Bruce Thornton
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
4492:39 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 131
- Minutes per game
- 34:18
- Points per game
- 16.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.7 / 4.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 16.1 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.8 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| Season totals | 2109 | 489 | 519 | 143 | 17 | 170 | 219 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 725–1488 | 48.7% | 11.4 | 13.2 |
| 2P | 510–925 | 55.1% | 7.1 | 8.2 |
| 3P | 215–563 | 38.2% | 4.3 | 5.0 |
| FT | 444–530 | 83.8% | 4.0 | 4.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.9% | 61.3% | 37.8% | 35.6% | 3.05 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Bruce Thornton | Ohio St | 31 | 30:50 | 10.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 13.6 | 36.4% | 77.2% | 54.7% |
| 2024 Bruce Thornton | Ohio St | 35 | 33:26 | 15.7 | 3.7 | 4.8 | 18.8 | 33.3% | 85.0% | 56.0% |
| 2025 Bruce Thornton | Ohio St | 31 | 36:26 | 18.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 19.8 | 43.7% | 86.0% | 64.7% |
| 2026 Bruce Thornton | Ohio St. | 34 | 36:24 | 19.9 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 21.9 | 40.0% | 82.9% | 67.3% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Ohio St · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $1.15M
- 80% range $715K to $2.10M
- Median share of team pool
- 31.4%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $1.15M in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $26K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 90.4%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Ohio St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ohio St | $1.15Mspeculative | $715K to $2.10M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +6.3 | +5.3 to +7.4 | Sufficient evidence | +4.4 | +2.0 | +9.3range +8.5 to +10.0 | 4,020 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +5.0 | +3.8 to +6.2 | Sufficient evidence | +3.4 | +1.7 | +7.0range +6.3 to +7.7 | 3,940 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.3 | +2.8 to +6.0 | Sufficient evidence | +3.3 | +1.0 | +6.1range +5.2 to +7.3 | 3,635 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.6 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | -0.9 | +4.1range +3.4 to +4.7 | 3,160 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology