N.J. Benson
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2084:57 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 101
- Minutes per game
- 20:39
- Points per game
- 8.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 6.1 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.1 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.7 | 11.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 820 | 612 | 80 | 34 | 107 | 116 | 160 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 338–558 | 60.6% | 5.5 | 10.7 |
| 2P | 337–548 | 61.5% | 5.4 | 10.5 |
| 3P | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| FT | 143–262 | 54.6% | 2.6 | 5.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.7% | 60.9% | 1.8% | 47.0% | 0.69 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 N.J. Benson | Missouri St | 21 | 9:39 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 8.9 | — | 29.0% | 41.2%† |
| 2024 N.J. Benson | Missouri St | 25 | 21:37 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 0.7 | 14.6 | — | 64.8% | 63.2% |
| 2025 N.J. Benson | DePaul | 23 | 22:15 | 8.9 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 15.9 | 14.3%† | 65.2% | 62.2% |
| 2026 N.J. Benson | DePaul | 32 | 25:56 | 11.7 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 18.0 | 0.0%† | 50.5% | 62.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
DePaul · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $555K
- 80% range $280K to $1.10M
- Median share of team pool
- 16.0%
- team pool $3.25M, 80% range $1.80M to $5.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $540K to $565K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $24K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 65.5%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
DePaul: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DePaul | $555Kspeculative | $280K to $1.10M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.3 | +1.3 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +1.5 | +4.8range +4.3 to +5.2 | 2,663 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | DePaul | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.3 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.8 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.7 | 1,605 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.9 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.4 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.8 | 1,863 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.2 | -4.3 to -1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -1.8 | -1.4 | +0.4range +0.2 to +0.6 | 639 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology