Kimani Hamilton
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2571:11 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 94
- Minutes per game
- 27:21
- Points per game
- 13.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.2 / 2.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.2 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.3 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 4.5 |
| Season totals | 1243 | 492 | 199 | 97 | 42 | 154 | 290 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 427–888 | 48.1% | 9.4 | 13.8 |
| 2P | 345–629 | 54.8% | 6.7 | 9.8 |
| 3P | 82–259 | 31.7% | 2.8 | 4.0 |
| FT | 307–413 | 74.3% | 4.4 | 6.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.7% | 58.1% | 29.2% | 46.5% | 1.29 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Kimani Hamilton | Mississippi St | 4Few games | 2:59 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† |
| 2024 Kimani Hamilton | High Point | 26 | 30:55 | 14.9 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 19.3 | 28.6% | 79.4% | 55.5% |
| 2025 Kimani Hamilton | High Point | 30 | 25:19 | 13.8 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 21.9 | 32.9% | 71.5% | 61.3% |
| 2026 Kimani Hamilton | UNLV | 34 | 29:18 | 12.9 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 17.7 | 34.3% | 72.7% | 58.1% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
UNLV · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $170K
- 80% range $60K to $445K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.2%
- team pool $1.00M, 80% range $435K to $2.25M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $135K to $180K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $8K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 71.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
UNLV: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | UNLV | $170Kspeculative | $60K to $445K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.9 | +0.4 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | +1.3 | +5.5range +4.8 to +6.1 | 3,066 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | High Point | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.5 to +2.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | -0.3 | +3.4range +2.8 to +4.0 | 2,595 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | High Point | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.5 | +1.5 to +3.7 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +0.5 | +4.6range +3.9 to +5.4 | 2,312 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology