Nils Machowski
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1648:23 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 85
- Minutes per game
- 19:24
- Points per game
- 8.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.2 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.2 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.9 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Season totals | 696 | 272 | 123 | 49 | 20 | 79 | 98 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 226–534 | 42.3% | 6.3 | 13.0 |
| 2P | 110–223 | 49.3% | 2.6 | 5.4 |
| 3P | 116–311 | 37.3% | 3.7 | 7.5 |
| FT | 128–162 | 79.0% | 1.9 | 3.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.2% | 57.5% | 58.2% | 30.3% | 1.56 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Nils Machowski | UCF | 25 | 9:23 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 8.4 | 27.3%† | 72.7%† | 45.5%† |
| 2025 Nils Machowski | UCF | 30 | 12:27 | 3.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 12.2 | 36.7%† | 81.5% | 58.8%† |
| 2026 Nils Machowski | Wofford | 30 | 34:40 | 17.8 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 20.5 | 38.9% | 79.0% | 58.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Wofford · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $66K
- 80% range $23K to $180K
- Median share of team pool
- 23.5%
- team pool $270K, 80% range $98K to $710K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $59K to $69K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 91.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Wofford: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wofford | $66Kspeculative | $23K to $180K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.8 | +0.9 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +0.1 | +6.6range +5.9 to +7.2 | 1,114 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | UCF | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.1 | +1.1 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +1.1 | +1.4range +1.2 to +1.6 | 1,065 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UCF | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.7 | +1.5 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +2.5 | +1.0range +0.9 to +1.2 | 748 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology