Desmond Claude
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2997:44 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 105
- Minutes per game
- 28:33
- Points per game
- 12.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.2 / 3.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.6 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.6 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 1318 | 338 | 315 | 81 | 22 | 243 | 213 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 465–1022 | 45.5% | 9.7 | 13.6 |
| 2P | 400–783 | 51.1% | 7.5 | 10.4 |
| 3P | 65–239 | 27.2% | 2.3 | 3.2 |
| FT | 323–422 | 76.5% | 4.0 | 5.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.7% | 54.6% | 23.4% | 41.3% | 1.30 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Desmond Claude | Xavier | 33 | 20:23 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 9.6 | 30.8%† | 57.1% | 50.1% |
| 2024 Desmond Claude | Xavier | 30 | 33:57 | 16.9 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 20.0 | 24.3% | 79.0% | 52.8% |
| 2025 Desmond Claude | USC | 31 | 32:23 | 15.8 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 19.5 | 27.9% | 77.0% | 57.7% |
| 2026 Desmond Claude | Washington | 11 | 27:31 | 14.4 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 20.9 | 31.0%† | 87.2% | 56.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Washington · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $135K
- 80% range $46K to $215K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.0%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $135K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 24.4%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Washington: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Washington | $135Kspeculative | $46K to $215K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.9 | -0.1 to +2.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.1 | +1.7range +1.4 to +1.9 | 1,073 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | USC | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.6 | +1.0 to +4.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | +1.1 | +4.9range +4.1 to +5.8 | 3,203 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Xavier | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.3 | +1.4 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +0.9 | +4.4range +3.8 to +4.9 | 3,564 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Xavier | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.5 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.2 | +2.6range +2.0 to +3.2 | 2,430 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology