Dusty Stromer
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1732:01 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 84
- Minutes per game
- 20:37
- Points per game
- 5.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.5 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.3 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.3 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 446 | 214 | 83 | 49 | 22 | 69 | 134 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 145–378 | 38.4% | 4.5 | 8.7 |
| 2P | 57–137 | 41.6% | 1.6 | 3.2 |
| 3P | 88–241 | 36.5% | 2.9 | 5.6 |
| FT | 68–86 | 79.1% | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.0% | 53.6% | 63.8% | 22.8% | 1.20 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Dusty Stromer | Gonzaga | 24 | 23:27 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 9.2 | 42.2% | 83.3%† | 60.0%† |
| 2025 Dusty Stromer | Gonzaga | 28 | 16:02 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 10.1 | 36.5% | 70.6%† | 54.1%† |
| 2026 Dusty Stromer | Grand Canyon | 32 | 22:30 | 6.4 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 11.3 | 33.3% | 80.0% | 50.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Grand Canyon · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $39K
- 80% range $8K to $115K
- Median share of team pool
- 6.3%
- team pool $775K, 80% range $335K to $1.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $37K to $49K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 54.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Grand Canyon: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Grand Canyon | $39Kspeculative | $8K to $115K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -0.2 | +3.3range +2.8 to +3.7 | 2,056 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Gonzaga | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.5 | +0.6 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | +1.0 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 1,605 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Gonzaga | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.1 | +1.7 to +4.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +1.8 | +3.0range +2.5 to +3.5 | 2,021 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology