Southeast Mo. St.
OVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 155 · Raw net 1.4 · Tempo 69.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.3264 | 103.058 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.8243 | 48.856 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9191 | 18.191 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.6218 | 28.276 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.881 | 48.0361 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.9324 | 33.1130 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.8177 | 48.448 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.5282 | 73.8257 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.0 | 33.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.7 | 43.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.9 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.4 | 24.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.3 | 48.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.3 | 26.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Saint Louis | L 67–92 | 77.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Missouri | L 84–89 | 77.3 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 72–84 | 76.5 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-18 | Iowa | L 70–99 | 68.3 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-25 | Cal Poly | W 84–68 | 74.8 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-26 | Northern Ariz. | L 72–79 | 69.5 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-29 | Lipscomb | L 77–88 | 80.3 | Home | 1–6 |
| 12-06 | Chattanooga | W 74–70 | 66.2 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-18 | Tennessee Tech | L 74–85 | 72.3 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-20 | Tennessee St. | W 91–82 | 76.4 | Away | 3–7 |
| 01-01 | Eastern Ill. | W 68–59 | 70.0 | Home | 4–7 |
| 01-03 | Western Ill. | W 73–50 | 65.2 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-08 | Southern Ind. | W 84–76 | 70.1 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-10 | Morehead St. | L 69–71 | 60.3 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-15 | Lindenwood | L 76–88 | 81.5 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-17 | SIUE | L 55–68 | 63.5 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-20 | UT Martin | W 66–50 | 64.3 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-22 | Little Rock | W 70–65 | 68.0 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-29 | Western Ill. | W 78–74 | 69.2 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-31 | Eastern Ill. | W 77–59 | 65.2 | Away | 10–10 |
| 02-05 | Morehead St. | W 82–70 | 70.1 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-07 | Southern Ind. | W 90–65 | 67.6 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-12 | SIUE | L 56–74 | 65.6 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-14 | Lindenwood | W 73–61 | 72.4 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-17 | UT Martin | W 56–53 1OT | 71.5 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-21 | Little Rock | W 70–65 | 68.2 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-26 | Tennessee St. | L 71–79 | 73.6 | Home | 15–12 |
| 02-28 | Tennessee Tech | W 89–73 | 68.1 | Home | 16–12 |
| 03-05 | Lindenwood | W 68–66 | 67.9 | Neutral | 17–12 |
| 03-06 | Morehead St. | L 61–66 | 64.6 | Neutral | 17–13 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| BJ Ward | 30 | 30:53 | 76.9% | 14.8 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 72–180 | 40.0% | 49–135 | 36.3% | 51–63 | 81.0% | 46.2% | 49.9% | 20.0% | 5 | 28:56 −1:57 | 72.3% | 6.4 −5.0 |
| Braxton Stacker | 30 | 28:46 | 71.6% | 16.6 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.8 | 74–153 | 48.4% | 40–133 | 30.1% | 90–113 | 79.6% | 46.9% | 53.3% | 39.5% | 5 | 30:49 +2:03 | 77.0% | 13.6 +1.7 |
| Luke Almodovar | 30 | 27:53 | 69.4% | 21.0 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 82–144 | 56.9% | 63–192 | 32.8% | 86–112 | 76.8% | 52.5% | 57.0% | 33.3% | 5 | 28:18 +0:25 | 70.8% | 13.4 −1.2 |
| Brendan Terry | 30 | 26:15 | 65.3% | 17.7 | 8.2 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 127–222 | 57.2% | 9–23 | 39.1%† | 67–110 | 60.9% | 57.3% | 59.3% | 44.9% | 5 | 27:50 +1:35 | 69.6% | 12.6 +1.0 |
| Marqueas Bell | 30 | 21:55 | 54.6% | 15.7 | 9.2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 88–171 | 51.5% | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 73–100 | 73.0% | 50.8% | 57.1% | 54.9% | 5 | 21:27 −0:29 | 53.6% | 9.4 +0.8 |
| Landren Blocker | 30 | 17:50 | 44.4% | 10.8 | 8.1 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 5.9 | 45–93 | 48.4% | 10–23 | 43.5%† | 24–50 | 48.0% | 51.7% | 52.2% | 43.1% | 5 | 16:22 −1:29 | 40.9% | 2.8 −2.0 |
| Troy Cole Jr. | 30 | 13:14 | 33.0% | 12.4 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 5.1 | 41–64 | 64.1% | 2–38 | 5.3%† | 35–53 | 66.0% | 43.1% | 49.1% | 52.0% | 5 | 19:26 +6:12 | 48.6% | 9.2 +5.1 |
| David Idada | 30 | 10:52 | 27.0% | 5.4 | 9.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 10–24 | 41.7%† | 0–0 | — | 24–42 | 57.1% | 41.7%† | 51.8%† | 175.0%† | 5 | 8:22 −2:30 | 20.9% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| PJ Farmer | 29 | 8:23 | 20.2% | 7.4 | 6.2 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 16–29 | 55.2%† | 2–14 | 14.3%† | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 44.2%† | 46.2%† | 30.2%† | 5 | 6:05 −2:18 | 15.2% | 0.8 −0.8 |
| Elliot Lowndes | 29 | 6:50 | 16.4% | 12.1 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 15–24 | 62.5%† | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 54.8%† | 54.5%† | 13.5%† | 4 | 5:16 −1:33 | 10.6% | 2.3 +0.2 |
| Blaize Sagna | 24 | 8:14 | 16.4% | 6.7 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 4.5 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 6–22 | 27.3%† | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 46.4%† | 52.3%† | 28.6%† | 5 | 7:23 −0:51 | 18.5% | 1.8 +0.4 |
| Trace SadlerUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:01 | 1.7% | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jay ReynoldsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:40 | 1.0% | 3.4 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 8.5%† | 40.0%† | 1 | 0:44 −0:56 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.1 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 72.9 | 33.6 | 11.7 | not published | 3.6 | 11.8 | not published | 575–1111 | 51.8% | 193–624 | 30.9% | 468–673 | 69.5% | 49.8% | 54.1% | 38.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.9 | 31.2 | 11.7 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 20.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $190K
- 80% Range $73K to $510K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $190K to $195K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJ Ward | 78.1% | $12K | $1K to $46K | 8.9% | $12K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braxton Stacker | 74.5% | $50K | $17K to $160K | 23.8% | $50K to $51K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Almodovar | 68.8% | $28K | $8K to $85K | 14.7% | $28K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brendan Terry | 64.7% | $17K | $3K to $53K | 10.9% | $17K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marqueas Bell | 52.6% | $14K | $2K to $47K | 9.0% | $14K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landren Blocker | 45.9% | $17K | $5K to $55K | 9.7% | $17K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Troy Cole Jr. | 33.1% | $7K | $1K to $24K | 4.7% | $7K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Idada | 27.2% | $13K | $4K to $41K | 6.4% | $12K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| PJ Farmer | 19.8% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 2.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elliot Lowndes | 16.5% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 2.9% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Blaize Sagna | 16.2% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 1.8% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trace Sadler | 1.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jay Reynolds | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $190K | $73K to $510K | 100% | $190K to $195K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,614,610 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,614,610 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $16,185,749 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $16,185,749 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,106 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1205 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.9 | 72.0 |
| Field goals made | 25.5 | 23.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.6 | 54.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.4 | 5.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.7 | 18.0 |
| Free throws made | 15.5 | 19.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.3 | 26.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.0 | 9.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.5 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 33.6 | 33.1 |
| Assists | 11.7 | 10.3 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 11.8 | 12.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 191. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 619. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,197 | 2,197 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 768 | 768 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,735 | 1,735 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 193 | 193 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 624 | 624 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 468 | 468 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 673 | 673 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,011 | 940 | +71 | ±80.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 351 | 351 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 108 | 108 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 355 | 334 | +21 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 191 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 619 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,000 | +25.2 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| BJ Ward | 78.1% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Braxton Stacker | 74.5% | +2.7range +1.7 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Almodovar | 68.8% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Brendan Terry | 64.7% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Marqueas Bell | 52.6% | +0.5range -1.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Landren Blocker | 45.9% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Troy Cole Jr. | 33.1% | -0.5range -1.3 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| David Idada | 27.2% | +1.5range +0.2 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| PJ Farmer | 19.8% | -1.7range -3.0 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Elliot Lowndes | 16.5% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Blaize Sagna | 16.2% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Trace Sadler | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jay Reynolds | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.1 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.