Ven-Allen Lubin
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2631:13 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 111
- Minutes per game
- 23:42
- Points per game
- 10.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.1 / 0.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.6 | 6.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.9 | 10.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 3.5 |
| Season totals | 1179 | 674 | 57 | 50 | 97 | 100 | 233 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 466–764 | 61.0% | 6.9 | 11.6 |
| 2P | 450–704 | 63.9% | 6.3 | 10.7 |
| 3P | 16–60 | 26.7% | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| FT | 231–318 | 72.6% | 2.9 | 4.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.0% | 65.2% | 7.9% | 41.6% | 0.57 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Ven-Allen Lubin | Notre Dame | 23 | 17:04 | 6.3 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 14.9 | 0.0%† | 64.0% | 60.8% |
| 2024 Ven-Allen Lubin | Vanderbilt | 22 | 29:03 | 12.8 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 17.6 | 33.3%† | 74.4% | 56.7% |
| 2025 Ven-Allen Lubin | North Carolina | 32 | 20:04 | 9.0 | 5.6 | 0.3 | 17.9 | 0.0%† | 69.8% | 69.3% |
| 2026 Ven-Allen Lubin | NC State | 34 | 28:10 | 13.6 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 19.4 | 27.3%† | 74.3% | 70.7% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
NC State · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $480K
- 80% range $285K to $730K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.7%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $480K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 69.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
NC State: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NC State | $480Kspeculative | $285K to $730K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.7 | +1.6 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.8 | +6.3range +5.6 to +7.0 | 3,246 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | North Carolina | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.8 | +1.5 to +4.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | +1.0 | +3.4range +2.9 to +4.0 | 2,137 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -1.0 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.3 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 2,233 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Notre Dame | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.7 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +0.1 | +1.7range +1.3 to +2.0 | 1,213 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology