Houston Christian
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 306 · Raw net -9.5 · Tempo 64.4 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.4300 | 111.9270 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.7251 | 54.2304 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.9316 | 17.6117 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.9205 | 32.5279 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.0152 | 30.781 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7291 | 35.0248 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.9215 | 55.3312 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.4289 | 71.1103 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.5 | 37.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.8 | 53.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.6 | 9.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.9 | 30.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.0 | 53.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.1 | 16.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | UC San Diego | L 60–78 | 69.4 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-13 | ULM | W 72–61 | 70.0 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-25 | Bellarmine | L 69–74 | 61.0 | Neutral | 1–2 |
| 11-26 | The Citadel | W 72–65 | 58.7 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-29 | Ga. Southern | L 62–80 | 66.8 | Away | 2–3 |
| 12-02 | North Texas | L 75–77 | 62.1 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-06 | LSU New Orleans | W 85–76 | 65.9 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-13 | Southeastern La. | L 71–74 1OT | 70.2 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-15 | McNeese | L 68–78 | 60.2 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-17 | Nicholls | L 64–79 | 69.0 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-29 | Iowa St. | L 61–89 | 66.6 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-03 | UIW | L 56–73 | 67.0 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-05 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 65–81 | 69.1 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-10 | SFA | L 67–85 | 62.4 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-12 | Lamar University | L 56–64 | 62.4 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-17 | East Texas A&M | W 81–70 | 68.4 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-19 | Northwestern St. | W 82–80 | 55.4 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-24 | UTRGV | L 51–68 | 60.8 | Home | 5–13 |
| 01-27 | UIW | W 81–75 | 72.0 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 71–73 | 60.7 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-02 | UTRGV | L 57–74 | 61.9 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Southeastern La. | L 47–55 | 56.5 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-09 | McNeese | L 69–73 | 67.6 | Away | 6–17 |
| 02-14 | LSU New Orleans | W 61–60 | 62.1 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-16 | Nicholls | W 72–68 | 67.4 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-21 | Northwestern St. | L 53–71 | 63.4 | Away | 8–18 |
| 02-23 | East Texas A&M | W 69–68 | 64.1 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-28 | SFA | L 56–77 | 62.6 | Home | 9–19 |
| 03-02 | Lamar University | W 75–53 | 66.8 | Home | 10–19 |
| 03-08 | LSU New Orleans | L 60–73 | 70.7 | Neutral | 10–20 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kylin Green | 30 | 31:00 | 77.2% | 13.0 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 72–185 | 38.9% | 21–78 | 26.9% | 95–130 | 73.1% | 39.4% | 47.2% | 49.4% | 5 | 32:10 +1:10 | 80.4% | 10.2 +0.1 |
| Trent Johnson | 30 | 30:48 | 76.7% | 10.0 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 24–44 | 54.5% | 49–120 | 40.8% | 37–48 | 77.1% | 59.5% | 62.7% | 29.3% | 5 | 31:21 +0:32 | 78.4% | 6.0 −1.7 |
| Ryan Bartley | 30 | 29:32 | 73.5% | 12.7 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 61–121 | 50.4% | 43–125 | 34.4% | 31–40 | 77.5% | 51.0% | 53.5% | 16.3% | 5 | 33:12 +3:40 | 83.0% | 10.0 +0.6 |
| Demarco Bethea | 30 | 26:54 | 67.0% | 15.1 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 123–206 | 59.7% | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 58–101 | 57.4% | 57.5% | 58.8% | 47.2% | 5 | 29:01 +2:07 | 72.5% | 11.8 +1.7 |
| D'Aundre Samuels | 30 | 22:28 | 55.9% | 15.4 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 57–122 | 46.7% | 37–112 | 33.0% | 35–45 | 77.8% | 48.1% | 51.2% | 19.2% | 5 | 25:01 +2:33 | 62.5% | 11.2 +2.5 |
| Demari Williams | 27 | 22:10 | 49.7% | 18.0 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 69–131 | 52.7% | 17–53 | 32.1% | 81–99 | 81.8% | 51.4% | 59.3% | 53.8% | 3 | 21:08 −1:02 | 31.7% | 7.3 −2.7 |
| Mambourou Mara | 29 | 19:48 | 47.6% | 10.9 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 4.6 | 47–84 | 56.0% | 13–58 | 22.4% | 24–43 | 55.8% | 46.8% | 48.8% | 30.3% | 5 | 24:58 +5:10 | 62.4% | 6.0 +0.6 |
| Elijah BrooksFew games | 8 | 30:21 | 20.1% | 16.1 | 5.9 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 32–67 | 47.8%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 25–43 | 58.1% | 44.5%† | 48.6%† | 52.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Nehikhare Igiehon | 17 | 9:28 | 13.3% | 12.7 | 8.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 22–40 | 55.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 53.7%† | 53.1%† | 39.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb GastonUnder 100 minutes | 22 | 4:15 | 7.8% | 5.6 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 33.3%† | 41.9%† | 66.7%† | 4 | 7:10 +2:55 | 14.3% | 1.3 +0.7 |
| Ahjany LeeUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 4:03 | 6.1% | 5.5 | 6.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 7.1 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 71.4%† | 71.4%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 4:56 +0:53 | 7.4% | 2.7 +2.1 |
| Bryson MonroeUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 1:57 | 2.3% | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 3:57 +2:00 | 5.9% | 0.7 +0.5 |
| Obadiah CurtisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 13:08 | 1.1% | 21.3 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 60.0%† | 59.5%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 66.0 | 31.1 | 13.7 | not published | 3.7 | 12.1 | not published | 517–1015 | 50.9% | 185–583 | 31.7% | 399–575 | 69.4% | 49.7% | 53.7% | 36.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 66.0 | 27.6 | 13.7 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 11.5 | 15.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $210K
- 80% Range $77K to $565K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $185K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylin Green | 77.3% | $30K | $4K to $120K | 15.6% | $27K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trent Johnson | 76.2% | $40K | $9K to $145K | 17.9% | $35K to $41K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Bartley | 72.5% | $20K | $2K to $74K | 12.6% | $18K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Demarco Bethea | 66.5% | $17K | $1K to $63K | 11.3% | $15K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| D'Aundre Samuels | 56.2% | $22K | $3K to $81K | 11.7% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mambourou Mara | 51.1% | $17K | $2K to $65K | 9.8% | $15K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Demari Williams | 49.8% | $7K | $1K to $35K | 5.8% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Brooks | 20.5% | $6K | $1K to $21K | 4.0% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nehikhare Igiehon | 13.3% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.1% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Gaston | 6.4% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahjany Lee | 6.1% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson Monroe | 2.3% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Obadiah Curtis | 1.7% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $210K | $77K to $565K | 100% | $185K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,463,931 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,463,931 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,375,958 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $20,375,958 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 1,941 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1205 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 66.0 | 72.1 |
| Field goals made | 23.3 | 26.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.0 | 55.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.1 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.4 | 20.7 |
| Free throws made | 13.2 | 12.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.1 | 17.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 10.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.2 | 23.2 |
| Total rebounds | 31.1 | 33.4 |
| Assists | 13.7 | 14.2 |
| Blocks | 3.7 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 11.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 190. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 464. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,988 | 1,988 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 702 | 702 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,598 | 1,596 | +2 | ±8.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 185 | 185 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 583 | 581 | +2 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 399 | 399 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 575 | 575 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 938 | 832 | +106 | ±75.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 413 | 412 | +1 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 111 | 111 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 345 | +21 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 190 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 464 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,004 | +21.0 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kylin Green | 77.3% | -0.2range -1.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Johnson | 76.2% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Bartley | 72.5% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Demarco Bethea | 66.5% | -0.9range -1.8 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| D'Aundre Samuels | 56.2% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mambourou Mara | 51.1% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Demari Williams | 49.8% | -1.7range -2.9 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Brooks | 20.5% | -0.8range -1.7 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Nehikhare Igiehon | 13.3% | -2.4range -3.1 to -1.7Limited evidence | |
| Caleb Gaston | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ahjany Lee | 6.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Monroe | 2.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Obadiah Curtis | 1.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.7 to +9.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.8%.