Ben Vander Wal
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2370:39 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 104
- Minutes per game
- 22:48
- Points per game
- 5.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.6 / 1.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.7 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.0 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 592 | 483 | 153 | 55 | 42 | 78 | 198 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 216–389 | 55.5% | 3.7 | 6.6 |
| 2P | 198–306 | 64.7% | 2.9 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 18–83 | 21.7% | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| FT | 142–259 | 54.8% | 2.5 | 4.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.8% | 58.9% | 21.3% | 66.6% | 1.96 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Ben Vander Wal | Furman | 22 | 15:24 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 11.2 | 29.6%† | 73.0% | 67.6%† |
| 2024 Ben Vander Wal | Furman | 24 | 21:37 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 0.6 | 10.8 | 15.2%† | 65.0% | 54.9% |
| 2025 Ben Vander Wal | Furman | 26 | 23:28 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 8.8 | 21.4%† | 53.9% | 54.7%† |
| 2026 Ben Vander Wal | Furman | 32 | 28:13 | 7.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 9.9 | 22.2%† | 40.7% | 61.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Furman · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $40K
- 80% range $10K to $130K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.6%
- team pool $290K, 80% range $105K to $755K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $39K to $43K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 70.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Furman: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Furman | $40Kspeculative | $10K to $130K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.5 | -0.2 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.5 | +5.6range +4.8 to +6.5 | 2,931 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.3 | +1.2 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | +0.2 | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.6 | 2,068 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.2 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.1 | +2.5range +2.0 to +3.0 | 1,809 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Furman | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.2 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.9 | +1.6range +1.2 to +1.9 | 1,102 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology