Montez Mathis
St John's · 27 available appearances · 2022–2022 · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
633:52 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 27
- Minutes per game
- 23:29
- Points per game
- 7.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.4 / 1.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.7 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.1 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| Season totals | 208 | 91 | 52 | 27 | 6 | 32 | 63 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 80–205 | 39.0% | 7.6 | 12.9 |
| 2P | 70–160 | 43.8% | 5.9 | 10.1 |
| 3P | 10–45 | 22.2%† | 1.7 | 2.8 |
| FT | 38–63 | 60.3% | 2.3 | 4.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.5% | 44.7% | 22.0% | 30.7% | 1.63 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensationβ
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons. The logs on this page are from seasons before 2025–26. A speculative best guess with an 80% range exists for 2025–26 only, for players on a modelled team; this player's by-season table below shows it for 2025–26 if one is published, and the linked athlete page has the full card.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 20:03 | 23:29 | 10:02–37:08 | |
| Points | 7.2 | 7.7 | 2.0–20.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 34.2% | 44.6% | 7.1%–125.0% |
| Season and date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2022-03-09 | DePaul | W 92–73 | 16:22 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2022 · 2022-03-05 | Marquette | L 77–85 | 20:57 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-8 | 1-1 | 3-4 | 31.3% |
| 2022 · 2022-03-02 | Xavier | W 81–66 | 13:05 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-27 | DePaul | L 94–99 | 22:00 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 16.7% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-23 | Creighton | L 78–81 | 27:50 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-12 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 54.2% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-18 | Butler | W 91–57 | 22:19 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-16 | Xavier | W 86–73 | 30:02 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 62.5% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-13 | Connecticut | L 60–63 | 19:56 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 83.3% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-08 | Villanova | L 69–75 | 27:34 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-14 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 7.1% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-05 | Butler | W 75–72 | 15:41 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 20.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-03 | Georgetown | W 90–77 | 22:03 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 33.3% |
| 2022 · 2022-02-01 | Providence | L 82–86 | 18:04 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-9 | 1-1 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-29 | Villanova | L 62–73 | 27:45 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-10 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 60.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-24 | Seton Hall | W 84–63 | 17:13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-8 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-22 | Seton Hall | L 60–66 | 23:08 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-12 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 29.2% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-19 | Creighton | L 64–87 | 23:09 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-8 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 12.5% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-16 | Georgetown | W 88–69 | 26:34 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 62.5% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-12 | Connecticut | L 78–86 | 32:53 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-5 | 20.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-08 | Providence | L 73–83 | 24:50 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2022 · 2022-01-05 | DePaul | W 89–84 | 22:41 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 57.1% |
| 2022 · 2021-12-18 | Pittsburgh | L 57–59 | 27:40 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-10 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 20.0% |
| 2022 · 2021-12-12 | Colgate | W 82–64 | 25:18 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2022 · 2021-12-09 | Monmouth NJ | W 88–83 | 34:35 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 55.0% |
| 2022 · 2021-12-03 | Kansas | L 75–95 | 22:26 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 2-5 | 41.7% |
| 2022 · 2021-11-23 | St Francis NY | W 76–70 | 37:08 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8-10 | 0-1 | 4-8 | 80.0% |
| 2022 · 2021-11-17 | Indiana | L 74–76 | 10:02 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 125.0% |
| 2022 · 2021-11-13 | St Peter's | W 91–70 | 22:37 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 5-5 | 14.3% |
Secondary NCAA-derived SportsDataverse archive; reconstructed player statistics. Corroborated against Kaggle dates, participants, scores and overtime; incomplete identity coverage is retained.