Benny Gealer
Stanford · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
969:30 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 29:23
- Points per game
- 10.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.5 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.9 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.9 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.2 |
| Season totals | 361 | 84 | 56 | 52 | 4 | 23 | 77 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 112–257 | 43.6% | 7.8 | 10.6 |
| 2P | 26–47 | 55.3%† | 1.4 | 1.9 |
| 3P | 86–210 | 41.0% | 6.4 | 8.7 |
| FT | 51–57 | 89.5% | 1.7 | 2.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.3% | 64.0% | 81.7% | 22.2% | 2.43 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Stanford · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $580K
- 80% range $325K to $985K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.1%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $580K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $23K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 73.8%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Stanford: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Stanford | $580Kspeculative | $325K to $985K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.4 | +0.9 to +3.5 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +0.4 | +6.3range +5.4 to +6.9 | 3,117 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Stanford | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.9 | +0.3 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.5 | +2.6range +2.1 to +3.1 | 1,684 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Stanford | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.7 | +0.5 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.7 | +2.3range +1.8 to +2.7 | 1,816 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 34:59 | 29:23 | 15:02–40:08 | |
| Points | 12.4 | 10.9 | 3.0–30.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 61.0% | 60.4% | 33.3%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | West Virginia | L 77–82 | 40:08 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2-8 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-03-10 | Pittsburgh | L 63–64 | 35:20 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 68.8% |
| 2026-03-07 | NC State | W 85–84 | 26:21 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3-9 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 44.4% |
| 2026-03-04 | Notre Dame | W 86–78 | 36:21 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-28 | SMU | W 95–75 | 36:44 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8-12 | 7-11 | 7-8 | 95.8% |
| 2026-02-25 | Pittsburgh | W 75–67 | 29:06 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-21 | California | L 66–72 | 37:40 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4-12 | 4-12 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Wake Forest | L 63–68 | 33:53 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-10 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Boston College | W 70–64 | 36:52 | 21 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-14 | 6-13 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-07 | Georgia Tech | W 95–72 | 21:13 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 90.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Clemson | L 64–66 | 25:17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-8 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Florida St. | L 80–88 | 27:23 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-14 | 4-12 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-28 | Miami (FL) | L 70–79 | 23:42 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-9 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 94.4% |
| 2026-01-24 | California | L 66–78 | 17:28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | Duke | L 50–80 | 22:01 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-14 | North Carolina | W 95–90 | 23:12 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Virginia | L 55–70 | 32:31 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-12 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 54.2% |
| 2026-01-07 | Virginia Tech | W 69–68 | 28:05 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-6 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Louisville | W 80–76 | 23:15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-30 | Notre Dame | L 40–47 | 25:42 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-6 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2025-12-27 | CSUN | W 88–80 | 35:20 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Colorado | W 77–68 | 33:36 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 64.3% |
| 2025-12-17 | UT Arlington | W 76–60 | 38:40 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-11 | 2-7 | 7-7 | 45.5% |
| 2025-12-13 | San Jose St. | W 86–82 | 30:48 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-07 | UNLV | L 74–75 | 23:39 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-8 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 56.3% |
| 2025-12-01 | Portland | W 94–72 | 31:47 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-11 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 68.2% |
| 2025-11-28 | Saint Louis | W 78–77 | 15:02 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Minnesota | W 72–68 | 37:44 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-12 | 4-9 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Seattle U | L 69–77 | 34:26 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-7 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-18 | Louisiana | W 93–66 | 18:34 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Montana St. | W 77–68 | 32:01 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5-8 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 87.5% |
| 2025-11-08 | Montana | W 91–68 | 26:17 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-11 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-04 | Portland St. | W 89–79 | 29:22 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 5-6 | 70.0% |