Brenton Knapper
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1595:39 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 95
- Minutes per game
- 16:48
- Points per game
- 5.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.5 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.6 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
| Season totals | 502 | 138 | 172 | 70 | 5 | 92 | 79 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 186–453 | 41.1% | 4.8 | 11.4 |
| 2P | 112–238 | 47.1% | 2.5 | 6.0 |
| 3P | 74–215 | 34.4% | 2.3 | 5.4 |
| FT | 56–76 | 73.7% | 0.8 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.2% | 51.6% | 47.5% | 16.8% | 1.87 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Brenton Knapper | Santa Clara | 20 | 11:30 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 7.3 | 33.3%† | 60.0%† | 38.7%† |
| 2024 Brenton Knapper | Santa Clara | 15 | 16:23 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 10.9 | 43.3%† | 54.5%† | 47.3%† |
| 2025 Brenton Knapper | Santa Clara | 28 | 15:03 | 5.5 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 14.5 | 40.7% | 75.0%† | 62.1% |
| 2026 Brenton Knapper | Santa Clara | 32 | 21:49 | 7.5 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 13.7 | 28.6% | 79.2% | 50.4% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Santa Clara · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $70K
- 80% range $24K to $170K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.3%
- team pool $840K, 80% range $365K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $69K to $72K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $7K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 53.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Santa Clara: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Santa Clara | $70Kspeculative | $24K to $170K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.2 | +1.1 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.9 | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.4 | 2,375 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.7 | +2.5 to +5.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | +1.5 | +2.2range +2.0 to +2.6 | 1,346 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.4 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.0 | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.3 | 810 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -2.0 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -0.3 | +1.0range +0.8 to +1.3 | 750 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology