Maximus Nelson
Purdue Fort Wayne · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
833:33 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 28:45
- Points per game
- 7.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.4 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.9 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.9 | 4.8 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 228 | 99 | 22 | 19 | 5 | 17 | 61 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 70–190 | 36.8% | 6.6 | 9.1 |
| 2P | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| 3P | 67–182 | 36.8% | 6.3 | 8.7 |
| FT | 21–25 | 84.0% | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.5% | 56.7% | 95.8% | 13.2% | 1.29 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
PFW · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $15K
- 80% range $1K to $57K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.7%
- team pool $195K, 80% range $74K to $530K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $14K to $18K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 71.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
PFW: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PFW | $15Kspeculative | $1K to $57K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.7 | -2.1 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.6 | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.3 | 2,779 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | PFW | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.6 | -1.5 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | -0.1 | +2.5range +2.1 to +3.1 | 2,024 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | PFW | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.4 | -1.0 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.5 | +1.9range +1.4 to +2.3 | 1,856 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.4 | -0.4 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +0.9 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.2 | 1,528 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:58 | 28:45 | 19:56–35:13 | |
| Points | 8.0 | 7.9 | 1.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 48.9% | 57.0% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Green Bay | L 56–64 | 27:30 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | IU Indy | W 87–81 | 30:51 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-9 | 2-8 | 5-6 | 44.4% |
| 2026-02-25 | Wright St. | L 70–74 | 35:13 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0-5 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-22 | Cleveland St. | W 92–86 | 33:55 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-9 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Northern Ky. | L 71–87 | 32:19 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | IU Indy | W 83–78 | 26:43 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-12 | Green Bay | L 59–76 | 34:43 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Wright St. | L 68–73 | 24:28 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Youngstown St. | L 61–90 | 27:16 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Robert Morris | W 83–71 | 32:48 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 5-5 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | Oakland | L 65–74 | 29:00 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-12 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-21 | Detroit Mercy | W 83–76 | 29:02 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-9 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-18 | Milwaukee | W 100–82 | 28:29 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-11 | Robert Morris | W 79–74 | 30:58 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-7 | 4-7 | 3-3 | 85.7% |
| 2026-01-07 | Youngstown St. | W 71–69 | 26:31 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Cleveland St. | W 74–71 | 33:19 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-11 | 2-11 | 2-2 | 27.3% |
| 2026-01-01 | Green Bay | L 54–72 | 34:28 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-10 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | Milwaukee | L 55–77 | 31:04 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-21 | Notre Dame | W 72–69 | 26:13 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 64.3% |
| 2025-12-14 | Detroit Mercy | W 81–77 | 30:15 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 90.0% |
| 2025-12-10 | Eastern Mich. | W 80–65 | 28:23 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Northern Ky. | W 79–77 | 26:28 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Oakland | L 92–101 | 26:58 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-12 | 3-11 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-25 | Chicago St. | W 90–77 | 24:24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Saint Louis | L 60–91 | 28:00 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Utah | L 77–85 | 19:56 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-12 | Western Mich. | L 71–83 | 24:08 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-10 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Ohio St. | L 68–94 | 26:01 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-03 | Grand Canyon | L 71–90 | 24:10 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-9 | 2-9 | 0-0 | 33.3% |