Jestin Porter
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3264:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 119
- Minutes per game
- 27:26
- Points per game
- 11.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 1.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.2 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.3 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 1332 | 282 | 146 | 105 | 23 | 170 | 183 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 464–1172 | 39.6% | 9.8 | 14.4 |
| 2P | 258–581 | 44.4% | 4.9 | 7.1 |
| 3P | 206–591 | 34.9% | 5.0 | 7.2 |
| FT | 198–254 | 78.0% | 2.1 | 3.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.4% | 51.9% | 50.4% | 21.7% | 0.86 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Jestin Porter | MTSU | 26 | 14:27 | 4.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 13.6 | 29.8%† | 64.3% | 47.3% |
| 2024 Jestin Porter | MTSU | 28 | 32:56 | 14.5 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 17.6 | 34.2% | 78.8% | 51.5% |
| 2025 Jestin Porter | MTSU | 30 | 34:03 | 15.4 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 18.1 | 36.6% | 83.3% | 54.1% |
| 2026 Jestin Porter | Clemson | 35 | 27:01 | 9.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 14.3 | 34.8% | 76.2% | 51.4% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Clemson · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $550K
- 80% range $350K to $865K
- Median share of team pool
- 15.1%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $550K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $29K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 66.5%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Clemson: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Clemson | $550Kspeculative | $350K to $865K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.7 | +2.3 to +5.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | +2.2 | +6.2range +5.5 to +6.9 | 2,879 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | MTSU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.8 | -0.2 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.2 | +4.9range +4.0 to +5.6 | 3,412 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | MTSU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -1.7 to -0.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -0.3 | +2.5range +2.1 to +3.0 | 3,144 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | MTSU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.2 | -2.4 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | -0.5 | +1.3range +0.9 to +1.7 | 1,265 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology