Cooper Schwieger
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2440:29 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 89
- Minutes per game
- 27:25
- Points per game
- 11.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.0 | 4.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.0 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.5 |
| Season totals | 978 | 439 | 86 | 40 | 97 | 117 | 216 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 363–734 | 49.5% | 8.2 | 12.0 |
| 2P | 299–538 | 55.6% | 6.0 | 8.8 |
| 3P | 64–196 | 32.7% | 2.2 | 3.2 |
| FT | 188–229 | 82.1% | 2.6 | 3.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.8% | 58.6% | 26.7% | 31.2% | 0.74 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Cooper Schwieger | Valparaiso | 26 | 29:51 | 13.3 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 17.9 | 38.2% | 78.9% | 60.2% |
| 2025 Cooper Schwieger | Valparaiso | 29 | 33:48 | 15.8 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 18.7 | 27.1% | 86.7% | 57.5% |
| 2026 Cooper Schwieger | Wake Forest | 34 | 20:07 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 10.1 | 34.3%† | 73.7% | 58.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Wake Forest · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $210K
- 80% range $27K to $385K
- Median share of team pool
- 6.4%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $23K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 49.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Wake Forest: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wake Forest | $210Kspeculative | $27K to $385K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.2 | -1.5 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -0.7 | +3.4range +2.9 to +3.9 | 2,217 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.0 | -1.3 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | -0.1 | +4.0range +3.2 to +4.7 | 3,409 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Valparaiso | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.3 | -2.3 to -0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | -1.4 | +1.7range +1.3 to +2.2 | 2,728 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology