Jaland Lowe
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1869:50 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 64
- Minutes per game
- 29:13
- Points per game
- 12.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.4 / 4.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.4 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.0 | 4.6 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.3 |
| Season totals | 796 | 217 | 269 | 79 | 9 | 132 | 108 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 269–694 | 38.8% | 10.8 | 14.8 |
| 2P | 204–463 | 44.1% | 7.2 | 9.9 |
| 3P | 65–231 | 28.1% | 3.6 | 4.9 |
| FT | 193–228 | 84.6% | 3.6 | 4.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.4% | 50.1% | 33.3% | 32.9% | 2.04 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Jaland Lowe | Pittsburgh | 27 | 26:07 | 10.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 15.3 | 36.6% | 82.4% | 50.7% |
| 2025 Jaland Lowe | Pittsburgh | 28 | 35:37 | 16.2 | 4.4 | 5.5 | 18.2 | 25.0% | 88.0% | 50.6% |
| 2026 Jaland Lowe | Kentucky | 9Few games | 18:36 | 8.0 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 17.2 | 20.8%† | 70.4% | 45.6%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Kentucky · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $90K
- 80% range $51K to $140K
- Median share of team pool
- 2.6%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $90K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 11.8%
- Limited evidence
- Limited evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Kentucky: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kentucky | $90Kspeculative | $51K to $140K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.5 | +1.2 to +3.7 | Limited evidence | +1.4 | +1.1 | +1.0range +0.9 to +1.1 | 593 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.5 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | -0.5 | +5.1range +4.4 to +5.7 | 3,401 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.4 | +0.3 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | -0.6 | +3.1range +2.5 to +3.7 | 2,248 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology