Eastern Ill.
OVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 324 · Raw net -11.4 · Tempo 66.2 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 96.4350 | 107.8159 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.7353 | 50.8146 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.6302 | 19.339 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.2255 | 35.2343 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.5224 | 35.3187 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7292 | 31.750 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 44.9354 | 53.1241 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4109 | 74.4293 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 29.9 | 41.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.7 | 58.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 11.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.5 | 30.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.1 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.4 | 20.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Valparaiso | L 63–66 | 70.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Nicholls | W 65–57 | 69.8 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Notre Dame | L 58–78 | 60.9 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | Kentucky | L 53–99 | 67.8 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | Central Ark. | L 60–81 | 63.4 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-28 | Purdue | L 62–109 | 71.9 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-06 | Lindenwood | L 74–82 | 71.7 | Home | 1–6 |
| 12-10 | Eastern Ky. | L 59–68 | 62.9 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-14 | Iowa St. | L 53–78 | 70.3 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-18 | SIUE | W 76–72 1OT | 71.3 | Home | 2–8 |
| 01-01 | Southeast Mo. St. | L 59–68 | 70.0 | Away | 2–9 |
| 01-03 | UT Martin | L 61–65 | 67.1 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-08 | Tennessee Tech | W 71–61 | 62.3 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-10 | Tennessee St. | W 74–70 | 68.3 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-13 | Western Ill. | W 57–55 | 66.2 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-15 | Little Rock | L 63–74 | 64.4 | Away | 5–11 |
| 01-22 | Southern Ind. | W 59–51 1OT | 72.1 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-24 | Morehead St. | L 68–73 | 62.4 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-29 | UT Martin | L 68–76 | 67.6 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | Southeast Mo. St. | L 59–77 | 65.2 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-05 | Tennessee St. | L 68–77 | 69.0 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Tennessee Tech | W 60–54 | 64.5 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-10 | Western Ill. | L 70–79 | 72.0 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-14 | Little Rock | W 78–72 | 66.4 | Home | 8–16 |
| 02-19 | Morehead St. | L 70–73 | 66.3 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-21 | Southern Ind. | L 68–70 | 65.5 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-26 | Lindenwood | W 71–67 | 69.2 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-28 | SIUE | L 50–77 | 60.2 | Away | 9–19 |
| 03-04 | SIUE | W 77–71 1OT | 69.0 | Neutral | 10–19 |
| 03-05 | UT Martin | L 63–66 | 61.9 | Neutral | 10–20 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kooper Jacobi | 30 | 34:05 | 84.1% | 333 | 196 | 51 | 28 | 9 | 38 | 59 | 110–236 | 46.6% | 23–95 | 24.2% | 44–83 | 53.0% | 43.7% | 45.3% | 25.1% | 5 | 38:00 +3:56 | 92.7% | 15.8 +4.7 |
| Meechie White | 30 | 30:47 | 76.0% | 317 | 112 | 86 | 61 | 3 | 55 | 85 | 72–165 | 43.6% | 32–83 | 38.6% | 77–90 | 85.6% | 48.4% | 55.1% | 36.3% | 5 | 33:40 +2:53 | 82.1% | 11.4 +0.8 |
| Zion Fruster | 28 | 32:14 | 74.3% | 405 | 89 | 60 | 43 | 2 | 56 | 47 | 120–272 | 44.1% | 26–90 | 28.9% | 87–107 | 81.3% | 43.9% | 49.5% | 29.6% | 5 | 33:17 +1:03 | 81.2% | 13.6 −0.9 |
| Terry McMorris | 30 | 25:48 | 63.7% | 226 | 168 | 42 | 29 | 34 | 45 | 55 | 71–154 | 46.1% | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 81–107 | 75.7% | 44.2% | 53.5% | 65.2% | 5 | 32:47 +6:59 | 80.0% | 10.6 +3.1 |
| Preston Turner | 28 | 20:07 | 46.4% | 195 | 41 | 21 | 19 | 4 | 40 | 37 | 26–55 | 47.3% | 34–80 | 42.5% | 41–48 | 85.4% | 57.0% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 4 | 10:53 −9:14 | 21.2% | 5.3 −1.7 |
| Nazareth Fisher | 27 | 16:05 | 35.7% | 107 | 108 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 67 | 42–75 | 56.0%† | 0–0 | — | 23–32 | 71.9% | 56.0%† | 60.1%† | 42.7%† | 5 | 15:19 −0:46 | 37.3% | 3.4 −0.6 |
| Markus Blackwell | 20 | 15:59 | 26.3% | 87 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 18 | 15–50 | 30.0%† | 16–34 | 47.1%† | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 46.4%† | 48.7%† | 14.3%† | 5 | 25:32 +9:33 | 62.3% | 5.4 +1.1 |
| Andre Washington | 12 | 24:54 | 24.6% | 107 | 23 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 28 | 25–67 | 37.3% | 13–45 | 28.9%† | 18–26 | 69.2% | 39.7% | 43.3% | 23.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Prince Johnson | 28 | 10:31 | 24.2% | 47 | 60 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 46 | 15–32 | 46.9%† | 0–0 | — | 17–24 | 70.8%† | 46.9%† | 55.2%† | 75.0%† | 5 | 10:38 +0:07 | 25.9% | 1.4 −0.3 |
| Malik Olafioye | 18 | 15:58 | 23.7% | 62 | 26 | 21 | 11 | 3 | 26 | 36 | 20–48 | 41.7%† | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 13–20 | 65.0%† | 37.7%† | 42.0%† | 30.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Andrew Austin | 21 | 10:26 | 18.0% | 43 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 33 | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 8–40 | 20.0%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 37.3%† | 39.1%† | 17.6%† | 4 | 8:02 −2:24 | 15.7% | 0.0 −2.0 |
| JT ElderFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 17:10 | 1.4% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 1937 | 949 | 332 | not published | 86 | 373 | not published | 524–1167 | 44.9% | 158–498 | 31.7% | 415–558 | 74.4% | 45.7% | 50.7% | 33.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1937 | 852 | 332 | 226 | 86 | 333 | 512 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +97 | 0 | not published | 0 | +40 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $75K to $550K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $190K to $210K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kooper Jacobi | 83.1% | $8K | $1K to $49K | 7.0% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Meechie White | 75.1% | $38K | $9K to $125K | 18.0% | $35K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zion Fruster | 72.7% | $22K | $2K to $89K | 13.9% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Terry McMorris | 65.0% | $30K | $4K to $115K | 15.0% | $29K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Turner | 48.2% | $12K | $1K to $53K | 8.3% | $12K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nazareth Fisher | 36.9% | $5K | $1K to $26K | 3.9% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malik Olafioye | 25.7% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andre Washington | 24.7% | $6K | $1K to $23K | 4.0% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Prince Johnson | 24.1% | $21K | $5K to $97K | 8.7% | $20K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Markus Blackwell | 23.8% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 3.8% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew Austin | 19.0% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.8% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JT Elder | 1.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $75K to $550K | 100% | $190K to $210K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,591,175 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,591,175 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,716,079 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,716,079 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,010 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,937 | 2,166 |
| Field goals made | 682 | 750 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,665 | 1,695 |
| 3-pointers made | 158 | 221 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 498 | 698 |
| Free throws made | 415 | 445 |
| Free throws attempted | 558 | 598 |
| Offensive rebounds | 293 | 357 |
| Defensive rebounds | 656 | 745 |
| Total rebounds | 949 | 1,102 |
| Assists | 332 | 435 |
| Blocks | 86 | 137 |
| Turnovers | 373 | 388 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 226. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 512. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,075 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,937 | 1,937 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 682 | 682 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,665 | 1,665 | 0 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 158 | 158 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 498 | 498 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 415 | 415 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 558 | 558 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 949 | 852 | +97 | ±75.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 332 | 332 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 86 | 86 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 373 | 333 | +40 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 226 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 512 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,056 | +18.8 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kooper Jacobi | 83.1% | -2.1range -3.4 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Meechie White | 75.1% | -0.0range -0.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Zion Fruster | 72.7% | -0.7range -2.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Terry McMorris | 65.0% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Preston Turner | 48.2% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Nazareth Fisher | 36.9% | -1.8range -3.1 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Malik Olafioye | 25.7% | -4.2range -5.5 to -2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Andre Washington | 24.7% | -1.4range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Prince Johnson | 24.1% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Markus Blackwell | 23.8% | -1.4range -2.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Austin | 19.0% | -1.8range -2.6 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| JT Elder | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.5 to +9.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.