Chris Hodges
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
759:06 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 64
- Minutes per game
- 11:52
- Points per game
- 2.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.1 / 0.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 2.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.4 | 7.1 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 160 | 134 | 30 | 10 | 34 | 38 | 64 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 67–126 | 53.2% | 2.0 | 6.6 |
| 2P | 67–125 | 53.6% | 2.0 | 6.6 |
| 3P | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| FT | 26–58 | 44.8% | 0.9 | 3.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.2% | 52.8% | 0.8% | 46.0% | 0.79 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Chris Hodges | Wisconsin | 13Under 100 minutes | 2:11 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.8 | — | — | 33.3%† |
| 2024 Chris Hodges | Wisconsin | 9Few games | 1:30 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 3.0 | — | 25.0%† | 10.5%† |
| 2025 Chris Hodges | Wisconsin | 13Under 100 minutes | 0:45 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 0.0%† | 25.0%† | 10.5%† |
| 2026 Chris Hodges | Montana St. | 29 | 24:24 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 8.8 | — | 48.0% | 56.1% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Montana St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $37K
- 80% range $11K to $110K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.3%
- team pool $275K, 80% range $100K to $735K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $34K to $38K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 61.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Montana St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Montana St | $37Kspeculative | $11K to $110K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.7 | +0.4 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +2.7 | +4.8range +4.1 to +5.4 | 2,349 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology