Barry Dunning Jr.
Pittsburgh · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1043:22 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 31:37
- Points per game
- 12.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.9 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.5 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.9 | 7.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 414 | 194 | 27 | 24 | 28 | 36 | 57 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 151–324 | 46.6% | 9.8 | 12.4 |
| 2P | 92–153 | 60.1% | 4.6 | 5.9 |
| 3P | 59–171 | 34.5% | 5.2 | 6.6 |
| FT | 53–74 | 71.6% | 2.2 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.7% | 58.1% | 52.8% | 22.8% | 0.75 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Pittsburgh · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $645K
- 80% range $360K to $1.10M
- Median share of team pool
- 17.5%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $645K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $35K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 78.0%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Pittsburgh: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pittsburgh | $645Kspeculative | $360K to $1.10M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.4 | -0.1 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +0.3 | +5.2range +4.6 to +5.9 | 3,244 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | South Alabama | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.3 | +2.3 to +4.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +1.9 | +5.4range +4.8 to +6.4 | 2,857 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 40:30 | 31:37 | 1:42–43:54 | |
| Points | 17.0 | 12.5 | 0.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 61.6% | 52.3% | 0.0%–105.6% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | NC State | L 88–98 | 39:37 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-10 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2026-03-10 | Stanford | W 64–63 | 40:00 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7-10 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Syracuse | W 71–69 | 43:54 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 5-7 | 60.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | Florida St. | L 74–75 | 39:59 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10-18 | 5-9 | 1-2 | 69.4% |
| 2026-02-28 | California | W 72–56 | 38:59 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6-15 | 1-5 | 2-3 | 43.3% |
| 2026-02-25 | Stanford | L 67–75 | 38:39 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7-11 | 4-7 | 1-3 | 81.8% |
| 2026-02-21 | Notre Dame | W 73–68 | 31:59 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 35.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | North Carolina | L 65–79 | 36:18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4-10 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-10 | Duke | L 54–70 | 34:30 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-14 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 60.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | SMU | L 67–86 | 26:01 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-14 | 2-9 | 2-2 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-03 | Virginia | L 47–67 | 22:42 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Clemson | L 52–63 | 37:00 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-27 | Wake Forest | W 80–76 | 39:12 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-13 | 1-7 | 6-10 | 34.6% |
| 2026-01-24 | NC State | L 72–81 | 38:38 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Boston College | L 62–65 | 36:42 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-17 | Louisville | L 59–100 | 29:27 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-14 | Georgia Tech | W 89–66 | 30:06 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-12 | 2-6 | 3-3 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | Syracuse | L 72–83 | 28:38 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-9 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-03 | Clemson | L 68–73 | 35:05 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 4-4 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-30 | Miami (FL) | L 69–76 | 37:55 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6-13 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 53.8% |
| 2025-12-21 | Penn St. | W 80–46 | 27:29 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2025-12-17 | Binghamton | W 103–63 | 23:44 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7-9 | 5-7 | 4-5 | 105.6% |
| 2025-12-13 | Villanova | L 61–79 | 39:16 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7-11 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 77.3% |
| 2025-12-07 | Hofstra | L 73–80 | 39:45 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 71.4% |
| 2025-12-02 | Texas A&M | L 73–81 | 38:42 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9-14 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-28 | Ohio St. | W 67–66 | 38:55 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8-13 | 1-6 | 1-1 | 65.4% |
| 2025-11-23 | Quinnipiac | L 75–83 | 35:29 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5-14 | 3-11 | 4-4 | 46.4% |
| 2025-11-20 | UCF | L 67–77 | 31:46 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3-7 | 2-6 | 6-6 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-17 | Bucknell | W 84–50 | 26:41 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8-13 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 88.5% |
| 2025-11-13 | West Virginia | L 49–71 | 1:42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-10 | Eastern Mich. | W 78–66 | 20:17 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 31.3% |
| 2025-11-07 | Longwood | W 78–60 | 6:13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Youngstown St. | W 74–59 | 8:02 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0.0% |