Donovan Clay
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3464:02 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 105
- Minutes per game
- 32:59
- Points per game
- 10.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.5 / 2.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.6 | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.9 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 3.0 |
| Season totals | 1116 | 573 | 240 | 63 | 97 | 198 | 258 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 425–942 | 45.1% | 9.0 | 10.9 |
| 2P | 355–699 | 50.8% | 6.7 | 8.1 |
| 3P | 70–243 | 28.8% | 2.3 | 2.8 |
| FT | 196–281 | 69.8% | 2.7 | 3.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.8% | 52.4% | 25.8% | 29.8% | 1.21 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Donovan Clay | Valparaiso | 8Few games | 32:20 | 11.9 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 14.7 | 28.0%† | 73.7%† | 53.8%† |
| 2021 Donovan Clay | Valparaiso | 18 | 33:32 | 8.9 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 10.7 | 20.6% | 70.8% | 43.3% |
| 2022 Donovan Clay | Missouri St | 30 | 32:42 | 8.3 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 10.2 | 31.8%† | 73.9% | 60.0% |
| 2023 Donovan Clay | Missouri St | 23 | 32:17 | 12.1 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 15.0 | 31.7%† | 68.0% | 53.7% |
| 2024 Donovan Clay | Missouri St | 26 | 33:47 | 12.8 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 15.1 | 32.9% | 67.7% | 51.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.7 | +1.5 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | +2.6 | +5.2range +4.4 to +5.9 | 3,044 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.2 | +0.9 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.7 | +4.2range +3.4 to +4.9 | 2,363 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.5 | +0.1 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.1 | Not computed for this season | 3,161 | ||
| 2021 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -2.5 | -3.6 to -1.4 | Sufficient evidence | -1.6 | -0.8 | Not computed for this season | 2,024 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.7 | -0.1 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -0.6 | Not computed for this season | 816 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology