A.J. Staton-McCray
Samford · 25 available appearances · 2024–2024 · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
533:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 25
- Minutes per game
- 21:21
- Points per game
- 11.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.6 / 1.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.5 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.5 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 4.5 |
| Season totals | 287 | 115 | 38 | 38 | 11 | 44 | 60 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 99–223 | 44.4% | 8.9 | 16.7 |
| 2P | 64–145 | 44.1% | 5.8 | 10.9 |
| 3P | 35–78 | 44.9% | 3.1 | 5.8 |
| FT | 54–66 | 81.8% | 2.6 | 4.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.2% | 56.9% | 35.0% | 29.6% | 0.86 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensationβ
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons. The logs on this page are from seasons before 2025–26. A speculative best guess with an 80% range exists for 2025–26 only, for players on a modelled team; this player's by-season table below shows it for 2025–26 if one is published, and the linked athlete page has the full card.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 18:41 | 21:21 | 8:38–31:12 | |
| Points | 5.6 | 11.5 | 0.0–29.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 43.6% | 49.8% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Season and date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2024-03-21 | Kansas | L 89–93 | 25:17 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2024 · 2024-03-11 | ETSU | W 76–69 | 18:08 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2024 · 2024-03-10 | Furman | W 84–77 | 8:38 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2024 · 2024-03-09 | Mercer | W 70–57 | 13:29 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2024 · 2024-02-17 | Mercer | L 84–88 | 27:53 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-7 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 78.6% |
| 2024 · 2024-02-10 | VMI | W 102–63 | 15:18 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 83.3% |
| 2024 · 2024-02-08 | UNC Greensboro | W 78–69 | 21:58 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-11 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 31.8% |
| 2024 · 2024-02-03 | Chattanooga | W 78–56 | 23:10 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-8 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-31 | Wofford | W 81–79 | 24:31 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-27 | ETSU | W 75–72 | 24:03 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-4 | 3-5 | 37.5% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-24 | Furman | L 68–78 | 24:52 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-14 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-20 | Mercer | W 87–80 | 30:00 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-16 | 3-5 | 3-3 | 53.1% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-13 | VMI | W 134–96 | 15:41 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-10 | 1-2 | 2-4 | 65.0% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-11 | UNC Greensboro | W 79–70 | 19:31 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-06 | Citadel | W 80–64 | 16:45 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2024 · 2024-01-03 | Chattanooga | W 89–74 | 27:00 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9-12 | 6-6 | 5-6 | 100.0% |
| 2024 · 2023-12-21 | TX Southern | W 87–65 | 25:39 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 6-6 | 41.7% |
| 2024 · 2023-12-19 | Valparaiso | W 79–61 | 17:10 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5-10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2024 · 2023-12-16 | Belmont | W 99–93 | 31:12 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 8-18 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 52.8% |
| 2024 · 2023-12-11 | Alabama A&M | W 118–91 | 20:32 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-12 | 2-6 | 6-6 | 50.0% |
| 2024 · 2023-11-30 | Louisiana | W 88–65 | 24:38 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6-9 | 2-3 | 8-10 | 77.8% |
| 2024 · 2023-11-25 | NC A&T | W 101–83 | 19:43 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 43.8% |
| 2024 · 2023-11-24 | Merrimack | W 79–71 | 24:29 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-10 | 2-3 | 8-8 | 50.0% |
| 2024 · 2023-11-22 | Alabama St | W 99–67 | 15:47 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2024 · 2023-11-06 | Purdue | L 45–98 | 18:17 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 12.5% |
Secondary NCAA-derived SportsDataverse archive; reconstructed player statistics. Corroborated against Kaggle dates, participants, scores and overtime; incomplete identity coverage is retained.