Jaylen Stinson
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
993:07 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 75
- Minutes per game
- 13:14
- Points per game
- 2.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.3 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 7.0 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 3.7 | 3.9 |
| Season totals | 174 | 95 | 78 | 46 | 4 | 93 | 96 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 60–181 | 33.1% | 2.4 | 7.3 |
| 2P | 39–97 | 40.2%† | 1.3 | 3.9 |
| 3P | 21–84 | 25.0% | 1.1 | 3.4 |
| FT | 33–47 | 70.2% | 0.6 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.0% | 43.1% | 46.4% | 26.0% | 0.84 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Jaylen Stinson | James Madison | 2Few games | 3:18 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 18.2 | — | 100.0%† | 61.5%† |
| 2023 Jaylen Stinson | Merrimack | 22 | 18:27 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 25.0%† | 75.0%† | 38.2%† |
| 2024 Jaylen Stinson | Merrimack | 27 | 16:44 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 8.8 | 24.6% | 65.4% | 44.4% |
| 2026 Jaylen Stinson | Merrimack | 24 | 5:23 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 7.7 | 28.6%† | 75.0%† | 47.6%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Merrimack · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $4K
- 80% range $1K to $12K
- Median share of team pool
- 1.6%
- team pool $265K, 80% range $97K to $700K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3K to $4K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 9.6%
- Limited evidence
- Limited evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Merrimack: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Merrimack | $4Kspeculative | $1K to $12K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.9 | -1.9 to +0.4 | Limited evidence | -0.9 | -0.0 | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.7 | 408 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | Merrimack | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.7 | -3.0 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -1.7 | -0.0 | +1.2range +0.8 to +1.6 | 1,549 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Merrimack | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.3 | -4.5 to -2.1 | Sufficient evidence | -2.4 | -0.9 | +0.9range +0.5 to +1.5 | 1,226 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology