Sam Alamutu
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1650:25 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 109
- Minutes per game
- 15:08
- Points per game
- 3.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.8 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.4 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.0 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 373 | 412 | 120 | 57 | 27 | 98 | 121 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 161–319 | 50.5% | 2.9 | 7.7 |
| 2P | 150–274 | 54.7% | 2.5 | 6.6 |
| 3P | 11–45 | 24.4%† | 0.4 | 1.1 |
| FT | 40–74 | 54.1% | 0.7 | 1.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.2% | 53.0% | 14.1% | 23.2% | 1.22 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Sam Alamutu | Vermont | 21 | 9:15 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 8.6 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 61.8%† |
| 2024 Sam Alamutu | Vermont | 30 | 15:53 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 10.2 | 38.5%† | 60.9%† | 58.7%† |
| 2025 Sam Alamutu | Vermont | 26 | 23:48 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 8.4 | 9.5%† | 47.6%† | 46.0% |
| 2026 Sam Alamutu | Wright St. | 32 | 11:16 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 8.9 | 33.3%† | 61.9%† | 54.6%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Wright St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $8K
- 80% range $2K to $26K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.9%
- team pool $190K, 80% range $65K to $515K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $7K to $11K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 26.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Wright St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Wright St | $8Kspeculative | $2K to $26K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.8 | -0.3 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | +0.4 | +2.1range +1.8 to +2.4 | 1,186 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.9 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +0.9 | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.4 | 1,992 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.5 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +0.3 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 1,491 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.2 | -2.6 to +0.1 | Limited evidence | -1.2 | -0.0 | +0.5range +0.3 to +0.6 | 572 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology