C.J. Anthony
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1032:24 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 60
- Minutes per game
- 17:12
- Points per game
- 7.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.8 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.8 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.2 | 4.1 | 6.7 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 470 | 107 | 172 | 52 | 3 | 91 | 77 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 151–356 | 42.4% | 5.9 | 13.8 |
| 2P | 95–198 | 48.0% | 3.3 | 7.7 |
| 3P | 56–158 | 35.4% | 2.6 | 6.1 |
| FT | 112–151 | 74.2% | 2.5 | 5.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.3% | 55.6% | 44.4% | 42.4% | 1.89 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 C.J. Anthony | Cincinnati | 8Few games | 1:08 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 17.7 | 14.3%† | 25.0%† | 20.5%† |
| 2023 C.J. Anthony | Cincinnati | 10Under 100 minutes | 1:27 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 19.3 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 60.8%† |
| 2024 C.J. Anthony | Cincinnati | 11Under 100 minutes | 2:21 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 23.1 | 22.2%† | 83.3%† | 42.5%† |
| 2026 C.J. Anthony | Iona | 31 | 31:42 | 14.3 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 18.1 | 37.1% | 75.9% | 57.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Iona · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $50K
- 80% range $16K to $155K
- Median share of team pool
- 19.7%
- team pool $235K, 80% range $81K to $625K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $46K to $67K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 75.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Iona: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Iona | $50Kspeculative | $16K to $155K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.8 | +0.8 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | +0.1 | +6.1range +5.5 to +6.8 | 3,256 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology