Marcus Tankersley
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2668:28 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 99
- Minutes per game
- 26:57
- Points per game
- 11.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.8 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.3 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.8 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| Season totals | 1123 | 282 | 166 | 61 | 4 | 155 | 111 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 419–943 | 44.4% | 9.5 | 14.1 |
| 2P | 390–828 | 47.1% | 8.4 | 12.4 |
| 3P | 29–115 | 25.2% | 1.2 | 1.7 |
| FT | 256–345 | 74.2% | 3.5 | 5.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.0% | 51.3% | 12.2% | 36.6% | 1.07 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Marcus Tankersley | Detroit | 18 | 5:42 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 12.9 | 16.7%† | 88.9%† | 57.0%† |
| 2024 Marcus Tankersley | Detroit | 28 | 35:41 | 16.6 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 18.7 | 30.6% | 77.6% | 54.4% |
| 2025 Marcus Tankersley | Alcorn St | 24 | 28:14 | 10.5 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 14.9 | 11.1%† | 79.1% | 47.6% |
| 2026 Marcus Tankersley | Chicago St. | 29 | 30:39 | 12.8 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 16.7 | 24.1%† | 66.4% | 49.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Chicago St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
This school did not opt in to House-settlement revenue sharing (Sportico, 2025-07-18), so its modelled pool is exactly zero. Other schools may also have opted out; they are treated as opted in. Assumption "opt-out list": one press article names schools that did not opt in; it is unverified and other schools may differ. Speculative, not observed pay.
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Chicago St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Chicago St | $0 (assumed opted out) | 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data) | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.9 | -4.2 to -1.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -2.0 | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.6 | 2,654 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Alcorn St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -4.7 | -6.0 to -3.1 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | -3.2 | +0.9range +0.4 to +1.4 | 2,290 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Detroit | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.6 | -3.5 to -1.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -2.4 | +1.1range +0.8 to +1.5 | 3,457 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Detroit | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | +0.2 to +1.6 | Limited evidence | +0.8 | +0.0 | +0.5range +0.5 to +0.6 | 356 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology