Myles Rice
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2197:14 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 80
- Minutes per game
- 27:28
- Points per game
- 10.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.7 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.9 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.9 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 874 | 215 | 235 | 98 | 8 | 171 | 196 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 312–749 | 41.7% | 9.4 | 13.6 |
| 2P | 243–514 | 47.3% | 6.4 | 9.4 |
| 3P | 69–235 | 29.4% | 2.9 | 4.3 |
| FT | 181–223 | 81.2% | 2.8 | 4.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.3% | 51.6% | 31.4% | 29.8% | 1.37 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Myles Rice | Washington St | 33 | 33:36 | 15.1 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 17.9 | 27.8% | 80.6% | 53.0% |
| 2025 Myles Rice | Indiana | 31 | 27:07 | 9.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 14.3 | 30.4% | 80.5% | 50.3% |
| 2026 Myles Rice | Maryland | 16 | 15:29 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 12.4 | 33.3%† | 88.2%† | 47.8%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Maryland · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $60K
- 80% range $21K to $140K
- Median share of team pool
- 1.8%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $60K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $29K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 17.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Maryland: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Maryland | $60Kspeculative | $21K to $140K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.2 | -3.1 to -0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -1.1 | -1.1 | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.8 | 622 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Indiana | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | -0.0 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.8 | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.6 | 2,976 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Washington St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.8 | +1.8 to +3.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +1.0 | +5.4range +4.7 to +6.3 | 3,739 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology