Matt Knowling
Yale · 18 available appearances · 2023–2023 · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
510:12 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 18
- Minutes per game
- 28:21
- Points per game
- 12.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.2 / 2.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.9 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.3 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.5 |
| Season totals | 233 | 94 | 39 | 12 | 5 | 28 | 32 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 103–173 | 59.5% | 9.6 | 13.6 |
| 2P | 101–168 | 60.1% | 9.3 | 13.2 |
| 3P | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| FT | 25–43 | 58.1% | 2.4 | 3.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.1% | 60.7% | 2.9% | 24.9% | 1.39 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensationβ
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons. The logs on this page are from seasons before 2025–26. A speculative best guess with an 80% range exists for 2025–26 only, for players on a modelled team; this player's by-season table below shows it for 2025–26 if one is published, and the linked athlete page has the full card.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 27:35 | 28:21 | 17:40–35:36 | |
| Points | 12.4 | 12.9 | 2.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 67.5% | 59.7% | 20.0%–90.0% |
| Season and date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2023-03-14 | Vanderbilt | L 62–71 | 28:14 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 20.0% |
| 2023 · 2023-02-17 | Penn | L 64–66 | 17:40 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2023 · 2023-02-11 | Columbia | W 99–68 | 26:54 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9-10 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 90.0% |
| 2023 · 2023-02-04 | Dartmouth | W 72–53 | 29:47 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 83.3% |
| 2023 · 2023-02-03 | Harvard | W 68–57 | 35:18 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9-13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 69.2% |
| 2023 · 2023-01-28 | Princeton | W 87–65 | 31:18 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 60.0% |
| 2023 · 2023-01-21 | Penn | W 70–63 | 26:23 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2023 · 2023-01-16 | Brown | W 81–78 | 29:49 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 38.5% |
| 2023 · 2023-01-13 | Cornell | L 82–94 | 27:04 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2023 · 2023-01-07 | Harvard | W 58–54 | 26:13 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 55.6% |
| 2023 · 2023-01-06 | Dartmouth | L 77–81 | 35:36 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-14 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 57.1% |
| 2023 · 2022-12-31 | Columbia | L 60–62 | 24:04 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 50.0% |
| 2023 · 2022-12-06 | Butler | L 61–71 | 33:45 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2023 · 2022-12-03 | Stony Brook | W 77–72 | 30:19 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 40.0% |
| 2023 · 2022-11-30 | Howard | W 86–40 | 19:32 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2023 · 2022-11-27 | Colorado | L 62–65 | 32:01 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 72.7% |
| 2023 · 2022-11-22 | Vermont | W 73–44 | 28:12 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10-13 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 76.9% |
| 2023 · 2022-11-11 | E Washington | W 74–60 | 28:03 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10-15 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 73.3% |
Secondary NCAA-derived SportsDataverse archive; reconstructed player statistics. Corroborated against Kaggle dates, participants, scores and overtime; incomplete identity coverage is retained.