Dallin Hall
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2985:25 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 114
- Minutes per game
- 26:11
- Points per game
- 7.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 4.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.0 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.7 | 4.5 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 800 | 337 | 496 | 99 | 8 | 178 | 251 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 268–664 | 40.4% | 5.8 | 8.9 |
| 2P | 145–299 | 48.5% | 2.6 | 4.0 |
| 3P | 123–365 | 33.7% | 3.2 | 4.9 |
| FT | 141–208 | 67.8% | 1.8 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.6% | 52.9% | 55.0% | 31.3% | 2.79 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Dallin Hall | BYU | 21 | 20:04 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 12.7 | 30.0% | 64.3% | 46.7% |
| 2024 Dallin Hall | BYU | 29 | 29:55 | 8.8 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 11.8 | 35.2% | 62.7% | 53.8% |
| 2025 Dallin Hall | BYU | 28 | 23:58 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 11.7 | 35.6% | 64.4% | 54.2% |
| 2026 Dallin Hall | Virginia | 36 | 28:29 | 5.9 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 8.3 | 32.0% | 81.3% | 55.4% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Virginia · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $700K
- 80% range $455K to $1.15M
- Median share of team pool
- 18.9%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $700K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 72.6%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Virginia: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Virginia | $700Kspeculative | $455K to $1.15M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +5.2 | +3.8 to +6.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.6 | +2.6 | +7.2range +6.4 to +7.9 | 2,554 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | BYU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.4 | +1.9 to +4.6 | Sufficient evidence | +2.7 | +0.7 | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.4 | 2,283 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | BYU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.2 | +1.9 to +4.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.2 | +1.0 | +4.5range +3.8 to +5.2 | 3,106 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | BYU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.2 | +1.0 to +3.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.8 | +3.0range +2.4 to +3.6 | 1,516 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology