Hason Ward
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
805:07 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 70
- Minutes per game
- 11:30
- Points per game
- 3.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.9 / 0.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.9 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.7 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 6.5 |
| Season totals | 276 | 202 | 35 | 44 | 64 | 38 | 130 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 122–201 | 60.7% | 2.9 | 10.0 |
| 2P | 122–198 | 61.6% | 2.8 | 9.8 |
| 3P | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| FT | 32–59 | 54.2% | 0.8 | 2.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.7% | 60.8% | 1.5% | 29.4% | 0.92 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Hason Ward | VCU | 18 | 6:42 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 14.9 | — | 60.0%† | 62.2%† |
| 2022 Hason Ward | VCU | 4Few games | 24:43 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 0.0%† | 25.0%† | 29.3%† |
| 2023 Hason Ward | Iowa St | 21 | 7:35 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 13.6 | 0.0%† | 40.0%† | 64.0%† |
| 2024 Hason Ward | Iowa St | 27 | 15:47 | 6.1 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 15.6 | — | 57.8% | 63.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Iowa St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.2 | +1.9 to +4.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +1.3 | +1.7range +1.4 to +1.9 | 1,435 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Iowa St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.8 | -0.3 to +1.8 | Limited evidence | -0.4 | +1.1 | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.8 | 523 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2022 | VCU | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.5 | -0.6 to +1.4 | Limited evidence | -2.0 | +2.5 | Not computed for this season | 320 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2020 | VCU | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.5 | +0.6 to +2.3 | Limited evidence | +0.2 | +1.3 | Not computed for this season | 412 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology