | 53.7% | 0.0%–116.7% |
| Season and date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2025-03-10 | Wofford | L 85–92 | 26:02 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 60.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-03-09 | Chattanooga | W 80–77 | 33:23 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-03-08 | Samford | W 95–78 | 28:18 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 75.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-03-01 | Wofford | W 78–75 | 27:05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-26 | Citadel | W 85–42 | 19:40 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-22 | VMI | W 75–71 | 29:25 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-19 | Samford | W 80–72 | 22:06 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-15 | UNC Greensboro | L 50–58 | 16:38 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-12 | Mercer | W 96–72 | 27:38 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-3 | 1-1 | 5-6 | 116.7% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-08 | Chattanooga | L 72–85 | 14:11 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-02-02 | ETSU | L 69–72 | 26:35 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-25 | Mercer | W 79–74 | 23:59 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-6 | 100.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-22 | VMI | L 82–91 | 27:21 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 55.6% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-18 | Chattanooga | L 71–75 | 14:55 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-15 | ETSU | W 73–70 | 22:10 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 33.3% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-13 | Wofford | L 62–81 | 23:00 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-08 | Citadel | W 67–63 | 28:57 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 33.3% |
| 2025 · 2025-01-04 | UNC Greensboro | L 67–84 | 26:00 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025 · 2024-12-21 | Harvard | W 77–63 | 25:39 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025 · 2024-12-07 | Princeton | W 69–63 | 26:53 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 1-4 | 42.9% |
| 2025 · 2024-12-04 | FGCU | W 76–73 | 24:13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 70.0% |
| 2025 · 2024-11-30 | Kansas | L 51–86 | 16:47 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025 · 2024-11-23 | Charleston So | W 67–46 | 21:15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 25.0% |
| 2025 · 2024-11-15 | Tulane | W 75–67 | 22:23 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025 · 2024-11-11 | Jacksonville | W 78–69 | 17:22 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025 · 2024-11-08 | Belmont | W 76–74 | 18:18 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
Secondary NCAA-derived SportsDataverse archive; reconstructed player statistics. Corroborated against Kaggle dates, participants, scores and overtime; incomplete identity coverage is retained.